The Effect of Hedge Fund Activism on Workplace Diversity : 헤지펀드의 주주행동주의가 기업의 인적 다양성에 미치는 영향

Keywords workplace diversityhedge fund activismperformance pressurethreat-rigidity

Abstract

Prior research on shareholder activism has focused on its positive impact on shareholders economic benefits but has also noted its negative effects on stakeholders, particularly employees. This study delves into the influence of shareholder activism by hedge fund activists on the diversity of employees at the managerial level. The findings reveal that firms enhance racial diversity in the workplace after becoming targets of hedge fund activism. Furthermore, this research examines whether the purpose of hedge fund activism influences a firms decision to make changes in workplace diversity. The results indicate that firms increase racial diversity when hedge fund activism aims to enhance the targeted firms performance. However, diversity does not see significant improvements when the purpose of activism is to acquire ownership and control. This study contributes to shareholder activism research by highlighting the impact of hedge fund activism on the racial composition of rank-and-file employees. Moreover, this paper contributes to research on workplace diversity by highlighting the unintended consequences of shareholder activism on diversity and how the threat posed by activists may discourage firms from proactively enhancing diversity.

주주행동주의에 대한 이전 연구는 행동주의가 주주들의 경제적 이익에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 반면, 이해관계자들, 특히 직원들에게는 부정적 영향을 미친다는 점에 집중했다. 본 연구는 헤지펀드의 주주행동주의가 직원 다양성에 미치는 영향을 탐구한다. 헤지펀드의 주주행동주의의 대상이 된 기업은 직장 내 인종 다양성을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 본 연구는 주주행동주의의 목적에 따라 행동주의가 기업의 직장 내 다양성 개선 결정에 영향을 미치는지를 탐구하였다. 주주행동주의의 목적이 해당 기업의 성과 향상을 목표로 할 때 기업들이 인종 다양성을 높이지만, 목적이 소유권과 통제 획득을 목표로 할 때에는 다양성 개선이 크게 나타나지 않았다. 본 연구는 주주행동주의가 직원의 인종 구성에 미치는 영향을 강조하여 주주행동주의 연구에 기여한다. 또한, 이 연구는 행동주의 투자에 의해 유발된 소유권과 통제에 대한 위협이 기업들이 다양성을 증진하는 정도가 감소시킨다는 것을 밝힘으로써 다양성 연구에 기여한다.