포토일기를 활용한 모-태아상호작용 증진 온라인 프로그램의 개발 및 효과 : Development and Evaluation of a Maternal-Fetal Interaction Promotion Online Program using a Photo Diary

Abstract

Maternal-fetal interaction during pregnancy is closely related to mother-child interaction after childbirth. Many studies on mother-child interaction have been conducted, but interventions on maternal-fetal interaction are lacking and need to be developed. Therefore, this study developed a maternal-fetal interaction promotion program and evaluated its effectiveness. This program was developed according to the five stages of the ADDIE (Analysis, Design, Development, Implementation, Evaluation) instructional design model based on Barnards child health assessment interaction model. The developed program is conducted once a week, has a total of five sessions, and includes theoretical education and participatory activities. In this study, all sessions were conducted individually using an online video conference program.

The effectiveness of the developed program was evaluated using a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design and individual interviews after the program. The study participants were 34 pregnant women between 16 and 28 weeks of pregnancy (16 in the experimental group and 18 in the control group). The experimental group was provided with an online program once a week, 60~90 minutes per session, over five sessions. No intervention was provided to the control group. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Mann-Whitney U test, Chi-square test, and Fishers exact test. The results of this study showed significant differences in maternal-fetal interaction beliefs (p=.007), maternal-fetal interaction (p=.008), and happiness (p=.012) between the experimental group and the control group.

This study confirmed that a maternal-fetal interaction promotion program using a photo diary via interactive real-time video can help pregnant women improve their maternal-fetal interaction beliefs, maternal-fetal interaction, and happiness. This program can provide interventions for pregnant women in all regions of Korea by utilizing an online program and will contribute to community nursing practice.

임부가 경험하는 모-태아 간의 상호작용은 출산 후 모아상호작용과 깊은 관련이 있다. 아동은 어머니와의 소통 과정에서 신체적, 정서적, 사회적 발달에 영향을 받게 되며, 모아상호작용을 통해 성장과 발달에 필요한 환경을 제공받게 됨으로써 어머니에 대한 신뢰감과 안정된 애착관계를 형성하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 임신 기간 동안 임부가 태아와 상호작용을 하도록 이끄는 어머니의 신념을 강화하고, 긍정적인 상호작용의 경험과 소통 과정에서의 행복감을 경험하도록 돕기 위해 포토일기를 활용한 모-태아상호작용 증진 온라인 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 평가하였다.

본 프로그램은 Barnard의 아동 건강사정 상호작용 모델을 기반으로 긍정적인 모-태아상호작용을 증진시키기 위한 내용으로 구성되었으며, ADDIE 교수 설계 모형의 5단계에 따라 개발되었다. 개발된 프로그램은 주 1회, 총 5회기로, 이론 교육과 참여형 활동으로 구성되어 있으며, 전 회기 모두 실시간 화상회의 프로그램을 통해 개인별로 진행되었다.

프로그램의 효과를 평가하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전·후 설계를 적용하여 임부의 모-태아상호작용 신념, 모-태아상호작용, 행복에 미치는 효과를 평가하였다. 프로그램 종료 후에는 만족도와 참여 경험을 조사하고 분석하였다. 연구 대상자는 임신 16~28주 사이의 임부로 실험군 16명, 대조군 18명이었다. 실험군에게는 주 1회, 회기당 60~90분, 총 5회기의 프로그램을 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 별도의 중재를 제공하지 않았다. 프로그램의 효과를 분석한 결과 실험군과 대조군의 모-태아상호작용 신념(p=.007), 모-태아상호작용(p=.008), 행복(p=.012)의 사전-사후 점수 변화량에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 포토일기를 활용한 모-태아상호작용 증진 온라인 프로그램이 임부의 모-태아상호작용 신념, 모-태아상호작용, 행복 증진에 도움을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 지역사회 내 코로나바이러스감염증-19의 영향으로 임부를 위한 프로그램이 부족한 상황 속에서 온라인 프로그램을 개발하고 제공함으로써 프로그램에 대한 접근성을 높였으며, 기존의 오프라인 프로그램에 참여하기 어려웠던 직장인 임부에게도 온라인 교육의 기회를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 본 연구는 거주 지역의 제한 없이 국내 임부를 대상으로 한 온라인 프로그램의 활용 가능성을 확인하였다는 데 의의가 있으며, 간호 실무 영역 확장에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.