The Duality of Metaperception in Referral Reward Programs : 메타지각의 이중성이 추천제도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords referral programsfinancial incentivesmetaperceptionreferral likelihoodtime and effort

Abstract

This dissertation aims to address the academic gap in the literature of referral behavior: financial incentives stimulate referral behavior and yet people do not recommend even when financial incentives are presented. This paper focuses on the psychological process that goes on when recommendation behavior is involved. That is, before recommending, people go through a thought process of weighing the costs and benefits of the action.

To articulate this process in a more systematic way, the exchange theory framework is adopted. The exchange theory posits that a social behavior in the interaction of two parties happens only after there is a cost-benefit analysis to determine risks and benefits of the action. Based on the exchange theory framework, the motivational factors to recommend are mapped by two axes: Economic vs. Social, and Benefit vs. Cost. Firstly, economic benefit refers to the size of financial incentive given by the referral reward programs. Economic cost refers to the referrer's time and effort put in making the referral. Social benefit refers to positive metaperception and Social cost refers to negative metaperception. Therefore, a dilemma arises when making a referral as these components clash.

The concept of metaperception has recently started to gain interest in the referral behavior literature. Metaperception, simply put, refers to how people think others view them. In this paper, metaperception is examined in more detail, as the positive and negative dimensions are conceptualized separately. In the context of referral behavior, positive metaperception takes place when the recommendation giver assumes that the receiver and others will think positively of the giver who gave the recommendation. As the giver is seen as someone who helps out others to make the best choice, and prevent people from wasting time and effort. On the contrary, negative metaperception occurs when the recommendation giver thinks that others (including the receiver) will think ill of the giver when making a recommendation. This is in alignment with other studies where once financial incentives are introduced the motivation of recommending is no longer seen as altruistic.

This presents an unique opportunity to investigate the concurring process in opposite directions. In other words, when positive metaperception and negative metaperception both are present to the recommendation giver, putting the giver in a conflicted status on whether to recommend or not.

Building from extant literature, this paper argues that the size of financial incentives positively affects the likelihood to recommend. As for the conflicting thought process behind recommending, this paper argues that the size of financial incentives leads to negative metaperception which hinders referral behavior. On the other hand, positive metaperception encourages referral behavior.

Furthermore, the complexity of referral behavior is examined through the concept of effort and time the referrer is asked to put in when making a recommendation. It is expected that when high level of time and effort is required, the more monetary incentive the more likely one would recommend and vice versa. Whereas, when high level of time and effort is required, the positive effect that positive metaperception has on the likelihood of referral is lessened.

Structural Equation Modeling was performed using Smart 4.0 PLS-SEM. Data was gathered through survey. The number of total respondents were 397, but only 206 responds were viable for our research purpose. For the moderating effect, also simple slope analysis was performed to visually understand the moderating effect.

The results show that, there is a statistically significant relationship, that is, financial incentives do have a positive effect on the likelihood to recommend. Positive metaperception also turned out to have a statistically significant effect on referral likelihood in a positive way. All moderating effects were also found to have a statistically significant relationship as expected. However, the relationship among incentive size, negative metaperception, and referral likelihood did not show a statistically significant result. This could be a subject for future research.

본 학위논문은 추천 행동을 둘러싼 기존의 선행연구와 현실의 현상에서 존재하는 상반된 괴리에 대한 학문적 설명을 제시하고자 합니다. 선행연구에서는 금전적 인센티브가 추천행동을 장려한다고 하지만, 실제로 금전적 인센티브가 무조건 추천행동으로 이어지지는 않습니다. 이에 본 논문은 그러한 사람들의 행동의 근원에 심리적 이유가 있을 거라고 보고, 추천행동에 이르는 심리적 과정을 추적하고자 하였습니다. 즉, 사람들이 추천이라는 행동을 하기 전에 그 행동에 수반되는 비용과 가져다 주는 이점을 저울질 하는 사고 과정에 초점을 맞추었습니다.

이러한 사고 과정을 보다 체계적으로 설명하기 위해 교환 이론의 틀을 채용하였습니다. 교환 이론은 두 당사자의 상호 작용을 통해 이루어지는 사회적 행동은 그 행동이 가져다 주는 비용-편익 분석을 거친 후에만 발생한다고 주장합니다. 이러한 교환 이론의 틀을 기반으로 추천 행동의 동기에서 중요한 첫번째 축은 비용과 편익이라고 보았습니다.

