Biomechanical Assessment of a Hip Exoskeleton Robot with R-4bar-R Mechanism : R-4bar-R 메커니즘 고관절 외골격 로봇의 생체역학적 평가

Abstract

This study evaluates the contribution of an exoskeleton robot equipped with a spherical revolute-4bar-revolute (R-4bar-R) mechanism to human walking through clinical trials and presents a path for improving exoskeleton robots using biomechanical information obtained from the trials. The exoskeleton robot employed in this study, through the application of the R-4bar-R mechanism to the hip joint, overcomes the limitations of traditional exoskeleton robots that are confined to assisting in single sagittal axis walking, by assisting in all three directions (flexion, abduction, and rotation) using a single actuator. Before the main clinical trial, simulation experiments were conducted using open-source data alongside several preliminary clinical trials. From there, it was hypothesized that inclined walking would yield better results than level walking. And a target torque in the abduction direction, corresponding to 10% of the wearer's body weight, was established. We designed the clinical trial protocol to confirm This hypothesis for the biomechanical evaluation of the exoskeleton robot. Incorporating a ground reaction force meter, the protocol required the attachment of 24 infrared reflective markers to the lower limb. Subsequently, the subjects walked on a split-belt treadmill at a consistent speed of 1.25 m s-1. The clinical trial consisted of three walking conditions (regular walking without a robot, assisted walking with a robot, and unassisted walking with a robot) performed for 5 minutes each on level ground and a 10% slope. Two healthy subjects were recruited for the trial, and data on the hip joint's angle and moment were collected and analyzed. The trial results indicated that the metabolic rate and joint moment were mainly elevated when the subjects walked with the assistance of the exoskeleton robot, whether on a level ground or an incline. The analysis of biomechanical results revealed various causes for the discrepancies between the observed results and the intended design of the mechanism. To achieve practical auxiliary effects, this study suggested first that the alignment of the R-4bar-R mechanism and the thigh (the end effector) was parallel. Secondly, we propose adjusting the target torque to match the three-directional moment required by the human body synchronously, rather than limiting the target torque to a singular abduction moment, and employ an automatic control model utilizing a Human-in-the-Loop approach. We have, lastly, suggested the need for weight reduction by changing the material and modifying the design of the flexible shaft connection part. I expect that the effectiveness and suggested improvements of the hip joint assist exoskeleton robot with the spherical R-4bar-R structure proposed in this study will make a significant contribution to overcoming the limitations of single-joint exoskeleton robot research and will help in the expansion of multi-axis joint exoskeleton robot research.

본 연구는 임상시험을 통해 구면 회전 조인트 - 4절 - 회전 조인트 메커니즘을 갖는 외골격 로봇이 인간의 보행에 미치는 기여도를 평가하고, 임상시험을 통해 취득한 생체역학적 정보를 활용하여 외골격 로봇의 개선 방향을 제시하는 연구이다. 본 연구에서 사용한 외골격 로봇은 엉덩 관절에 구면 회전 조인트 - 4절 - 회전 조인트 구조를 적용함으로써 한 개의 구동기로 세 방향(굴곡, 외전, 회전) 모두 보조하여, 시상면 보행 보조에 국한된 전통적인 외골격 로봇의 한계를 극복하였다. 본 임상시험 전 오픈 소스 자료를 이용한 모의 실험과 여러 차례 예비 임상시험을 통해 평지 보행 보다 경사 보행에 유리한 결과를 나타낼 것이라 가정하였고, 착용자 체중의 10%에 해당하는 외전 방향 목표 토크를 설정하였다. 이 가설을 검증하고 외골격 로봇의 생체역학적 평가를 위해 임상시험 절차를 설계하였고, 하지에 24개의 적외선 반사 마커를 부착하고 지면반력 측정기가 내장된 트레드밀에서 일정한 속도(1.25 m s-1)로 보행하며 임상시험을 수행하였다. 임상시험은 평지와 10% 기울기에서 각각 세 가지(로봇을 입지 않은 일반보행, 로봇을 입고 보조력을 받는 보행, 로봇을 입고 보조력을 받지 않은 보행) 보행 조건을 5분씩 수행하였으며, 두 명의 건강한 피험자를 모집하여 엉덩관절의 각도, 모멘트 호흡가스 결과를 취득하여 분석하였다. 시험 결과는 평지 보행과 경사 보행 모두 외골격 로봇의 도움을 받으며 보행할 때 신진대사율과 관절 모멘트가 대부분 높게 나타났다. 생체역학적 결과를 가지고 분석한 결과 메커니즘 설계의 의도와 다른 결과가 나타난 원인은 다양하였다. 첫 번째로 메커니즘과 착용자의 허벅지 정렬이 내전 방향으로 정렬되어 엉덩관절에 내전 응력이 집중되어 있기 때문에 충분한 외전 모멘트가 전달되지 않았고, 두 번째로 외골격 로봇이 엉덩관절로 전달한 굴곡, 회전 모멘트 방향이 보행시 필요한 모멘트의 방향과 일치하지 않는 보행 구간이 많았으며, 인체에 결합된 외골격 로봇의 무게와 동력전달을 위한 신축성 회전 축의 무게가 과도하기 때문이었다. 본 연구는 유효한 보조 효과를 얻기 위한 방법으로 첫 번째로 회전 조인트 - 4절 - 회전 조인트 메커니즘과 말단 효과장치인 허벅지의 정렬을 평행하게 맞추고, 두 번째로 목표 토크를 외전 방향 하나에 맞추지 않고 인체에서 필요한 세 방향 모멘트의 방향과 균일하게 일치하는 최적 제어 및 착용자 보행 학습을 통한 자동제어 모델을 적용하며, 세 번째로 로봇의 재료 변경 및 신축성 회전 축 연결 부위 설계 수정을 통한 경량화가 필요하다고 제안하였다. 이 연구에서 제언한 구면 회전 조인트 - 4절 - 회전 조인트 구조를 갖는 엉덩관절 보조 외골격 로봇의 유효성 및 개선 방안은 단일 관절을 갖는 외골격 로봇 연구의 한계를 극복하고 다축 관절 외골격 로봇 연구를 확장하는데 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.