Calculation of hydrogen diffusivity and solubility in bcc metals using machine-learning potentials and path-integral methods : 체심 입방 격자 금속에서 수소의 확산도와 용해도를 머신러닝 포텐셜과 경로적분을 사용하여 계산하는 방법

Abstract

수소의 확산도, 용해도 및 투과도는 그 풍부한 물리적 특성과 재료 공학에서의 중요성으로 인해 광범위하게 연구되었다. 원자력 재료 공학에서는 핵연료 피복관 재료로 사용되는 Zr 수소화물이 합금의 연성을 심각하게 저하시키기에 이를 깊이 연구하고 있다. 핵 융합 반응로의 개발을 위해, 금속 내에서 수소 동위원소로 인한 취약화/손상뿐만 아니라 삼중수소 자체의 거동도 중요한 연구 주제이다. 방사성 삼중수소에 대한 안전 규정을 충족하기 위해 핵 반응로 구성 요소에서의 삼중수소 축적과 누출을 최소화해야 한다. 따라서, 핵융합의 삼중수소 연료 주기를 유지하기 위해서도 삼중수소의 손실은 최대한 예방되어야 한다.

많은 실험적 노력에도 불구하고, 표면 및 포집 효과로 인해 수소의 확산 계수와 용해도 상수에 대한 실험 데이터에는 큰 편차가 있으며, 특히 낮은 온도에서 정확한 측정이 내재적으로 어렵다. 계산 연구를 위해, 특정 원자 시뮬레이션으로 격자 내의 실제 수소 확산성과 용해도를 결정하는 데 사용되었지만, 대부분의 연구에서는 힘장 (force field), 동적 효과 또는 핵 양자 효과를 정확하게 모사하지 못해 그 정확성이 의문스럽다.

본 연구에서는 체심입방구조의 철과 텅스텐에 해 긴 시간의 경로 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 머신러닝 모멘트 텐서 포텐셜과 밀도 범함수 이론(DFT)의 정확도로 작은 농도의 수소 확산성과 용해도를 추정하였다. 이 방법은 힘장, 동적 효과, 핵 양자 효과(NQE) 이 세 가지 요소를 동시에 정확하게 처리한다.

확산 계수 실험 결과, 신뢰할 만한 온도 범위(철의 경우 500 K 이상, 텅스텐의 경우 1500 K 이상)에서 본 계산 결과가 실험값과의 높은 일치도를 보였다. 수소의 확산 계수는 철과 텅스텐에서 500 K 미만의 온도에서 핵 양자 효과로 인해 비선형 아레니우스 그래프를 보였다. 동위원소 효과에 관해서는, 500 K 이상의 고전적인 확산 계수에 대해서도 확산도의 비율이 질량 비율의 제곱근에서 벗어났다. 이는 수소-포논 결합에 의해 야기되는 동적 효과로 설명할 수 있다.

본 용해도 계산 과정은 이전 연구에서 사용된 준조화 가정(QHA)과 같은 방법에 비해 동적 효과와 핵 양자 효과의 결합이 완전히 포함되어 있어 이론적으로 더 정확하다. 높은 온도에서 용해도보다 투과성이 실험에서 더 정확하게 측정될 수 있기 때문에 용해도의 정확성을 투과성으로 변환시켜 간접적으로 실험값과 비교했다. 결과는 사용 가능한 실험값과 비교하여 허용 가능한 오차 수준을 보였으며, 동시에 밀도 범함수 이론의 체계적인 오차가 머신러닝 포텐셜을 통해 일부 용해도로 전달되었을 것이라 예측하고 있다. 이러한 결과는 넓은 온도 범위에서 정밀한 측정이 실험 연구와 간단한 계산 방법에서 여전히 어려운 도전임을 보여준다. 지금까지 많은 연구에서는 QHA를 사용하여 금속에서 수소의 확산성과 용해도를 계산했으나, 근사법의 엄격한 검증 없이 수행되었다. 본 연구에 따르면, 동적 효과(예: 철에서의 핵 양자 효과)가 중요한 경우에는 QHA를 사용하면 수소의 용해도에 대해 수십 배의 오차가 발생할 수 있다. 본 연구는 경로 적분 시뮬레이션과 통계 역학적 기법의 결합을 통해 동적 효과와 핵 양자 효과를 정확하게 고려하는 방법론을 개발함으로써 분자 동력학의 적용 가능성을 높였다.

