Innovation in the Korean Pharmaceutical Industry: Divergent Impacts of Technological Licensing-In : 한국 제약 산업에서의 혁신: 기술 라이센싱 인의 이질적 영향

Abstract

This study examines the impact of external knowledge sourcing through technological licensing-in on the innovation performance of Korean pharmaceutical firms, with particular attention paid to the types of innovation, whether incremental or radical. Moreover, I focus on how internal R&D investments and University-Industry Collaboration (UIC) affect these relationships. Using a panel dataset spanning 13 years (2009-2021) consisting of 58 Korean pharmaceutical firms listed on the Korean stock market, I analyze the effects of technological licensing-in activities on innovation performance. The results of this study contribute to understanding the interplay between external knowledge sourcing and various types of innovation in the pharmaceutical industry, offering insights for firms and policymakers seeking to boost pharmaceutical innovation performance.

이 연구는 기술 라이센싱 인을 통한 외부 지식 탐색 활동이 한국 제약기업의 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하며, 특히 점진적 또는 급진적인혁신 유형에 주목하여 기술 라이센싱 인의 각각의 혁신 유형에 따라 어떤 여행을 주는 지 분석하고자 한다. 더욱이, 내부 R&D 투자와 대학산업협력(UIC)이 기술 라이센싱 인과 혁신 성과의 관계에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 2009년부터 2021년까지 13년 동안의 패널데이터를 활용해 한국 증권 시장에 상장된 58개의 한국 제약기업을 대상으로 기술 라이센싱 인 활동이 혁신 성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이 연구 결과는 외부 지식 획득과 다양한 형태의 혁신 간 상호작용을 이해하는데 기여하며, 제약 혁신 성과를 향상시키고자 하는 기업과 정책입안자에게 통찰력을 제공한다.