Short-sale Ban Lift and Market Efficiency: Evidence from Korean Market : 공매도 금지 해제 조치가 주식시장에 미치는 영향: 한국 시장에서의 실증 연구

Keywords short-sellingliquidityvolatilitystock overvaluationCOVID-19

Abstract

On March 16, 2020, the Korean Financial Services Commission temporarily banned short selling on all stocks due to the outbreak of COVID-19. Thereafter on May 3, 2021, the short selling ban was lifted only for the largest 200 companies in KOSPI market and the largest 150 companies in KOSDAQ market. This paper focuses on the short selling ban lift and examines the ban lifts effect on market liquidity, volatility, and stock price in Korean market. By conducting differences-in-differences regression with a matched control group, I find that short selling tends to increase liquidity and lower volatility. I also find that short sales constraint leads to stock overvaluation.

2020년 3월 16일, 금융위원회는 코로나19의 확산으로 인해 모든 주식에 대한 일시적 공매도 금지 조치를 시행하였다. 이후 2021년 5월 3일, 코스피 200과 코스닥 150의 구성 종목에 한해 공매도 금지 조치가 해제되었다. 본 논문은 공매도 금지 조치의 해제에 초점을 두어 공매도 재개가 한국 주식시장의 유동성, 변동성, 주가에 미치는 영향을 살펴본다. 대조군 주식을 이용하여 이중차분법으로 회귀 분석을 수행한 결과, 공매도 재개는 유동성을 증가시키고 변동성을 낮추는 경향이 있음을 보인다. 또한 공매도 금지 조치가 주가의 과대평가를 초래하는 것을 발견하였다.