본 연구자는 체심입방구조 금속에서 수소의 확산성과 용해도를 정확하게 계산하는 체계적인 방법론을 개발했으며, 전체 과정을 자동화할 수 있도록 하였다. 이 연구는 핵융합 반응로 재료를 위한 수소 동위원소의 확산도, 용해도 및 투과도에 관한 포괄적인 데이터베이스를 생성하는 데에 사용될 수 있으므로 핵융합 재료 공학의 발전에 크게 기여할 수 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서 사용된 방법은 핵 분열 반응로 및 수소 경제에서 발생하는 수소 관련 문제를 해결하는 기능성 재료의 설계에도 적용할 수 있다.

Hydrogen diffusivity, solubility and permeability in metals has been extensively investigated owing to its rich physical characteristics and importance in materials engineering. For nuclear materials engineering, the hydride formation in Zr alloys used as cladding materials in water-cooled nuclear fission reactors has been extensively studied as it significantly degrades the ductility of Zr alloys. For the development of nuclear fusion reactors, not only embrittlement/damage caused by hydrogen isotopes in metals but also the behavior of tritium itself is an important research topic, since the accumulation and leakage of tritium in reactor components need to be minimized to satisfy safety regulation due to the radioactivity of tritium and the tritium needs to be quickly recovered and used as fuels to sustain the fusion fuel cycle.

In spite of many experimental efforts, there are large deviations in the reported experimental data of diffusion coefficients and solubility constants due to surface and trapping effects, indicating that accurate measurements are inherently difficult, especially at low temperatures. For computational studies, several atomistic simulation methods have been proposed and used to determine the true hydrogen diffusivity and solubility in the lattice; however, their accuracy remains questionable as most studies have not accurately simulated the force field, dynamic effects, or NQEs.

In this study, for bcc-Fe and bcc-W, we estimated the diffusivity and solubility of dilute hydrogen from long-time path integral simulations using machine-learning moment tensor potentials with the accuracy of density functional theory (DFT), which accurately handles the three factors (force field, dynamic effects, NQEs) simultaneously.

In the temperature range where the experiments of the diffusion coefficients seem reliable (>500 K for Fe, and >1500 K for W), our calculations show excellent agreement for the metals. Protium diffusion coefficients exhibited non-linear Arrhenius plots due to NQEs at temperatures below 500 K in Fe and W. Regarding isotope effects, even for classical diffusion coefficients above 500 K, the diffusivity ratio deviated from the square root of the mass ratio. We attributed this to dynamic effects caused by hydrogen-phonon coupling.

Our process to calculate the solubility is theoretically more accurate than the methods used in previous studies such as quasi-harmonic approximation (QHA) in that coupling of dynamic effects and NQEs is fully included in our process. Our solubility results are indirectly compared with the experimental values by converting them into permeability because the permeability at high temperatures can be more accurately measured than the solubility in experiments. The results showed an acceptable level of error compared to the available experimental values, while systematic error of DFT is transferred to the solubility to some extent through machine-learning potentials. These results demonstrate that precise measurements over a wide temperature range remain a challenge in experimental studies and simple calculation methods. Until now, many studies have calculated hydrogen diffusivity and solubility in metals using QHA without rigorous validation on approximations in it. According to this research, when dynamic effects, including NQEs are significant (e.g., in bcc-Fe), using QHA can result in errors of several orders of magnitude for the hydrogen solubility. This research has increased the applicability of molecular dynamics by developing a methodology that accurately considers dynamic effects and NQEs through the combination of path integral simulations and statistical mechanical techniques.

We have developed a systematic methodology to accurately calculate hydrogen diffusivity and solubility in bcc metals, with the ability to automate the entire process. This research has the potential to create a comprehensive database on diffusivity, solubility, and permeability of hydrogen isotopes for fusion reactor materials, which can greatly contribute to nuclear fusion materials engineering. Additionally, the methods used in this study can be applied to designing functional materials that prevent hydrogen-related issues in various applications, including nuclear fission reactors and hydrogen ships for the hydrogen economy.