일개 상급종합병원의 간호·간병통합서비스병동 환자 간호중증도(Nursing Intensity) 비교 : Comparison of Nursing Intensity according to Medical Units in a Tertiary Hospital

Abstract

Proper nursing staffing is essential to warrant quality care. Determining nursing staffing levels involves an accurate assessment of the nursing workload. Nursing intensity is a concept that directly affects the quantity and quality of nursing work, which comprises four sub-factors: nursing care needs, the severity of the patient's illness, the complexity of skill mix, and the time taken to carry out nursing work.

This study aimed to evaluate the nursing intensity according to five different medical units in an university affiliated tertiary hospital in Seoul, Korea. The nursing intensity were measured in four aspects, nursing care needs, the severity of the patient's illness, the complexity of skill mix, and nursing time. The data of 563 patients admitted to the hospital from December 2022 to January 2023 were analyzed. The five medical units included internal medicine(IM), internal medicine gastroenterology(IMG), general surgery(GS), orthopedic surgery(OS) and obstetric gynecology(OBGY). Data were collected using patients' electronic medical records(EMR) and the hospital's clinical data warehouse(CDW) system. Nursing care needs were retrieved from the data set of the Korean Patient Classification System (KPCS-1), the severity of illness from the Elixhauser Comorbidity Measures (ECM), the complexity of skill mix assessed using the number of diagnostic tests and treatments, and nursing time calculated based on major nursing activities. The results of this study were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Chi square test, the t-test, the one-way ANOVA, and the Pearson's correlation test.

The results of the study were as follows:

1) The average KPCS-1 score was 20.78, the average ECM score was 1.61, and the average number of tests and treatments was 0.34 and 1.14, respectively. The mean nursing time was 80.27 minutes with a standard deviation of 32.52 minutes, showing a wide distribution.

2) Significant differences were found by medical units in gender (p<.01), surgery (p<.01), diagnosis (p<.01), age (F=41.89, p<.01), and length of stay (F=19.29, p<.01). Differences between medical units in KPCS-1 score (F=37.18, p<.01), ECM score (F=48.16, p<.01), number of tests (F=16.78, p<.01), and nursing time (F=35.14, p<.01) were also found. The medical units with higher nursing care needs and nursing time showed lower severity of illness, while the medical units with higher severity of illness showed lower nursing care needs and nursing time.

3) Nursing care needs, severity of illness, and nursing time significantly differed by gender, age, surgery, department, and diagnosis.

4) The number of tests, which indicated the complexity of skill mix, significantly differed by gender, age, surgery, department, and diagnosis. However, the number of treatments showed no difference by the general characteristics of the patients.

5) There were no significant correlations between nursing care needs, severity of illness, complexity of skill mix, and nursing time, except for a correlation between nursing care needs and nursing time (r=0.521, p<.01).

Taken together, the sub-factors of nursing intensity differed significantly by the patient characteristics across the medical units. Nursing care needs and severity of illness were significantly different when compared by the medical units, and there was no correlation between all sub-factors except nursing care needs and nursing time. Since both high nursing care needs and the severity of illness seemed to overload the nursing workload, it is important to differentiate nursing care needs from severity of illness.

This study was an attempt to identify the four aspects of nursing intensity by comparing the patient data of five medical units. Not only severity of illness, the nursing components including nursing care needs, complexity of skill mix, and time were significantly different according to the medical units. It indicates the fact that the appropriate nursing staffing should be designed based on nursing intensity, which is multifaceted and driven by nurses perspective. Future research is warranted to develop a nursing intensity assessment tool that incorporates all sub-factors of nursing intensity.

적절한 간호인력 배치는 양질의 간호를 제공하는데 필수적이다. 간호인력 배치 수준을 결정하기 위해서는 정확한 간호업무량 평가가 수반되어야 한다. 간호중증도(Nursing Intensity)는 간호업무의 양과 수준에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 개념으로, 간호사에 대한 환자의 간호필요도, 환자의 질병중증도, 간호의 복잡성 및 간호시간이라는 네 가지 하위 요인으로 구성된다.

본 연구는 임상현장의 간호업무량 파악을 위해 간호중증도를 간호필요도, 질병중증도, 간호의 복잡성, 간호시간으로 구분하여 평가하고 환자별, 병동별 특성에 따른 간호중증도를 비교하기 위해 시행되었다. 본 연구는 서울 소재 일개 상급종합병원의 간호·간병통합서비스병동(통합내과, 소화기내과, 일반외과, 정형외과, 산부인과)에 2022년 12월부터 2023년 1월에 입원한 환자 563명을 대상으로 수행되었다. 자료 수집은 연구 대상자의 전자의무기록과 해당 병원 CDW(Clinical data warehouse) 시스템을 사용하여 이루어졌다. 간호필요도는 한국형 환자분류도구(KPCS-1)로, 질병중증도는 Elixhauser Comorbidity Measures(ECM)로, 간호의 복잡성은 검사 및 처치의 수행 건수로, 간호시간은 주요 간호행위를 기준으로 산출한 시간으로 평가하였다. 수집한 자료는 연구의 목적에 맞게 기술 통계, Chi square test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation test를 사용하여 분석하였다.

2) 병동별로 성별(p<.01), 수술 여부(p<.01), 진단명(p<.01), 나이(F=41.89, p<.01)와 재원일수(F=19.29, p<.01)에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 병동별로 KPCS-1 점수(F=37.18, p<.01), ECM 점수(F=48.16, p<.01), 검사 건수(F=16.78, p<.01), 간호시간(F=35.14, p<.01)도 차이를 보였다. 간호필요도와 간호시간이 높은 병동은 질병중증도가 낮게 나타났고, 질병중증도가 높은 병동에서는 간호필요도와 간호시간이 낮게 나타났다.

3) 환자의 KPCS-1 점수와 ECM 점수, 간호시간은 성별, 나이, 수술여부, 진료과, 진단명에 따른 차이가 있었다. 검사 건수는 성별, 나이, 수술여부, 진료과, 진단명에 따른 차이가 있었으나, 처치 건수는 환자의 일반적 특성에 따른 차이가 거의 없었다.

4) KPCS-1 점수, ECM 점수, 검사 건수, 처치 건수, 간호시간 중 KPCS-1 점수와 간호시간(r=0.521, p<.01)을 제외하고는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보았을 때, 병동별로 환자의 특성에 따른 간호중증도 하위 요인들은 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 간호필요도와 질병중증도를 병동별로 비교하였을 때 상이하였으며, 간호필요도와 간호시간을 제외한 모든 간호중증도 하위 요인 간에 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 높은 간호필요도와 질병중증도는 모두 간호업무량을 가중시키므로 간호필요도와 질병중증도는 구별하여 간호업무량에 반영할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 환자 중심의 간호업무량 파악을 위해 환자 특성별, 병동별로 간호중증도의 정도를 확인하려는 시도였다. 보호자와 간병인에게 위임되어있는 기본간호행위들을 포함하기 위하여 간호·간병통합서비스병동 환자들을 대상으로 수행되었으며, 간호중증도의 하위 요인을 모두 평가하는 첫 연구라는 점에서 의의가 있다. 결과적으로 그동안 간호필요도(KPCS-1)로만 추정할 수 있었던 간호업무량을 환자의 간호중증도(NI)로 측정함으로써 간호업무량을 보다 구체적으로 기술할 수 있었다. 향후 본 연구를 기초로 하는 반복 연구가 이루어져 간호중증도의 하위 요인을 포괄하는 간호중증도 평가 도구가 개발되어야 할 것이다.