Development and Evaluation of a Sliding Type Continuous Passive Motion Automation Device for Diagnosis and Rehabilitation of Frozen Shoulder : 유착성관절낭염 (Frozen Shoulder) 진단과 재활운동 자동화를 위한 Continuous Passive Motion 기기

Abstract

The shoulder joint is crucial for daily activities, but disruptions in its components can result in pain and instability, as seen in frozen shoulder (FS). While several treatment options are available, rehabilitation exercise is essential for maintaining or achieving shoulder functionality. Continuous passive motion (CPM) exercise is considered one of the most effective methods, but it requires active participation from physical therapists or patients. Robotic rehabilitation devices have gained interest as a new alternative to reduce cost burdens and enable self-monitoring of rehabilitation progress. However, current devices have limited accessibility, complicated control methods, and hinder monitoring functions. This research developed a sliding-type CPM automation device to cover a wide range of motion with precise monitoring functions, making it suitable for motivating self-exercise patients and can still be manufactured at a reasonable cost. The device offers both diagnosis and rehabilitation exercise for frozen shoulder with a simple mechanism and control methods, ultimately increasing accessibility of robotic therapies. Clinical trials with 7 FS patients were conducted to verify the therapeutic effect of the device, and the results were compared with 7 healthy subjects. The device can be set up within 5 minutes, making it easy to use and deploy in a clinical or home setting.

어깨 관절은 일상 생활의 다양한 활동에 필수적이며, 작은 부상만으로도 유착성관절낭염(오십견)과 같은 통증과 불안정성이 초래된다. 회복을 위한 여러 가지 치료 옵션 중에서도, 재활 운동은 어깨 기능을 유지하거나 회복하기 위해 필수적이다. 재활 운동 중에서도 Continuous Passive Motion (CPM) 운동은 가장 효과적인 방법 중 하나이며, 이는 물리치료사나 환자의 적극적인 참여를 필요로 한다. 이 때, 로봇 재활 기기를 통해 비용 부담을 줄이고 재활 진행 상황을 자체 모니터링할 수 있다. 그러나 시중의 로봇 재활 기기는 제한된 접근성, 복잡한 제어 방법 등의 문제로 인해 모니터링 기능을 온전히 이용하지 못한다. 본 연구에서는 넓은 범위에서 동작하고 정밀한 모니터링 기능을 갖춘 슬라이딩형 CPM 자동화 장치를 개발했다. 해당 기기를 통해 자가 운동을 진행하는 환자에게 동기부여를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 기기는 간단한 메커니즘과 제어 방법으로 오십견 진단과 재활 운동 기능을 제공하며, 궁극적으로 로봇 치료의 접근성을 높일 수 있다. 임상시험을 통해 `14명의 오십견 환자를 대상으로 장치의 치료 효과를 검증하고, 그 결과를 7명의 건강한 피험자와 비교했다.