MADDPG-based temperature and humidity independent control using radiant cooling with desiccant dehumidification system : MADDPG 기반 복사 냉방과 제습 시스템 이용한 온도와 습도 독립 제어

Abstract

강화된 건물외피 성능과 환기에 대한 수요로 인해 건물 실내 부하 패턴을 변화했으며 인체의 쾌적성에 상당한 영향을 미치는 실내 잠열 부하에 대한 제어는 신종 공조 시스템의 요구를 되었다. 유연한 열 환경 제어 기능을 갖춘 온습도 독립 제어(THIC) 시스템은 실현 가능한 솔로션으로 간주된다. 에너지 절감, 쾌적성, 제습 시스템과 결합해야 하는 적용 요구 등 특성을 갖춘 천장 복상 냉방 (RCC) 시스템이 THIC 시스템의 중요한 구성 부분이다. 기존의 냉각 제습 시스템의 대체 시스템의 경우 고체 제습제 훨과 냉방 설비를 결합한 하이브리드 제습 냉방 시스템은 에너지 효율이 높고 제습 용량이 큰 쾌적한 공조 시스템이다. 그러나 고체 제습제 재생을 위한 추가 에너지 요구는 시스템 성능 향상을 제한된다. 주류 제로 에너지 재생 열원이 태양열 및 폐열이라는 배경에서 본 논문은 온도와 습도의 독립적인 제어를 실현하기 위해 하이브리드 제습 냉방 시스템과 RCC 시스템을 결합하는 두 가지 방안에 대해 논의한다. 두 제습 시스템 모두 재생 열원의 필요성을 제거하기 위해 응축 열을 사용할 가능성이 있다. 하나는 local 히트 펌프의 응축 열을 사용하는 heat pump assisted hybrid desiccant cooling (HPDC) 시스템이고 또 하나는 중앙 칠러의 응축 열을 사용하는 water loop assisted hybrid desiccant cooling (WLDC) 시스템이다.

고체 제습제 휠의 제습 및 재생 과정의 수치 솔루션을 기반으로 고체 제습제 휠의 모델을 구축했다. 다른 HPDC 시스템의 증발기 위치가 실내 열 환경 제어 및 시스템 특성에 미치는 영향을 검토했다. 실험으로 다른 실내 부하 패턴 조건에서 HPDC 시스템의 내부 상태를 모니터링하고 HPDC 시스템의 열적 특성을 분석했다. 또한 WLDC 시스템과 RCC 시스템의 결합 가능성을 실험적으로 조사하고 HPDC 시스템과의 비교를 통해 시스템의 에너지 절약 성능을 입증했다. 제안된 THIC 시스템의 디커플링 운영 제어 전략이 논의되었다. 에너지 소비 측면에서 기존 THIC 시스템에 비해 제안된 THIC 시스템의 우수성를 비교된다. Multi agent deep deterministic policy gradient (MADDPG) 강화 학습 알고리즘은 실내 쾌적성과 시스템의 thermal energy balance를 최적화하는 데 사용된다. MADDPG 알고리즘의 성능은 multi-zone, 시스템 협력 제어 작업에 대한 에너지 절감 및 실내 쾌적성 측면에서 rule-based control의 성능과 비교된다.

연구 결과는 제습로터 앞에 위치한 증발기가 있는 HPDC 시스템이 고습 기후에서 작동할 때 실내 쾌적 제어 및 시스템 COP 측면에서 제습 로터 뒤에 위치한 증발기가 있는 HPDC 시스템보다 우수함을 보여준다. 그러나 열 imbalance 문제는 시스템을 RCC 시스템과 결합하여 다른 실내 부하 패턴에서 디커플링 작동을 달성할 수 없다. WLDC 시스템의 열 에너지 분석은 중앙 칠러에서 응축열을 회수하여 재생 열원을 제거할 수 있음을 보여준다. WLDC와 RCC 시스템을 결합한 시스템은 고온 냉수로 독립적으로 실내 온도 및 습도를 제어할 수 있다. 쿨다운 시간 제어 및 실내 습도 리셋 제어를 통한 디커플링 작동 제어 전략은 실내 현열 부하에 대한 RCC 시스템의 느린 반응 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 기존 THIC 시스템과 비교하여 제안된 THIC 시스템의 중앙 칠러에 대한 냉방 용량 요구량이 36.4% 감소한다. 칠러의 냉방 부하의 상당한 감소는 전기 소비를 23.1% 감소시킬 수 있다. 기존 THIC 시스템에서 리히트 부분의 전기 소비를 고려하면 제안된 THIC 시스템은 전기 소비를 48% 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한 MADDPG 알고리즘 제어 하에서 시스템의 전기 소비는 rule-based control보다 13% 낮습니다. 제안된 저에너지 THIC 시스템과 그의 열원 시스템 구성은 건물 시스템의 전기화와 제로 탄소 전기에 대한 접근을 용이하게 한다. multi-zone 및 복잡한 시스템의 최적 제어를 위한 multi agent 강화 학습의 사전 시도로 저탄소 및 고 에너지 효율의 쾌적 공조 시스템을 위한 새로운 기술 경로를 제공하며 대규모 상업 클러스터에서 적용 가능성이 있다.

