Cross-Border M&A and Strategic Noise: The Role of Psychic Distance : 국경 간 인수합병과 전략적 소음: 심리적 거리의 역할

Abstract

The research aim of this paper is to find out the relationship between cross-border M&A and strategic noise. This paper answers the following research questions. First, is cross-border M&A noisier than domestic M&A? Second, will the psychic distance difference between the target firm and acquiring firm affect the likelihood of a noisy M&A event? To test hypotheses, this research paper conducted a multi-linear regression analysis with collected news releases based on M&A lists announced between 2001 to 2010. In this paper, the relationship between cross-border M&A and strategic noise has been proved. Also, the linkage between psychic distance and strategic noise has been proved. However, the moderating effect of psychic distance was not significant enough to be acknowledged. This paper successfully made a contribution to the expansion of impression management literature and international business literature.

본 논문에서는 국경 간 인수합병과 전략적 소음 사이의 관계에 대한 연구 를 진행하였다. 먼저 국내 인수합병의 경우를 대조군으로 국경 간 인수합병 의 경우를 실험군으로 지정하고 인수합병 종류가 전략적 소음 발생에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 이에 대한 연구 결과로 국내 인수합병의 경우 보다 국경 간 인수합병일 때 전략적 소음이 더 많이 발생함을 확인할 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구는 심리적 거리가 전략적 소음 발생에 미치는 영향과 심리적 거리가 국경 간 인수합병과 전략적 소음 발생 사이에 미치는 조절효과에 대하여도 연구를 진행하였다. 이 결과 인수합병을 진행하는 두 회사의 사이의 국가 단위의 심리적 거리가 전략적 소음 발생에 영향을 주는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 국경 간 인수합병과 전략적 소음 발생 사이에 미치는 조절효과는 확인할 수 없었다. 도출한 연구 결과에 근거하여 볼 때 본 연구는 전략적 소음이 유래한 인상관리와 국제 경영 문헌 연구에 기여를 했다고 여겨지는 바이다.