Numerical study on the optimal PCM cooling design for pouch cell battery : 상변화물질(PCM)을 이용한 파우치형 배터리의 냉각 최적화 수치적 연구

In this study, the suitability and optimal design of a battery cooling system utilizing PCM was examined.

Comparing and analyzing each case's cooling performance, cooling uniformity, and power consumption while treating them-pure forced convection air cooling(PCM 0% case), hybrid cooling of air and PCM(PCM 16%, PCM 20%, PCM 28%, PCM 52% case) and pure PCM cooling(PCM 100% case)- as independent variables.

Appropriate time step, mesh size and parameters related to phase change behavior were applied for residual convergence. The numerical analysis was given reliability by adhering to numerically minimum required values for residuals. The important physical phenomenon ofunconstrained melting effectwhich should be implemented to accurately predict the melting behavior of PCM was also confirmed numerically.

In the interval where PCM undergoes melting, a higher content PCM case resulted in superior cooling performance compared to forced convection air cooling(PCM 0% case), primarily due to its elevated thermal conductivity, latent heat absorption during phase transition, and relatively higher heat capacity characteristic. After melting of the PCM was completed, the PCM 16% case exhibited the most efficient Cell cooling performance. Consequently, both the overall average and maximum values of Cell temperature during the cycle were observed to be the lowest in the PCM 16% case.

The application of PCM demonstrated advantages in terms of lower Cell temperature deviation and a lower Cell temperature deviation increase rate compared to forced convection air cooling in both the PCM melting interval and the post-melting interval.

Furthermore, the application of PCM confirmed its superiority in terms of power consumption compared to forced convection air cooling.

본 연구에서는 상변화물질(PCM)을 적용한 배터리 냉각시스템의 적절성 및 최적안을 고찰하였다. 중대형 배터리로서의 활용이 대두되는 파우치형 배터리 셀에 대한 냉각을 3차원 경계조건 및 실제 시스템의 체적을 유지하는 제한 내에서 연구를 진행한 의의가 있다.

순수 공냉(PCM 0% case)부터 공냉과 PCM의 하이브리드 냉각(PCM 16%, PCM 20%, PCM 28%, PCM 52% case) 및 순수 PCM 냉각(PCM 100% case)을 추구하는 각 Case를 독립변수로서 냉각 성능, 냉각 균일성, 소비전력 등을 비교 분석해보았다.

상변화 문제에 있어 상경계면에서의 열평형 방정식과 급변하는 점성, 밀도 등의 물리량은 수치해석 시 잔차 수렴성에 어려움을 주므로 적절 time step, 격자 크기, 상변화 거동 관련 매개변수를 선정하였고 잔차의 최소 기준을 준수하여 해석에 신뢰성을 부여 및 PCM의 융해 거동을 정확히 예측하는 데에 있어 구현되어야 할 중요한 물리적 현상인 Unconstrained melting 효과를 수치해석적으로 확인하였다.

PCM의 융해가 일어나는 구간에서는 PCM의 함량이 높을수록 전도를 통한 빠른 열전달, 상변화 시 잠열 흡수 및 열용량이 큰 특성으로 인해 대류를 통한 냉각이 지배적인 공냉(PCM 0% case)보다 냉각 성능이 우수하였다. PCM의 융해가 완전히 종료된 후에는 PCM

16% case에서 Cell 냉각 성능이 가장 우수하였으며 결과적으로 Cell 온도의 사이클 전체적인 평균값과 최대값 또한 PCM 16% case에서 가장 낮게 관측되었다.

PCM의 적용은 PCM의 융해 구간 및 융해 이후의 구간에서 각각 공냉 대비 낮은 Cell 온도편차와 Cell 온도편차 상승률을 보여 적용의 이점을 갖았다.