촉매유효도 상관식에 기반한 마이크로채널형 수증기/메탄 개질기의 1차원 해석모델 개발 : Development of One-Dimensional Calculation Model for Microchannel Steam/Methane Reformers based on Catalyst Effectiveness Factor Correlations

Abstract

수소의 운반 및 저장에 소요되는 비용 및 위험성을 줄이기 위한 분산형 수소생산시스템에 관한 연구가 활발하게 이뤄지고 있다. 하지만 소형화로 인해 발생되는 효율 감소 및 안정성의 문제로 인해 최적화가 요구되고 이를 위한 높은 정확도의 해석이 필수적이다. 정확한 공정 예측을 위해 전산유체역학에 기반한 해석모델 개발이 주로 이뤄졌으나 개질 과정 예측을 위해 많은 격자가 배치되어 해석에 소요되는 비용이 상당히 높다는 한계점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 분산 발전용 연료전지의 개질시스템에 적합한 저압 개질 조건(1~3bar)에서의 소형 마이크로채널 수증기/메탄 개질기를 효율적으로 해석할 수 있는 간략화된 1차원 해석모델을 개발하였다. 촉매유효도 상관식을 도입하여 다공성 촉매층 내부의 복잡한 반응/확산 문제를 간단하게 계산하였고 개질기 내부의 온도 및 농도는 에너지 보존과 화학종 보존을 고려해 계산하는 방식을 취하였다. 제시된 모델은 개질 과정을 상세히 고려한 CFD 해석모델과의 비교를 통해 신뢰성을 입증하고 파라미터 연구를 진행하여 다양한 공정 변수가 개질 과정에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 추가적으로 각 영역에 대한 개별적인 결과를 계산할 수 있는 1차원 상세모델을 개발하여 제시된 간략화모델의 한계점을 극복하고 정확도를 향상시키기 위한 연구가 진행되었다. 개발된 2개의 1차원모델은 CFD 해석모델과의 해석 시간을 비교하여 실효성을 증명하였다.

Distributed hydrogen production systems are being actively studied to reduce the cost and risk of hydrogen transportation and storage. However, miniaturization of these systems can lead to decreased efficiency and stability, which requires optimization. High-accuracy analysis is essential for this.

In this study, a simplified 1D analysis model was developed that can efficiently analyze a small microchannel steam/methane reformer under low-pressure reforming conditions (1-3 bar) suitable for the reforming system of distributed power generation fuel cells. The catalyst efficiency correlation was introduced to simply calculate the complex reaction/diffusion problem inside the porous catalyst layer, and the temperature and concentration inside the reformer were calculated by energy conservation and mass conservation. The presented model was validated through comparison with a CFD analysis model that considered the reforming process in detail, and a parametric study was conducted to investigate the influence of various operating and design conditions on the reforming process. In addition, a 1D detailed model that can calculate individual results for each region was developed to overcome the limitations of the presented simplified model and improve accuracy. The two 1D models developed were proved to be effective by comparing the CPU time with the CFD analysis model.