Aircraft operations under the EUs sustainable aviation fuel policy : 지속가능한 항공 연료 도입을 고려한 항공기 운영 방식 결정

Abstract

기후 협약으로 새로운 환경 관련 규제들이 도입됨에 따라 전세계적으로 항공 산업 에서의 탄소 배출량 감축에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 유럽 연합의탄소배출정책하에서항공사의항공기할당및코드셰어를이용한경로재설 정 문제를 다루었다. 특히 지속가능한 항공 연료 (SAF)의 이용과 관련 규제의 도입, 그리고 배출권 거래 시스템 (ETS)이 항공기 운영 정책에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다. 항공사들을 특성에 따라 두 종류로 분류하여 분석을 수행하였으며, 각각의 경우에 대한혼합정수선형계획모형을제시하였다. 이모형은탄소정책이강화되는환경 속에서 항공사들에게 추가적 이익을 발생시키며, 다양한 경영적 통찰력을 제공한다.

This study proposes aircraft operation strategies to airlines by exploring fleet assignment and aircraft re-routing problems by code-share under the EU s carbon control programs. The research was motivated by the introduction and related policies of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) and the EU emissions trading system (EU-ETS) with it. Airlines are divided into two types by their characteristics, and mixed-integer linear programming was developed respectively. The airlines get ad- ditional profit from this model, and various managerial insights are suggested.