Stock price informativeness, managerial myopia, and CEO equity incentives : 주가정보성, 근시안적 경영, CEO 주식보상: 뮤츄얼 펀드의 의무 공시 주기 변경을 중심으로

Keywords mutual fundsmandatory portfolio disclosurestock price informativenessmyopic managementCEO compensation contract

Abstract

이 논문은 주가정보성의 변화와 근시안적 경영의 가능성이 발생한 상황에서 이에 대응해 이사회가 CEO 주식 보상을 조정하는지에 대해 연구한다. 선행연구에 따르면 2004년경 상호투자회사(mutual funds)의 포트폴리오 공시를 더 자주 하도록 규제가 변화한 이후 1) 피투자회사의 주가정보성이 하락하고, 2) 상호투자회사들이 피투자회사로 하여금 근시안적인 경영에 더 집중하도록 유도했다. 이 발견을 바탕으로, 해당 상황에 영향을 받는 피투자회사들이 CEO의 주식 기준 보상을 조정하는지에 대해 조사한다. 연구 결과는 주가정보성의 변화와 근시안적 경영에 대한 염려가 CEO 보상의 주가민감성을 결정하는 중요한 요인임을 보여준다. 2004년 규제 변화에 이중차분법(difference-in-differences) 연구 디자인을 전체 샘플에 대해 적용했을 때 상호투자회사의 지분률이 높은 피투자회사여도 CEO 보상의 주가민감성이 크게 변화하지 않는다. 한편 횡단연구(cross-sectional tests) 결과는 1) CEO가 근시안적인 경영에 집중할 가능성이 낮을 때, 2) 근시안적인 경영의 잠재적인 피해가 상대적으로 작을 때 상호투자회사의 지분률이 높은 피투자회사의 경우 CEO 보상의 주가 민감도가 유의미하게 줄어든다.

I examine whether corporate boards adjust CEO equity incentives in response to changes in stock price informativeness and the possibility of corporate myopia. Previous studies document that 1) investee firms stock price informativeness decreases and 2) mutual funds promote investee firms myopic management following the regulation in 2004 that requires more frequent portfolio disclosure for mutual funds. Motivated by the findings, I investigate whether the affected investee firms change their CEOs equity incentive scheme to mitigate the suggested concerns. The results indicate that changes in stock price informativeness and concerns about myopic management are important factors that determine the pay-for-performance sensitivity in CEO equity compensation. While a difference-in-differences design around the 2004 regulation for the full sample shows a mild change, cross-sectional tests show that the CEOs portfolio delta significantly reduces following the regulatory shock for firms with significant ownership held by actively managed funds that increased disclosure frequency after the regulation when 1) the CEO is less likely to focus on short-term output and 2) when the potential damage of short-termism is relatively smaller.