정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성과 예산 포트폴리오 및 영향요인 분석 : Three essays on efficiency analysis of government R&D: A case study in the energy sector

This thesis analyzes the efficiency of government energy R&D and consists of three essays.

The first essay is 'evaluating the efficiency of government energy R&D'. Based on the 3-STAGE Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) model, the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of government energy R&D were evaluated at the program level and project level, respectively.

The second essay is a budget portfolio study of government energy R&D. Using DEA slack analysis, a methodology is proposed to translate the results of the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity assessment of government energy R&D into R&D budget portfolios, and a sensitivity analysis is conducted to examine how efficiency and productivity change with increasing inputs.

The third essay is analyzing the factors affecting the efficiency of government energy R&D. Tobit Regression model was applied to analyze the factors affecting the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity index of government energy R&D.

The research results of these three essays can be summarized as follows. First, we found that the scientific and technological efficiency of R&D does not necessarily guarantee economic productivity and effectiveness. And since effectiveness and productivity are strongly positively correlated, it was determined that improving effectiveness is a prerequisite for improving economic productivity. In addition, the results of the returns to scale analysis showed that it is appropriate to maintain or reduce the scale of the program from the perspective of scientific and technological efficiency, and that it is necessary to expand the scale of the program to improve productivity.

Comparing the results of the program-level and project-level analyses, we found that the correlations between efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity were the same at both the program and project levels. However, returns to scale showed different results at the program and project levels. This suggests that increasing returns to scale is appropriate from a productivity perspective at the program level, but should be applied differently at the project level depending on the characteristics of individual projects.

Second, this study provides a methodology for translating the results of the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity assessments of government energy R&D into R&D budget allocations and derives an appropriate budget portfolio. For projects with increasing returns to scale (IRS) characteristics, a 10% increase in government expenditure improved efficiency by about 26.1%, and a 20% increase improved efficiency by about 37.5%. In terms of productivity, programs with economies of scale were found to be about 11.3% more productive with a 10% increase in government expenditure, and about 21.4% more productive with a 20% increase. A 20% increase in government expenditure was associated with a one-step increase in the productivity ranking of the program.

Third, we found the following factors to improve the performance of government energy R&D. First, we found that a bottom-up competition, i.e. a method that grants autonomy in research planning, generally increases the scientific and technological efficiency of R&D. However, in terms of effectiveness and productivity, top-down funding was analyzed to be more favorable.

However, unlike the program-level analysis, which found a positive effect of increased government funding on efficiency and productivity, the project-level analysis found no statistical significance that increased government funding had a positive effect on the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of research projects. On the other hand, in sectors where public firms have a significant impact on the market, there is a statistically significant increase in effectiveness and productivity with an increase in corporate engagement. It was concluded that corporate engagement inputs can be seen as an indicator of the likelihood or willingness of a developed technology to be commercialized by companies to participate.

By type of organization, universities and research institutes were found to have higher scientific and technological efficiency. Except for the renewable energy sector, there was no statistical significance that large enterprises were more effective and productive when they were the lead organizations.

The simpler the type of collaboration, the higher the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity, and except for some programs. This is evidence that collaboration is not linked to R&D performance, and there is a need to introduce a system to streamline external collaboration among domestic R&D organizations.

From the above analysis, the following implications can be drawn. In order to improve effectiveness, structural transformation to demonstration-type projects, expansion of top-down system, participation of public enterprises, and expansion of government expenditure to program may be helpful, and cluster management to facilitate inter-institutional cooperation may be important.

The significance of this study is that it provides a new perspective on R&D efficiency analysis, namely 3-STAGE. The 3-STAGE DEA methodology presented in this study can be used to derive recommendations for improving the total efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of national R&D expenditures based on returns to scale and sources of inefficiency. Unlike efficiency discussions, which usually result in expenditure reductions, the 3-STAGE DEA methodology is expected to facilitate the identification of strategic directions for improving efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity.

본 논문은 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성을 분석한 연구로 3개의 에세이로 구성되어 있다.

첫 번째 에세이는 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성 평가이다. 3-STAGE DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis) 모형을 기반으로 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성을 각각 사업 수준과 과제 수준에서 평가하였다.

두 번째 에세이는 정부 에너지 R&D의 예산 포트폴리오 연구이다. DEA Slack(여유분) 분석을 활용해 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성 평가 결과를 R&D 예산 포트폴리오에 환류할 수 있는 방법론을 제시하고 투입량 증가에 따라 효율성 및 생산성이 어떻게 변하는지 민감도 분석을 수행하였다.

세 번째 에세이는 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성 영향요인 분석이다. Tobit Regression 모형을 적용해 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성 지수에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하였다.