교환 이론의 틀에서 추천 행동의 동기를 설명하는 두번째 축으로 본 논문은 메타지각(metaperception)의 개념을 차용하였습니다. 메타지각은 최근 추천 행동 관련 연구에서 조명을 받기 시작한 개념으로, 개인이 생각하기에 타인이 자신을 어떻게 볼 지에 대한 생각을 의미합니다. 본 논문은 보다 정교한 개념화를 통해 메타지각을 부정적 그리고 긍정적 차원으로 나누고 각 차원이 추천행동에 미치는 영향을 세밀하게 분석하였습니다. 즉, 긍정적 메타지각은 추천인이 자신에 대해 추천을 받은 사람이 긍정적으로 생각할 것이라고 할 때 발생합니다. 이는 추천인이 추천을 받은 사람에게 도움이 되고, 즉 시간과 노력을 아껴서 최선의 선택에 이르게 했다는 것입니다. 반대로 부정적 메타지각은 추천인이 자신에 대해 추천을 받은 사람이 부정적으로 생각할 것이라고 믿을 때 발생합니다. 이는 금전적 인센티브가 도입되면 추천 동기가 더 이상 이타적인 것으로 간주되지 않는 다른 선행 연구에 토대를 두고 있습니다.

본 논문에서 추천 행동과 메타지각의 관계는 이렇게 두가지 축을 바탕으로 4가지 방면으로 나누어서 설명하고 있습니다. 경제적 혜택은 추천 보상 프로그램이 제공하는 금전적 인센티브의 크기를 의미합니다. 그리고 사회적 혜택은 긍정적인 메타지각을 의미합니다. 경제적 비용은 추천인이 추천을 하는 데 드는 시간과 노력을 말합니다. 그리고 사회적 비용은 부정적인 메타지각을 의미합니다.

위 4가지 방면들이 서로 충동할 때, 추천 행동을 하는 데 있어 딜레마가 발생한다고 볼 수 있습니다. 즉, 추천인에게 긍정적인 메타지각과 부정적인 메타지각이 동시에 존재할 때, 추천인이 추천 행동 여부에 대해 갈등하게 되는 것입니다.

선행 연구를 토대로 본 논문은 금전적 인센티브의 크기가 추천행동을 하려는 의지에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 가정했습니다. 그리고 추천행동의 이면에 숨어 있는 상반된 심리적 과정은 다음과 같이 설명하였습니다. 금전적 인센티브의 크기가 부정적 메타지각에 영향을 줘서 추천 행동의 의지를 감소시키는 반면, 긍정적 메타지각이 추천 행동 의지에 긍정적인 영향을 준다고 보았습니다. 더불어 추천인이 추천을 할 때 소요되는 비용과 노력을 조절변수로 보았습니다. 그래서 추천인에게 수반되는 비용과 노력이 많을수록, 금전적 인센티브의 크기와 추천 행동의 의지의 관계를 보다 강화한다고 가정하였습니다. 반대로, 긍정적 메타지각이 추천 행동 의지에 미치는 긍정적 영향은 오히려 감소한다고 보았습니다.

본 논문은 방법론으로 구조 방정식 모델링을 채택하여 Smart 4.0 PLS-SEM을 통해 분석하였습니다. 데이터는 설문 조사를 통해 수집되었습니다. 총 응답자 수는 397명이었지만 연구 목적에 부합하는 응답자는 206명 뿐이었습니다. 조절효과에 대해서도 시각적으로 조절효과를 파악하기 위해 단순 기울기 분석을 수행하였습니다.

결과는 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 있음을 보여줍니다. 즉, 금전적 인센티브가 추천 행동 의지에 통계적으로 유의하게 긍정적인 영향을 미칩니다. 긍정적인 메타지각은 또한 추천 행동 의지에 통계적으로 유의하게 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났습니다. 모든 조절 효과도 예상대로 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났습니다. 그러나 인센티브 크기, 부정적 메타지각, 추천가능성 간의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았으며, 그 이유에 대해서는 향후 연구의 주제로 다룰 수 있을 것입니다.