Relationship between Vitalization of Similarly Named Commercial Streets and Related Keywords on Social Media : SNS 키워드 유형과 유사명칭 골목상권 발달의 영향관계 분석: 집객효과를 중심으로

Abstract

~Ridan-gil is a similarly named commercial streets viral on social media. The aim of this thesis is to examine the patterns of texts and keywords of social media posts about the ~Ridan-gil commercial streets and how they interact with vitalization of the commercial streets.

To do so, previous studies were examined to define the different keyword groups related to ~Ridan-gil commercial streets. After so, text data were collected from Naver blog posts related 10 ~Ridan-gil commercial streets uploaded in year 2022. After classifying the words into each keyword group, its patterns were examined. Two keyword groups, Place and Contents(food), showed dominant pattern among all 10 ~Ridan-gil commercial streets,

To empirically analyze the relationship between each keyword group and commercial vitalization, a 2sls model on the relationship between the number of pedestrians, place keyword, and contents(food) keyword was developed.

While interviews, case studies, and observations from precedent studies suggested that place image and spatial, physical aspects of ~Ridan-gil commercial streets are the main factors in attracting consumers to the area, the empirical analysis of this study suggested otherwise. Contents(food) related keywords had positive(+), and stronger impact on consumer attraction than Place related keywords did. While so, the derived models suggest that there is a complementary relationship between the two keyword groups.

The result of this research implies that development of foods and beverages related contents could rather be a more effective and efficient way of street revitalization and commercial regeneration than conventional regeneration methods such as renovations of physical environment.

Moreover, although existing studies on ~Ridan-gil commercial streets suggest that the lack of accessibility is complemented by marketing effects of social media, the results of the empirical analysis show public transportation and other related infrastructure play an important role in consumer attraction. Thus, means on improving the accessibility via public transportation are necessary.

This study has its significance in its effort to describe the patterns of consumer behavior on social media and its relationship with the vitalization of ~Ridan-gil commercial streets. The result and implications of this study can be used in various fields of urban regeneration projects and contents marketing. Further studies may include analysis on factors related to spontaneous appearance and decline of new ~Ridan-gil commercial streets and its lifecycle.

본 연구는 소비자들이 ~리단길 소규모 골목상권을 인식하고 묘사하는 과정 및 패턴을 살펴보고 이것이 상권 활성화와 상권의 특성 및 상권 활성화와 어떠한 관계가 있는지 살펴본다. 본 연구는 두 부분으로 구성된다. 먼저 소비자들이 장소를 인식하고 이를 인터넷에 게시할 때 사용되는 키워드를 유형별로 정의하고 각 유형의 패턴을 살펴본다. 이를 위해 먼저 선행연구를 통해 ~리단길과 관련된 키워드를 유형화 및 정의하였다. 이후 웹 크롤링을 통해 연구의 대상으로 지정한 10개 ~리단길 상권과 관련된 2022년 네이버 블로그 포스트를 수집하고, 수집한 텍스트 정보를 정제하여 각 유형에 따라 분류하였다. 분석 결과, 상권의 장소와 컨텐츠(음식)과 관련된 키워드 유형의 빈도가 모든 상권 및 분기에서 압도적으로 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 소비자들이 ~리단길 상권을 인식할 때 상권의 공간, 물리적 요소와 요식업과 관련된 요소들을 함께 인식함을 나타낸다.

본 연구의 두번째 부분으로는 앞서 가장 높은 빈도를 나타낸 장소 키워드와 컨텐츠(음식) 키워드 유형이 상권 활성화의 대리 변수인 상권 별 총 통행량과 어떠한 관계를 갖고 있는 지 분석하였다. 이를 위해 위 세개의 내생변수에 대한 OLS 모형을 구득하고 이를 2sls 연립방정식 체계로 구성하였다. 분석 결과, 장소와 관련된 키워드 유형과 컨텐츠(음식)과 관련된 키워드 유형이 타 유형보다 압도적으로 높은 빈도를 나타냈다.

~리단길 상권의 활성화 요인에 대한 다양한 인터뷰, 사례조사, 참여관찰 등을 실행한 선행연구 등에 따르면 상권의 미적 요소가 소비자들의 재방문 의사에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나는 반면, 본 연구의 실증 분석 결과는 다른 양상을 나타냈다. 컨텐츠(음식)과 관련된 키워드 유형이 상권의 통행량의 유의한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 장소 관련 키워드의가 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두 키워드 유형은 서로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 장소와 관련된 키워드 유형이 오히려 컨텐츠(음식) 관련 키워드와 상호 보완적 관계를 나타냄을 시사한다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합했을 때, 상업적 도시재생의 일환으로 골목상권 및 낙후된 기존 상권의 물리적 환경에 대한 리모델링을 하는 것 보다는 상권과 관련된 다양한 컨텐츠, 특히 독창적이고 창의적인 요식업 관련 컨텐츠를 모색하고 유치하는 것이 더욱 효과적인 방법으로 사료된다.

더불어, ~리단길 특성과 관련된 선행연구에 따르면 해당 상권의 접근성의 부재가 SNS를 통한 마케팅 효과에 의해 보완되는 것으로 나타나지만, 버스정류장을 포함한 집객시설의 개수가 통행량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 상권의 입지적 특성에도 불구하고 대중교통 접근성이 상권의 통행량 및 활성화에 유의하게 작용하며 이와 관련된 시설을 보강하는 것이 필요한 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구는 현대 도시민들의 주요 소통 창구로 사용되는 SNS와 새로운 도시 소비 및 관광 문화의 요충지인 ~리단길 골목상권의 관계를 분석한 것에 의의를 갖는다. 본 연구의 결과 및 시사점은 상업도시재생, 문화가로 활성화, 인터넷 및 SNS 마케팅 등 분야에서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.