암모니아 생성을 위한 요소와 탄산암모늄 혼합 수용액의 열분해 효율에 관한 연구 : A Study on Thermolysis Efficiency of Urea and Ammonium Carbonate Mixed Solution for NH3 Production

Abstract

Selective catalytic reduction (SCR) is the most common process for removing nitrogen oxides, in which nitrogen oxides are reduced to nitrogen gas and water in a reaction with ammonia on a catalyst. Urea water solution (UWS), which is safe to transport and store and relatively cheap, is widely used as a reducing agent for SCR. However, UWS has a disadvantage of having a low thermolysis efficiency in the operating temperature range of SCR, which is 300~400 ℃. Therefore, there is a problem that additional energy is required in facilities (thermal power plants, incinerators, sintering furnaces in steel mills, and engines of ships) where combustion gas is reheated to decompose UWS. In addition, as experienced in the UWS shortage in South Korea in 2021, urea is subject to large price fluctuations and can be difficult to supply because it is highly relying on few countries, highlighting the need for alternative reducing agents. Ammonium salts such as ammonium carbonate, ammonium carbamate, and ammonium formate have been studied as substitutes for urea due to their high thermolysis efficiency, but they have limitations in completely replacing urea due to their higher price and lower ammonia content than urea. Instead, if urea and ammonium salts are mixed, the thermolysis efficiency of the solution can be increased compared to UWS, and the price and ammonia content can be improved compared to that of ammonium salt solutions. Therefore, research is needed on how the mixture of urea and ammonium salts solution affects ammonia production through thermolysis.

In this study, we investigated the effect of mixing urea and ammonium salts on the amount of ammonia produced and the thermolysis efficiency of the solution. First, in order to select an appropriate substance for mixing with urea among ammonium carbonate, ammonium carbamate, and ammonium formate, each substance was mixed with urea and the solution was thermally decomposed to compare the amount of ammonia produced. The ammonia content of each mixed solution was identical by fixing the urea ratio and mixing the ammonium salt with same ammonia content. Among the three mixed solutions, it was confirmed that the amount of ammonia produced by the mixed solution of urea and ammonium carbonate was the highest. Also, to check if there is a inhibition effect between urea and ammonium carbonate, the sum of the ammonia production of 40 wt.% urea solution and 20 wt.% ammonium carbonate solution and the ammonia production of 40 wt.% urea and 20 wt.% ammonium carbonate mixed solution were compared. Comparing the amount of ammonia produced at 300 ℃ and 400 ℃, it was confirmed that there was no inhibition effect between urea and ammonium carbonate. Therefore, ammonium carbonate was selected as the mixing substance among ammonium salts. The amount of ammonia produced and the thermolysis efficiency of urea were analyzed according to the proportion of urea and ammonium carbonate in the mixed solution. When the proportion of urea and ammonium carbonate in the mixed solution was changed in a state where the ammonia content of the mixed solution was the same as that of the 40 wt.% urea water, as the proportion of ammonium carbonate ratio increased, the amount of ammonia produced and the thermal decomposition efficiency of urea increased. In addition, the mixed solution of 40 wt.% urea and 20 wt.% ammonium carbonate with high ammonia content also increased the amount of ammonia produced and the thermal decomposition efficiency of urea compared to that of UWS. Through these results, it was confirmed that the thermolysis efficiency of the solution increases when urea and ammonium carbonate are mixed. Analyzing the energy required for thermolysis of the mixed solution, it was determined that ammonium carbonate requires less energy for thermolysis than urea, and in the case of mixed solution with high ammonia content, the proportion of water is low, so it is expected that the thermolysis efficiency will increase when ammonium carbonate is mixed.

However, because the price of ammonium carbonate is higher than that of urea, the price increase of the mixed solution of urea and ammonium carbonate and the decrease in energy cost due to the improvement in thermolysis efficiency were considered together to analyze the cost of ammonia production from the mixed solution. As a result, the overall cost of ammonia production increased compared to that of UWS because the price increase of the mixed solution was greater than the decrease in energy cost. However, as the prices of urea and energy increase, the difference in ammonia production cost between UWS and the mixed solution decreases.

In conclusion, while mixing urea and ammonium carbonate improves the thermolysis efficiency of the solution, the cost of ammonia production is higher compared to that of UWS. However, if the prices of urea and energy increase, the cost of ammonia production from the mixed solution gets lower than that of UWS, and it can be competitive as an alternative of UWS to reduce the dependence on urea when urea supply is difficult.

