앙상블 기반 방법과 beta-convolutional variational autoencoder를 사용한 3차원 채널저류층 히스토리매칭 : 3D Channel Reservoir History Matching Using Ensemble-Based Method and Beta-Convolutional Variational Autoencoder

Abstract

저류층 모델을 구축하는 것은 시뮬레이션을 통해 미래 생산 거동을 예측하고 그로부터 의사 결정을 할 수 있게 하는 중요한 작업이다. 그러나 제한된 자료만으로 구축된 저류층 모델은 불확실성이 높아 신뢰도가 떨어진다. 따라서 오일 생산량과 같은 관측값을 따르도록 모델을 업데이트하는 히스토리매칭 과정이 필요하다.

앙상블 기반 방법은 등가확률을 갖는 다수 모델의 집합인 앙상블을 사용해 비선형 데이터를 교정하고 추계학적인 결과를 제공하여 히스토리매칭 알고리즘으로 적합하다. 하지만 앙상블 멤버 각각이 정규분포를 따른다고 가정하기 때문에 물성이 이봉분포를 따르고 채널의 연결성이 중요한 채널저류층은 앙상블 기반 방법으로 히스토리매칭 하기 어렵다.

본 연구에서는 기계학습 알고리즘 중 하나인 beta-CVAE(beta-convolutional variational autoencoder)로 채널저류층의 유체투과율 분포로부터 잠재벡터를 학습한 뒤, ES-MDA(ensemble smoother with multiple data assimilation)로 업데이트하여 채널저류층을 히스토리매칭 하는 기법을 제안한다. Beta-CVAE는 잠재벡터가 다변량 정규분포를 따르도록 생성 모델을 학습하기 때문에 잠재벡터를 업데이트할 때 ES-MDA의 가정을 만족할 뿐만 아니라 업데이트 후의 잠재벡터로부터 새로운 채널저류층의 유체투과율 분포를 생성할 수 있다.

네 가지 케이스에 대해 제안한 기법을 적용한 히스토리매칭 결과를 업데이트 후의 유체투과율 분포와 오일 생산량 및 워터컷 예측값으로 나누어 제시하였다. 네 케이스는 각각 초기 앙상블이 참조 모델과 유사한 2차원 모델, 초기 앙상블이 참조 모델과 다른 2차원 모델, 층에 따라 채널의 위치가 다른 3차원 모델, 층에 따라 채널의 모양이 다른 3차원 모델이다.

히스토리매칭 결과, 제안하는 기법이 비교군으로 제시한 다른 알고리즘을 사용한 결과에 비해 채널의 방향과 연결성 및 층 간의 연결성을 더 알맞게 예측하였다. 또한 앙상블의 평균값이 실제 오일 생산량과 워터컷 경향을 따라가면서 불확실성 범위를 적절하게 감소시켜 신뢰할 수 있는 히스토리매칭 결과를 제시하였다.

Building reservoir models for an oilfield is an important task for predicting future productions and decision making. However, reservoir models that built using only limited data from the initial phases of production lack reliability due to their high level of uncertainty. Therefore, history matching process is utilized to update the model to assimilate with the observed data obtained during the production phase, such as oil production rates.

Ensemble-based methods are applicable for history matching as they handle an ensemble, which is a collection of equi-probable models, to effectively address large non-linear datasets and generate stochastic results. For ensemble-based methods, each ensemble member is assumed to follow a normal distribution. This assumption makes channel reservoir history matching challenging due to the characteristics of channel reservoirs, which are bimodally distributed properties and channel connectivity.

In this study, a novel channel reservoir history matching method is proposed that uses beta-CVAE(beta-convolutional variational autoencoder) and ES-MDA(ensemble smoother with multiple data assimilation). Beta-CVAE, which is one of the machine learning algorithms, is used to generate latent vectors learned from permeability distributions of channel reservoir models. ES-MDA, which is one of the ensemble-based methods, is used to update the latent vectors. Beta-CVAE network is trained to be generative models of which latent vectors follow a multivariate normal distribution. Thus, beta-CVAE not only satisfies the assumption of ES-MDA but also generates new channel reservoir models from updated latent vectors.

For four different cases, history matching results are presented in two ways which are updated permeability distributions and predictions of oil production and watercut. The four cases include 2D reservoir models with good initial ensemble, 2D reservoir models with poor initial ensemble, 3D reservoir models with varying channel positions across layers, and 3D reservoir models with varying channel shapes across layers.

The proposed method presented more reliable history matching results in prediction of permeability distributions, such as channel direction, connectivity, and interlayer connectivity compared to the results of benchmark history matching algorithms. The proposed method also presented reliable predictions of oil production and watercut. The ensemble mean follows the trends of actual oil production and watercut, and the range of uncertainty is effectively reduced.