Multiscale analysis of chemomechanical degradation in solid-state cathode materials for advanced sodium-ion secondary batteries : 차세대 소듐 이온 전지 고체 양극 활물질의 화학역학적 성능 열화에 대한 다차원 해석

Abstract

지난 수십 년 간 많은 노력으로 리튬 이온 이차전지의 전기화학 성능은 크게 개선되었지만, 에너지 저장 시스템에 대한 수요 증가로 보다 저렴한 이차전지 개발 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 이를 위해 상대적으로 매장량이 풍부한 소듐 산화물을 활용한 소듐 이온 이차전지 같은 다양한 차세대 이차전지가 제안되고 있다. 그러나, 이런 차세대 이차전지도 전극 소재의 내재적 한계로 전기화학 성능을 온전히 발휘하지 못하는 실정이며 그 근본적인 원인에 대한 이해도 부족한 상황이다. 특히, 전극 고체 소재 내 이온 전하 운반체 (e.g. Li+ or Na+) 수송으로 전기화학 에너지를 저장하는 차세대 이차전지의 성능 저하 원인을 파악하기 위해서는 복합적으로 발생하는 전기화학적∙기계적 현상들에 대한 정확한 이해가 필요하다. 이를 위해서 여러 스케일에 걸쳐 이차전지 소재의 물리적 거동을 해석할 수 있는 멀티스케일 해석기법이 필수적이다.

본 연구에서는 이차전지 고체 소재에서 이온 수송으로 인한 전기화학적 성능 저하를 분석하기 위해 제일원리 계산 기반 멀티스케일 해석기법을 정립하였다. 특히, 전자-원자 스케일에서의 밀도 함수 이론, 열역학적 분석, 전기화학적 분석, 및 운동학적 분석, 단일 입자 스케일에서의 화학역학적 상 장 모델, 그리고 마이크로 스케일에서의 유한요소 해석과 같이 다양한 시뮬레이션 기법을 통합하여 미시스케일에서의 현상들을 반영하고 거시스케일에서의 이차전지 소재의 거동을 분석하여 차세대 이차전지의 에너지 밀도 향상, 수명 연장 및 안전성 개선을 위해 직면한 다양한 문제들의 원인을 밝혔다.

특히 본 학위논문에서는 소듐 이온 이차전지 양극 활물질에 집중하여 연구를 수행하였다. 먼저, 소듐 양극 활물질은 고체 산화물 내에서 리튬 이온보다 상대적으로 크기가 큰 소듐 이온의 수송을 동반하는 산화환원 반응으로 에너지를 저장한다. 리튬 이온보다 상대적으로 큰 소듐 이온이 전하 운반체로써 역할을 하기 때문에 소듐 양극 활물질이 갖는 내재적 한계가 존재한다. 이를 극복하고 고에너지 밀도를 안정적으로 긴 수명동안 유지하기 위한 물리화학적 요인을 밝히기 위해 망간기반 층상계 산화물의 열역학적 상 안정도와 상 전이 현상을 본 방법론으로 분석하였다. 본 방법론으로 계산된 균일 자유 에너지를 분석한 결과 양이온 산화환원 반응 구간에서 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물이 망간 층상계 산화물보다 더 빠른 상 전이 현상을 보여주어 상대적으로 감소된 충방전 수명 특성을 보여준다. 그러나, 음이온 산화환원 반응 구간에서는 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물에서만 존재하는 소듐 이온 극소량 상 덕분에 더 높은 에너지 밀도를 안정적으로 유지할 수 있다. 또한, 소듐 이온 극소량 상 덕분에 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물에서 음이온 산화환원 반응 구간에서 전압 이력 현상이 감소한 것을 발견하였다. 이를 통해, (i) 양이온 산화환원 반응 구간에서 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물 내 소듐 이온과 공극의 용해도를 높여주고 (ii) 음이온 산화환원 반응 구간에서는 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물의 상 전이 발생을 완화해주는 소듐 이온이 극소량 있는 상을 잘 활용하면 높은 에너지 밀도를 안정적으로 긴 수명동안 유지할 수 있음을 제시하였다.

또한, 본 방법론을 적용하여 망간-니켈 층상계 산화물 일차 입자가 충방전동안 비등방성 구조적 변형을 겪는 것을 보였으며, 일차 입자의 비등방성 구조 변형으로 일반적인 이차 입자 내부에 탄성 응력이 쌓여 이차 입자의 부분적 파괴를 야기하며 이로 인해 이차 전지 수명 저하를 유발함을 발견하였다. 반면, 방사형 이차 입자의 경우 일차 입자의 비등방성 구조 변형이 발생하더라도 탄성 응력 집중이 완화되어 이차 입자 파괴가 억제되고, 이차 전지 수명을 향상시킬 수 있음을 제시하였다.