선택적 촉매 환원법 (SCR)은 질소산화물을 제거하는 대표적인 공정으로 질소산화물이 촉매상에서 암모니아와 반응하여 질소 가스와 물로 환원된다. 요소수는 운반 및 보관이 안전하고 가격이 비교적 저렴하여 SCR의 환원제로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 요소수는 SCR의 작동 온도 범위인 300~400 ℃에서 열분해 효율이 낮다는 단점이 있다. 그러므로 SCR 적용 대상 중 연소 가스를 재가열하여 요소수를 분해하는 시설 (화력 발전소, 소각 시설, 제철소 소결로, 그리고 선박의 엔진)에서 에너지가 추가로 필요하다는 문제점이 있다. 또한 2021년 국내에서 요소수 대란을 통해 경험했듯이 요소는 일부 국가의 공급에 따라 가격 변동성이 크고 수급이 어려울 수 있다는 문제점이 있다. 따라서 대체 환원제의 필요성이 부각되고 있다. 암모늄염 중 탄산암모늄, 카르밤산 암모늄, 포름산 암모늄은 열분해 효율이 높아 요소의 대체 물질로 연구가 되었지만 요소에 비해 높은 가격과 낮은 암모니아 함량으로 요소를 완전히 대체하기 어려운 한계점을 가진다. 대신 요소와 암모늄염을 혼합하면 각 물질의 특성상 수용액의 열분해 효율은 요소수에 비해 증가하며, 가격과 암모니아 함량은 암모늄염 수용액에 비해서 개선될 것이라 예상한다. 그러므로 요소와 암모늄염의 혼합이 수용액의 열분해를 통한 암모니아 생성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 요소와 암모늄염 혼합이 수용액 열분해에 따른 암모니아 발생량과 열분해 효율에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 우선 탄산암모늄, 카르밤산 암모늄, 포름산 암모늄 중에서 요소와 혼합하기에 적합한 물질을 선정하기 위해 각각의 물질을 요소와 혼합한 수용액을 열분해하여 암모니아 발생량을 비교하였다. 이 때 각 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 함량이 같도록 수용액에서 요소 비율을 40 wt.%로 고정하고 동일한 암모니아 함량만큼의 암모늄염을 혼합하였다. 3가지 혼합 수용액 중 요소와 탄산암모늄을 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 발생량이 가장 높은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 요소와 탄산암모늄의 물질간 저해효과가 있는지 확인하기 위해 40 wt.% 요소 수용액과 20 wt.% 탄산암모늄 수용액 각각의 암모니아 발생량 합과 40 wt.% 요소와 20 wt.% 탄산암모늄 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 발생량을 비교하였다. 300 ℃와 400 ℃에서 암모니아 발생량을 비교한 결과, 요소와 탄산암모늄의 물질간 저해효과가 없음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 암모늄염 중 탄산암모늄을 혼합 물질로 선정하였으며, 혼합 수용액의 요소와 탄산암모늄 비율에 따른 암모니아 발생량과 요소의 열분해 효율을 분석하였다. 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 함량은 기존 산업에서 사용하는 40 wt.% 요소수와 동일한 상태에서 요소와 탄산암모늄의 비율을 변경했을 때 탄산암모늄 비율이 높아질수록 암모니아 발생량 및 요소의 열분해 효율이 증가하였다. 또한 암모니아 함량이 높은 40 wt.% 요소와 20 wt.% 탄산암모늄 고농도 혼합 수용액도 요소수에 비해 열분해에 따른 암모니아 발생량과 요소의 열분해 효율이 증가하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 요소와 탄산암모늄을 혼합하면 수용액의 열분해 효율이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 혼합 수용액의 열분해에 필요한 에너지를 분석한 결과, 요소에 비해 탄산암모늄이 열분해에 필요한 에너지가 낮고, 고농도 혼합 수용액의 경우 물 비율이 낮기 때문에 탄산암모늄을 혼합하면 열분해 효율이 증가한다고 판단된다.

그러나 탄산암모늄의 가격이 요소에 비해 높기 때문에 혼합 수용액의 가격 증가와, 열분해 효율이 개선됨에 따른 열분해에 드는 에너지 비용 감소를 함께 고려하여 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 생성 비용을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 혼합 수용액의 가격 증가량이 에너지 비용 감소량보다 커서 종합적으로 요소수에 비해 암모니아 생성 비용이 증가하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해볼 때, 요소와 탄산암모늄을 혼합하면 수용액 열분해 효율이 개선된다는 장점이 있지만 암모니아 생성 비용은 요소수에 비해 높아진다. 하지만 요소와 에너지의 가격이 증가하게 되면 요소수에 비해 혼합 수용액의 암모니아 생성 비용이 작아지며, 요소 수급이 어려울 때 요소 의존도를 줄일 수 있는 대안으로서 경쟁력을 가질 것이다.