이상 3개 에세이의 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, R&D의 과학기술적 효율성이 반드시 경제적 생산성과 효과성을 보장하는 것은 아님을 확인하였다. 그리고 효과성과 생산성은 강한 양의 상관관계를 나타내므로 경제적 생산성의 향상을 위해서는 효과성 제고가 전제될 필요가 있다고 판단되었다. 또한 규모수익성 분석 결과, 과학기술적 효율성 관점에서는 사업규모의 유지나 축소가 적절한 것으로 나타났고 생산성 제고를 위해서는 사업규모의 확대가 필요하다는 시사점을 도출하였다.

한편, 사업 수준과 과제 수준의 분석 결과를 비교하여 효율성, 효과성, 생산성 간의 상관관계는 사업 수준과 과제 수준이 모두 동일함을 확인하였다. 그러나 규모수익성은 사업 수준과 과제 수준에서 다른 결과를 보였다. 규모의 확대가 사업의 생산성 관점에서는 적정하지만 과제 수준에서는 개별 과제의 특성에 따라 달리 적용해야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

또한, 사업의 성격에 따라 효율성, 효과성, 생산성의 경향이 분명히 구분되었다. 실증이 없는 사업은 효율성이 높고 효과성 및 생산성은 낮은 경향을 보였다. 그러나 실증 성격의 사업은 효과성과 생산성이 월등히 높은 수치를 나타내었다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 정부 에너지 R&D의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성 평가 결과를 R&D 예산 배분으로 환류할 수 있는 방법론을 제시하고 적정 예산 포트폴리오를 도출하였다. 예를 들면, DEA에서 효율성 지수를 산출할 때 계산된 규모수익증가(Increasing Returns to Scale) 특성을 가진 사업에 대해 정부출연금을 10% 증가시켰을 때 효율성은 약 26.1% 향상되었고, 20% 증가시켰을 경우에는 약 37.5% 향상되는 결과가 나타난다. 즉, 각 사업의 규모수익성에 따라 R&D 예산을 배분할 수 있고, 이는 전체 사업들의 효율성을 향상시킬 수 있다.

셋째, 정부 에너지 R&D의 성과제고를 위한 요인은 다음과 같이 나타났다. 먼저 연구기획의 자율성을 부여하는 방식, 즉 상향식(Bottom-up) 공모 형태는 대체로 R&D의 과학기술적 효율성을 증가시킨다는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 효과성 및 생산성 측면에서는 하향식(Top-down) 공모 유형이 유리한 것으로 분석되었다.

그런데 사업 수준 분석에서 정부출연금의 증가가 효과성, 생산성 제고에 긍정적 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났던 것과 달리, 과제 수준에서는 정부출연금의 증가가 연구과제의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성에 양(+)의 영향을 미친다는 통계적 유의성을 확인할 수 없었다.

한편, 공기업이 시장에 큰 영향을 미치는 분야에서는 민간현물, 즉 기업이 부담하는 비용이 증가하는 경우 효과성 및 생산성이 통계적으로 유의하게 향상되는 사례가 있었다. 이처럼 공기업이 시장에서 중요한 분야는 민간현물이 개발된 기술이 사업화 될 가능성 또는 기업의 사업화 의지를 표현하는 지표로 볼 수 있다고 판단되었다.

수행기관별로는 대학과 연구소의 과학기술적 효율성이 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였고, 신재생에너지 분야를 제외하면 정부 과제를 대기업이 주관기관으로 참여한다고 해서 효과성 및 생산성이 높다는 통계적 유의성은 확인할 수 없었다.

협력 유형은 단순해질수록 효율성, 효과성, 생산성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 협력이 R&D 성과와 연계되지 못하고 있다는 증거로 국내 R&D 수행기관 간 외부 협력을 효율화할 수 있는 시스템을 도입할 필요성이 있다고 판단되었다.

이상의 분석 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 시사점을 도출할 수 있었다. 정부 에너지 R&D의 효과성, 생산성 제고를 위해서는 실증형 사업으로의 구조 전환, 하향식 공모 유형의 확대, 공기업의 참여 확대, 사업에 투입하는 정부출연금 규모 확대가 도움이 될 수 있으며 기관 간 협력을 원활히 할 수 있는 클러스터 관리가 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

마지막으로 본 연구의 의의는 R&D 효율성 분석을 1-STAGE가 아닌 3-STAGE 모형을 적용해 다각도의 관점으로 효율성을 분석했다는 데 있다. 본 연구에서 제시한 3-STAGE DEA 방법론은 규모수익성과 비효율성 원인에 기반해 국가 R&D 지출의 효율성, 효과성, 생산성 제고를 위한 전략 도출을 용이하게 할 수 있을 것이다.