검사 간격 최적화를 고려한 경제적 상태 기반 유지 보수 모델 : An Economic Condition-Based Maintenance Model Considering Inspection Interval Optimization : An Application to Fuel Cells of Forklifts

Abstract

지구온난화와 같은 전 지구적 기후 변화에 따라, 탄소 중립의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이에 따라 건설업계에서도 환경 문제에 대응하기 위해 수소 지게차와 같은 친환 경적인 건설 기계를 개발하고 있다. 하지만 수소 지게차를 활용하는 사용자 입장에서는 환경뿐만 아니라 경제적 타당성을 고려하지 않을 수 없다. 수소 지게차의 경우 연료 전지가 전체 비용 중 큰 부분을 차지하기 때문에, 이를 적절하게 유지 보수할 필요가 있다. 또한 수소 지게차는 가혹한 운용 환경 때문에 연료전지 열화가 가속되고, 열화에 따라 연료 효율이 저하된다. 하지만 이를 반영해 유지 보수 비용을 도출하는 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 그렇기 때문에 본 연구에서는 연료 효율의 저하를 반영하여, 유지 보수 여부와 다음 검사까지의 시간을 결정하는 마르코프 결정 과정(Markov decision process, MDP) 모형을 개발하고 이를 통해 가장 비용 효과적인 연료전지의 상태 기반 유지 보수(Condition-based Maintenance, CBM) 정책을 도출한다.

Global climate change has prompted an increasing recognition of the necessity for carbon neutrality. In response, the construction industry is developing environmen- tally friendly construction machinery, such as fuel cell forklifts, to address environ- mental concerns. However, it is important to consider the perspective of users, who must evaluate not only the environmental impact but also the economic viability. In the context of fuel cell forklifts, fuel cells constitute a substantial proportion of the overall expenses, thus emphasizing the need for meticulous maintenance. More- over, fuel cell forklifts experience degradation under harsh operating conditions, leading to reduced fuel efficiency. However, research on maintenance costs reflecting this degradation is limited. This study introduces a novel Markov decision process(MDP) model that aims to optimize both the interval to the next inspection and maintenance decisions, while effectively considering the degradation of fuel efficiency. The primary objective of this paper is to establish a cost-effective condition-based maintenance (CBM) policy that aligns with the distinctive attribute of fuel cell forklifts.