Laser induced graphene-on-paper for multimodal sensor applications in smart food management : 레이저 유도 종이 그래핀 기반 멀티모달 센서의 스마트 식품 관리로의 응용

Abstract

With the global waste issue, including plastic waste and e-waste, becoming more severe, there is a growing need for greener materials in electronics. Thus, the use of green materials for food packaging and real-time monitoring of food quality is important for managing waste issues and human health. A state-of-the-art graphene synthesis method, laser-induced graphene (LIG), has been widely researched due to its excellent properties and feasibility of process. In this paper, we present a multimodal paper graphene sensor (MPGS) based on LIG-on-paper biodegradable substrates to develop next-gen green electronics. Direct irradiation of continuous wave laser successfully formed LIG on various paper substrates with decent sheet resistance of 105 Ω sq-1. Also, the porous structure of LIG-on-paper made it sensitive to input signals, which is useful for sensor applications. Thus, LIG-on-paper is applied as a temperature-gas dual-mode sensor with sensitiveness of 0.15 % °C-1 and 0.0041 % ppm-1 each, detecting both inputs by the single sensitive electrode. As a proof-of-concept, we developed the smart food management system that detects temperature of food and spoilage gas simultaneously. With the wireless communications of embedded processor, received data could be readily sent to mobile devices. We believe this paper-based electronics study will lead to the advancement of next-gen green electronics, addressing global waste and food safety issues.

세계적인 폐기물 문제인 플라스틱 폐기물과 전자 폐기물을 포함하여 심각해지면서 전자 제품에서 더욱 친환경적인 재료의 필요성이 커지고 있다. 따라서, 식품 포장용 생분해성 재료의 사용과 식품 품질의 실시간 모니터링은 폐기물 문제와 인간 건강 관리에 있어서 중요하다. 최첨단 그래핀 합성 방법인 레이저 유도 그래핀(LIG)은 우수한 특성과 공정의 실행 가능성으로 인해 폭넓게 연구되었다. 본 논문에서는 LIG-on-paper 생분해성 기판을 기반으로 한 멀티모달 종이 그래핀 센서(MPGS)를 제안하여 차세대 친환경 전자 제품을 개발한다. 연속 파동 레이저의 직접 조사는 다양한 종이 기판에 LIG를 형성하여 우수한 면저항 (105 Ω/sq-1)을 갖게 한다. 또한, LIG-on-paper의 다공성 구조는 외부 자극에 민감하게 반응하도록 하여 센서로의 응용에 유용하다. 따라서, LIG-on-paper는 단일 전극을 통해 온도와 트리메틸아민(TMA) 가스에 대하여 각각 0.15%°C-1 및 0.0041%ppm-1의 감도를 가져 온도-가스 멀티모달 센서로 적용되었다. 개념 검증을 위해, 우리는 음식의 온도와 변질 가스를 동시에 감지하는 스마트 식품 관리 시스템을 개발하였다. 임베디드 프로세서의 무선 통신을 통해 수신된 데이터는 즉시 모바일 장치로 전송될 수 있다. 우리는 이 종이 기반 전자 제품 연구가 전 세계적인 폐기물과 식품 안전 문제에 대한 차세대 친환경 전자 제품 발전을 이끌어낼 것이라 믿는다.