결론적으로 위와 같이 정립된 제일원리 계산 기반 멀티스케일 해석기법을 차세대 이차전지용 고체 양극 활물질 적용하여, 전기화학적 성능이 저하되는 근본적인 원인을 밝히는 연구를 계산을 통해 이론적으로 밝히고, 이를 극복할 수 있는 방안을 제시하는 연구를 성공적으로 수행하였다. 이는 제안된 멀티스케일 방법론의 효용성을 증명하는 것뿐만 아니라, 경험에 의존하여 차세대 전극 소재를 개발하던 기존의 방향과 더불어 이론에 기반하여 전기화학 성능을 개선할 수 있는 신뢰도 높은 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 또한, 제안된 멀티스케일 해석기법은 실험적 매개 변수가 없는 경우에도 복잡한 전기화학적 반응과 기계적 거동을 포함하는 다양한 전극 시스템 해석에 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Over the last few decades, notable advancements have been made in the electrochemical performance of lithium-ion secondary batteries through numerous efforts. However, there is an emphasis on the need for more affordable secondary batteries owing to the growing demand for energy storage systems. Various next-generation secondary batteries, such as sodium-ion batteries using relatively abundant sodium oxides, have been proposed to address these issues. However, these next-generation secondary batteries cannot fully utilize their electrochemical performance owing to the intrinsic limitations of electrode materials, and there needs to be more understanding of the fundamental causes. Notably, a precise knowledge of the complex electrochemical and mechanical phenomena occurring in next-generation secondary batteries that store electrochemical energy through the transport of ionic charge carriers (e.g., Li+ or Na+) within solid electrode materials is necessary. For this purpose, multiscale analysis techniques capable of interpreting the physical behavior of secondary battery materials across multiple scales are essential.

In this study, we establish a first-principles calculation-based multiscale analysis technique to examine the electrochemical performance degradation in solid-state materials of secondary batteries. Specifically, we integrate various simulation techniques, such as density functional theory, thermodynamic analysis, electrochemical analysis, and kinetic analysis at the electronic and atomic scale, electro-chemo-mechanical phase field models at the single particle scale, and finite element analysis at the microstructure scale, to reflect phenomena at the microscale and analyze the behavior of secondary battery materials at the macroscale. Through this approach, we identify the causes of various challenges in enhancing energy density, extending the lifetime, and improving the safety of next-generation secondary batteries.

This dissertation focused our research on sodium-ion secondary battery cathode materials. First, sodium cathode materials store energy through redox reactions involving the transport of relatively larger sodium ions within solid oxide than lithium ions. Due to the role of the relatively larger sodium ions as charge carriers, there are inherent limitations in sodium cathode materials. This methodology analyzed the thermodynamic phase stability and phase transition phenomena of manganese-based layered oxides to overcome intrinsic limitations and identify the physicochemical factors for stably maintaining high energy density for long cyclability. As a result of analyzing the uniform free energy calculated by this methodology, the manganese-nickel layered oxide shows a faster phase transition than the manganese layered oxide in the cation redox reaction region, showing a relatively reduced charge and discharge cyclability. However, a higher energy density in the anion redox reaction region can be stable owing to the small number of sodium-ions present only in the manganese-nickel layered oxide. In addition, it was found that the voltage hysteresis in the anion redox reaction region was reduced in the manganese-nickel layered oxide due to the sodium-ion poor phase. Through this, (i) increases the solubility of sodium-ions and vacancy in the manganese-nickel layered oxide in the cation redox reaction region and (ii) mitigates the phase transition of the manganese-nickel layered oxide in the anion redox reaction region. It was suggested that a high energy density could be stable for a long cycle if the phase with a minimal amount of sodium-ion was well utilized.

Additionally, by applying our methodology, we observed that the primary particles of nickel-manganese layered oxides experience anisotropic structural deformation during charge and discharge, resulting in the accumulation of elastic stress within the randomly oriented secondary particles, causing partial destruction and leading to the degradation of the cyclability of the secondary battery. In contrast, for radially oriented secondary particles, even when anisotropic structural deformation of primary particles occurs, the concentration of elastic stress is alleviated, suppressing secondary particle destruction and improving the cyclability of the secondary battery.

By applying the established first-principles-based multiscale analysis method to various next-generation solid-state cathode materials for secondary batteries, this study successfully elucidates the fundamental causes of electrochemical performance degradation through theoretical calculations and provides remedies to address these challenges. This demonstrates the usefulness of the suggested multiscale approach and is expected to offer a reliable direction for improving electrochemical performance based on theory, in addition to the conventional approach of developing next-generation electrode materials through experience. Furthermore, the proposed multiscale analysis method is expected to apply to various electrode systems that involve complex electrochemical reactions and mechanical behaviors, even in cases where experimental parameters are unavailable.