인력 공백 상황에서 실질 지연 분석을 활용한 프로젝트 일정 재조정 방법론 : Project Rescheduling Methodology for Workforce Absence Situation using Net Delay Analysis

Abstract

제품 개발 과정은 더 혁신적인 제품을 빠르게 개발하고 출시하기 위해 서로 다른 전문성을 보유한 팀들이 협업하여 다양한 의사결정을 내리는 일련의 활동들로 구성된 프로젝트라고 볼 수 있다. 복잡하게 얽혀 있는 활동들이 다양한 기술을 보유한 팀들에 의해 제품 개발에 대한 의사결정 결과를 주고 받는 제품 개발 프로젝트는 다중 기술 자원 프로젝트 스케줄링 문제(Multi-skilled resource-constrained project scheduling problem)로 볼 수 있고, 이 경우 프로젝트의 기간을 최소로 설정하는 것이 제품 개발의 궁극적인 목표라고 할 수 있다. 하지만 직원의 잦은 이직, COVID-19 등의 질병으로 인한 직원의 병가, 나아가 기계 장비 정비 등 다양한 사유로 인해 필요한 순간에 필요한 자원이 부재한다면 계획한대로 프로젝트를 정상적으로 수행할 수 없게 되고, 정해진 기간을 넘어 프로젝트가 지연되는 결과를 초래할 수 있다. 본 연구는 프로젝트에 일어난 변경 사항에 맞춰 프로젝트 일정을 수정하는 reactive scheduling의 방식에 기반해서 인력 공백 이후 자원 재배치를 통해 프로젝트가 지연되는 것을 최대한 막고자 하고, 새로운 인력 없이 프로젝트에 남아 있는 인원들을 활용하는 방법을 개발한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 실질 지연 기반의 프로젝트 재스케줄링 방법론은 대체 자원을 투입했을 때 발생하는 활동의 지연이 프로젝트 전체의 지연에 기여하는 정도를 실질 지연으로 정의하고, 이를 가장 작게 만드는 자원을 선정하여 인력 공백이 발생한 활동에 임시로 배치한다. 특정 활동에 대해 자원이 가지는 적합도라는 기준을 적용하여 실질 지연을 계산하고, 실질 지연을 최소화할 수 있는 전략을 통해 가장 적합한 대체 자원을 선정한다. 나아가 PSPLIB을 기반으로 한 가상 예제를 통해 다른 자원 할당 전략에 비해 본 연구의 방법론이 지연 최소화에 더 효과적임을 보인다.

The product development process can be seen as a series of activities where teams with different expertise collaborate to rapidly develop and launch more innovative products, making diverse decisions. The complex collaboration of these activities, guided by teams with diverse skills, can be considered as a multi-skilled resource-constrained project scheduling problem (MSRCPSP). In this context, minimizing the project duration becomes the ultimate goal of product development. However, factors such as frequent employee turnover, employee absenteeism due to diseases like COVID-19, and the need for maintenance of machinery and equipment can lead to the absence of required resources at critical moments, causing the planned project schedule to be infeasible and resulting in project delays beyond the predetermined due date.

This study aims to minimize project delays by modifying project schedules in response to changes, especially resource disruptions(absences) that occur during the project. It proposes a method for resource rescheduling without introducing new personnel from outside. The proposed methodology in this study is based on net delay, which is defined as the contribution of activity delay to the overall project delay resulting from the deployment of substitute resources from inside the project. It then selects the most suitable substitute resource to temporarily allocate to activities experiencing resource shortages. The rescheduling heuristic from this study derives a strategy for selecting the most suitable resource based on two criteria: suitability and net delay. Furthermore, through virtual examples from PSPLIB, this study demonstrates that the proposed methodology is more effective in minimizing delays compared to other resource rescheduling strategies.