Multicycle electrochemical lithium recovery from lithium-ion battery leachate using LiNixMn2-xO4/AC electrode : LiNixMn2-xO4(LNMO)/AC 전극을 이용한 리튬이온전지 침출수 내 다주기 전기화학적 리튬 회수

Abstract

리튬(Li)은 리튬이온전지(LIB)와 같은 에너지 관련 응용 분야에서 활용도가 높아 전기화학적 성능이 우수한 것으로 알려져 왔습니다. 일반적으로 수명이 다한 LIB는 리튬 및 기타 LIB 물질을 포함하는 LIB 침출액으로 알려진 용액을 생성하는 침출 공정을 통해 재활용을 수행합니다. LIB 침출액으로부터 리튬을 선택적으로 회수하는 다양한 기술 중에서 일반적으로 LMO 전극을 사용하는 전기화학적 기술은 유망한 기술 중 하나입니다. 그러나 LMO의 안정성 성능은 주로 LMO에서 Mn3+의 Jahn-Teller 효과 때문에 좋지 않습니다. 본 연구에서는 LMO의 망간함량을 감소시키기 위하여 니켈도판트로 치환하는 것에 중점을 두었으며, LNMO과 활성탄(AC) 전극을 사용하여 실제 LIB 침출수에서 리튬을 선택적으로 회수하였습니다. LIB 침출수로부터 리튬 회수에 대한 운전시간과 전류의 영향을 연구하여 최적 운전조건을 결정하였습니다. 결과는 긴 작동 시간과 높은 전류가 리튬 포획 용량을 증가시키고 에너지 소비를 증가시킨다는 것을 보여줍니다. 얻어진 최적의 운전조건을 이용한 리튬 회수 시험 결과, 리튬 포획 용량은 1.58 mmol/g, 리튬 순도는 95.22%, 에너지 소비량은 2.79 Wh/mol로 나타났다. 또한, LMO에 니켈 도핑이 성능에 미치는 영향도 20 사이클에 걸쳐 조사되었습니다. 20사이클 리튬 회수 시험에서, LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4(LNMO-0.5) 전극은 안정적인 리튬 회수 성능을 보여 초기 리튬 포획 용량의 약 97%를 유지하고 20사이클 후에는 에너지 소비량을 약 7% 증가시켰습니다. 반면, LMO의 경우 20사이클 후 초기 리튬 포획 용량의 약 47%만이 유지되었으며, 에너지 소비량은 초기 사이클보다 약 65% 더 높았습니다. LNMO의 우수한 성능으로 인해 실제 리튬 이온 배터리 응용 분야에서 침출수로부터 장기 선택적 리튬 회수를 위한 잠재적 재료로 기대됩니다

Lithium (Li) has been known for its excellent electrochemical performance due to its increasing utilization in energy-related applications such as lithium-ion batteries (LIBs). Typically, end-of-life LIBs undergo recycling through a leaching process that yields a solution known as LIB leachate that contains lithium and other LIB materials. Among the various techniques for selectively recovering lithium from the LIB leachate, the electrochemical technique, which generally uses lithium-manganese oxide (LMO) electrodes, is one of the promising techniques. However, the stability performance of LMO is poor, primarily due to the Jahn-Teller effect of Mn3+ in LMO. This study focuses on substituting with nickel dopant was used to reduce the manganese content of LMO. Using lithium nickel manganese oxide (LNMO) and activated carbon (AC) electrodes, lithium was selectively recovered from actual LIB leachate. The effects of operation time and current on lithium recovery from LIB leachate were studied to determine the optimal operation condition. The results demonstrate that longer operation time and higher currents increased lithium capture capacity and also increased energy consumption. Lithium recovery test using the obtained optimal operational conditions resulted in a lithium capture capacity of 1.58 mmol/g, a lithium purity of 95.22%, and an energy consumption of 2.79 Wh/mol. Additionally, the effect of nickel doping into LMO on its performance was also investigated over 20 cycles. In a 20-cycle lithium recovery test, LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 (LNMO-0.5) electrode showed stable lithium recovery performance, retaining approximately 97% of the initial lithium capture capacity and increasing energy consumption by approximately 7% after 20 cycles. In contrast, for pristine LMO, only about 47% of the initial lithium capture capacity was retained after 20 cycles, and the energy consumption was approximately 65% higher than in the initial cycle. Due to the outstanding performance of LNMO, it is expected as a potential material for long-term selective lithium recovery from leachate in actual lithium-ion battery applications.