중성자 발생장치를 위한 중수소 디스크형 티타늄 타겟 제조 과정 연구 : A Study on the Fabrication Procedure for a Disk-Type Deuterated Titanium Target for a Neutron Generator

Abstract

This study aims to present thin film deposition and deuterium adsorption procedure to fabricate neutron generator disk-type targets with high D/Ti values and increase their lifespan. The neutron target consists of a titanium thin film with hydrogen loading, and a copper substrate for heat removal. We optimized the incident deuterium ion beam energy and thin film thickness using Geant4 simulations. Additionally, we calculated the expected neutron yield under the optimized conditions. The hydrogen adsorption conditions were optimized by comparing the H/Ti results as per hydrogen adsorption temperature and loading time using titanium foils of different thickness values. Hydrogen (or deuterium) adsorption ratio is strongly influenced by the surface condition and the deposition conditions of the thin film. A titanium film was deposited according to DC power of the plasma and substrate temperature. The quality of the thin film was evaluated through surface roughness evaluation and thin film sheet resistance for each deposition conditions. Subsequently, the hydrogen adsorption results were compared according to the quality of the thin titanium films, and the thin titanium film deposition conditions with the highest hydrogen adsorption ratio were confirmed. The selected conditions were applied to conduct deuterium adsorption. In conclusion, this study underscores the critical relationship between thin film quality and hydrogen (or deuterium) adsorption ratio, reinforcing the importance of optimizing thin film deposition parameters for the design of neutron generator disk-type targets with high quality of film and extended lifespan.

본 논문은 중성자 발생장치 디스크 타입 타겟의 수명을 높이기 위한 높은 D/Ti 값을 갖는 타겟을 제작하기 위해 박막 증착과 중수소 흡장 레시피를 제시했다. 중성자 타겟은 수소 저장층인 티타늄 박막과 열제거를 위한 구리 기저물질로 구성된다. Geant 4 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 최고의 중성자 발생 효율을 보이는 중수소 이온빔의 에너지와 티타늄 박막 두께 최적화를 수행하였다. 스퍼터링을 이용하여 DC power 그리고 기판의 온도에 따라 티타늄 박막을 증착하여 조건에 따라 표면 평가와 박막 저항값 평가를 통해 박막의 품질을 평가하였다. 수소 흡장 조건 최적화는 다른 두께의 티타늄 호일을 이용하여 수소 흡장 온도와 시간에 따른 H/Ti 결과 값을 비교하여 수행되었다. 수소(또는 중수소) 흡장률은 박막 표면 그리고 박막의 증착 조건에 따라 결정된다. 각 조건별로 증착된 박막에 대해 최적화된 수소 흡장 조건을 적용하여 박막의 품질에 따른 수소 흡장결과들을 비교하였고 가장 높은 수소 흡장률을 갖는 박막 증착 조건을 확인했다. 선정된 레시피들을 적용하여 최종적으로 중수소 흡장을 진행하여 높은 중수소 흡장 결과를 보였다. 여기서 높은 박막의 품질은 높은 중수소 흡장률을 보이는 결과를 통해 박막의 품질 향상은 더 높은 중수소 흡장률을 갖는 타겟을 제작할 수 있음을 실험적으로 확인하였다.