The enhanced performance of the building envelope and the demand for fresh outdoor air have led to changes in the indoor load pattern, and the control of indoor latent load, which has a significant impact on human comfort, has become a new requirement for the novel air conditioning system. A temperature and humidity independent control (THIC) system with a flexible thermal environment control capability is considered a feasible solution. The characteristics of low energy consumption, high comfort and application requirement for combining with dehumidification systems of radiant ceiling cooling (RCC) system make it an important part of THIC system. For the alternative system of the conventional cooling dehumidification system, the hybrid solid desiccant cooling system combining the solid desiccant wheel with cooling equipment is an energy-efficient and comfort air conditioning system with high energy efficiency and dehumidification capacity. However, the additional energy requirement for the solid desiccant regeneration restricts the overall performance improvement. Against the background that the mainstream zero-energy regeneration heat sources are solar thermal and waste heat, this paper discusses two schemes of combining hybrid desiccant cooling system with RCC system to realize independent control of temperature and humidity. Both dehumidification systems have the potential to use the condensing heat to eliminate the need for regeneration heat source. One is a heat pump assisted hybrid desiccant cooling (HPDC) system that uses the condensing heat of a local heat pump, and the other is a water loop assisted hybrid desiccant cooling (WLDC) system that uses the condensing heat of a central chiller.

A desiccant wheel model is established based on the numerical solution of dehumidification and regeneration processes in the desiccant wheel. The effects of different evaporator locations in the HPDC system on the indoor thermal environment control and system characteristics are analyzed. The experiments are designed to monitor the internal state of the HPDC system under different indoor load patterns and analyze the thermodynamic process of HPDC systems. In addition, the feasibility of combining WLDC system with RCC system is investigated experimentally and the energy saving potential of the system is demonstrated by comparison with the HPDC system. The decoupling operation control strategy of proposed THIC system was discussed. The advantages of the proposed THIC system over the conventional THIC system in terms of energy consumption are also compared in a large scale. The multi agent deep deterministic policy gradient (MADDPG) reinforcement learning algorithm is used to optimize the indoor comfort and the thermal energy balance of the system. The performance of the MADDPG algorithm is compared with that of rule-based control in terms of energy savings and indoor comfort for a multi-zone, subsystem co-operation control task.

The results of the study demonstrate that the HPDC system with an upstream located evaporator is superior to that with a downstream located evaporator in terms of indoor comfort control and system COP when operated in high humidity climates. However, the thermal imbalance problem makes the former system cannot be combined with the RCC system to achieve decoupling operation under different indoor load patterns. The thermal energy analysis of the WLDC system demonstrates that it is possible to eliminate the regeneration heat source by recovering the condensing heat from the central chiller. The system combining WLDC with RCC system can control indoor temperature and humidity independent with a high temperature chilled water. The decoupling operation control strategy with cool-down time control and indoor humidity reset control can solve the problem of slow response of the RCC system to the indoor sensible load. Compared with the conventional THIC system, the cooling capacity requirement for the central chiller of the proposed THIC system is reduced by 36.4%. The significant reduction in the cooling load of the chiller makes the electricity consumption can be reduced by 23.1%. Considering the electricity consumption of the reheat part in the conventional THIC system, the proposed THIC system can reduce the electricity consumption by 48% in multi-zone applications. Moreover, the electricity consumption of the system under MADDPG algorithm control is 13% lower than that under rule-based control. The proposed low energy THIC system and its heat source system configuration facilitates the electrification of building systems and access to zero-carbon electricity, as a preliminary attempt of multi-agent reinforcement learning for optimal control of multi-zone and complex systems, it provides a new technical route for low-carbon and energy-efficient comfort air conditioning systems, and has the prospect of application in large-scale commercial clusters.