CO2 용해 트래핑이 고려된 물질 평형 방정식을 이용한 대염수층 CO2 저장 용량 평가 : Estimation of CO2 Storage Capacity in Saline Aquifers Using Material Balance Equation Considering CO2 Dissolution Trapping

Abstract

CO2 지중저장 사업에서 투자 결정을 하는데 있어 저장소의 CO2 저장 용량 평가는 매우 중요하다. 평가된 저장 용량은 고려하는 CO2 트래핑 매커니즘에 따라 달라질 수 있다. CO2 주입 초기에는 구조 트래핑과 용해 트래핑이 CO2 저장량의 많은 비율을 차지한다. 그러나 대염수층 CO2 저장 용량 평가 선행 연구들은 CO2 용해 트래핑을 고려하지 않았으며, CO2 저장 용량 평가 과정에서 저류층의 경계 조건의 적절성을 검증하지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 CO2 저장 용량 평가시 저류층의 경계조건을 검증하고, 대염수층에서 구조 트래핑 이외에도 용해 트래핑을 고려한 물질 평형 방정식을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 물질 평형 방정식의 정확도를 상용 저류층 시뮬레이터를 이용하여 검증하였다. CO2의 용해를 고려한 기본 케이스에 대해 CO2의 용해를 고려 또는 고려하지 않은 물질 평형 방정식을 검증한 결과, CO2 저장 용량 예측 상대 오차는 각각 5.405 %, 7.163 %로 CO2의 용해를 고려한 경우가 약 1.8 % 높은 정확도를 보였다. 기본 케이스 이외에도 9가지 인자 1) CO2 주입량, 2) 수평 유체투과율, 3) 공극률, 4) 염도, 5) 저류층 크기, 6) 저류층 평균 압력 평가 기간, 7) 입력 데이터 기간, 8) 염수 추출, 그리고 9) 공극류과 유체투과율의 불균질성을 선정하여 물질 평형 방정식의 CO2 저장용량 평가 정확도의 민감도 분석을 수행하였다. 모든 인자에 대해 CO2의 용해를 고려한 물질 평형 방정식이 고려하지 않은 경우에 비해 저류층의 CO2 저장 용량을 더욱 정확하게 예측하였다. 또한 CO2 용해가 많이 일어나는 경우 CO2의 용해를 고려한 물질 평형 방정식과 그렇지 않은 물질 평형 방정식의 CO2 저장 용량 예측 상대 오차 차이가 더욱 커졌다.

Accurate estimation of CO2 storage capacities is essential in investment decision-making for geological carbon storage projects. The estimated CO2 storage capacity is affected by what CO2 trapping mechanisms are considered. In the early stages of CO2 injection, the structural and dissolution trappings account for a large proportion of the CO2 storage capacity. However, previous studies have not considered the dissolution trapping and have not verify the appropriateness of the boundary conditions of the reservoir when estimating the CO2 storage capacity. In this study, we verify the boundary conditions when estimating CO2 storage capacity and develop a material balance equation (MBE) that considers the structural and dissolution trappings for saline aquifers. The performance of the proposed MBE was validated by comparing the estimations of the proposed MBE with those of a commercial reservoir simulator. For a base case, the estimated CO2 storage capacity of MBE with CO2 dissolution was 1.8% more accurate than that of MBE without CO2 dissolution, the relative errors of which were 5.405% and 7.163%, respectively. A sensitivity analysis was conducted for nine parameters, including 1) CO2 injection rate, 2) horizontal permeability, 3) porosity, 4) salinity, 5) reservoir size, 6) well shut-in period, 7) input data period, 8) brine extraction rate, and 9) heterogeneity of porosity and permeability. For all the parameters, MBE with CO2 dissolution was more accurate than MBE without CO2 dissolution in estimating the CO2 storage capacities. The differences of the relative errors between MBEs with and without CO2 dissolution were larger in the cases that have larger CO2 dissolutions.