UAV LiDAR Monitoring of Consolidation Settlement during Construction on Reclaimed Land : 대한민국 부산의 준설매립 시공 현장에 대한 드론라이다 기반 압밀침하 모니터링

Abstract

In Korea, when monitoring the consolidation settlement of cohesive soil on construction site, measurements are only taken at a relatively small number of points compared to the large area of the site. Due to the uncertainty of soil profile and ground improvement conditions, excessive settlement may occur at locations where settlement is not measured. Recent advances in remote sensing technology have enabled the development of innovative researches for measuring ground deformation. In this study, a method for monitoring the consolidation settlement of the entire construction site in Busan Newport was proposed using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Light Detection and Ranging (LiDAR) measurements. First, the data processing of 3D point cloud was implemented. Among the three conditions and three methods considered, the SOR method was identified as the optimal method for denoising UAV LiDAR data. The optimal grid size was determined to be 50cm×50cm by comparing the results with GPS and TS measurements. Second, the distribution of consolidation settlement was investigated. Based on the monthly settlement rate at the reference section, a deviation of 0.25m/month was detected, indicating the occurrence of potential differential settlement. The analysis of cumulative settlement for different section sizes indicated that smaller sections captured localized settlement behavior while larger sections exhibited significant variances. Thus, it was concluded that the practical spacing of 100m×100m is not suitable for representing the entire construction site. Third, settlement prediction using the hyperbolic method was conducted. To ensure accurate predictions, the optimal section size was determined by comparing the predicted final settlement based on different section sizes. The section size of 10m×10m was identified as the optimal choice, showing the error of 4cm. Additionally, the required number of measurement points was investigated, increasing the number of points from four to seven. The optimal number of measurement points was determined to be seven, as it resulted in a prediction error below 1%. Through the proposed analysis, the degree of consolidation across the entire site was explored. These findings provide valuable insights for settlement monitoring during preloading on reclaimed land.

대심도 연약지반의 압밀침하 관리 시 넓은 부지에 비해 상대적으로 소수의 계측기가 설치된다. 지반 조건의 불확실성에 의해 침하를 측정하지 않은 위치에서는 과도한 침하가 발생될 수 있다. 최근에는 원격 탐사 기술을 기반으로 지반 변형을 분석하는 연구가 다수 수행되고 있다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 드론라이다 계측을 활용하여 부산신항 건설현장 전체 부지에 대한 압밀침하 모니터링 방법을 제안하였다. 먼저 3차원 포인트 클라우드의 데이터 처리가 수행되었다. 평지, 건설자재, 경사지를 대상으로 노이즈 제거 기법들을 비교한 결과, SOR 기법이 UAV LiDAR 데이터의 노이즈 제거를 위한 최적 기법으로 확인되었다. 최적의 격자 크기는 GPS와 TS 측정 결과와 비교하여 50cm×50cm로 결정되었다. 다음으로, 침하 거동의 분포에 대한 분석이 수행되었다. 레퍼런스 구역에 대한 월간 침하속도 분석 결과, 0.25m/month의 편차가 관측되어, 잠재적인 부등침하가 발생할 수 있음을 시사하였다. 다양한 구역 크기에 따른 누적 침하량 분석 결과, 작은 구역은 국부적인 침하 거동을 파악할 수 있지만 큰 구역은 침하 분포에 있어서 상당한 변동성을 나타내었다. 따라서, 현행 지표침하판 배치 간격인 100m×100m의 경우, 건설 현장의 전체 침하를 대표하기에는 적합하지 않다는 결론이 도출되었다. 마지막으로, 쌍곡선법 기반 침하예측이 수행되었다. 정확한 예측을 위해, 다양한 구역 크기에 따른 예측 최종 침하량을 비교함으로써 최적의 구역 크기가 결정되었다. 분석 결과, 10m×10m의 구역 크기가 최적으로 선정되었으며, 4cm의 오차가 발생하였다. 또한, 계측 횟수에 따른 침하예측 정확도가 평가되었다. 7개의 계측을 이용한 예측 결과 1% 이내의 예측 오차를 보였으며, 이를 최적의 계측 횟수로 결정하였다. 제안된 분석 방법을 통해 전체 현장에 대한 쌍곡선법 기반 압밀도가 산정되었다. 본 연구 결과는 준설매립 시공 현장에서 선행재하공법 중 발생하는 압밀침하 모니터링에 활용될 수 있다.