5세대 통신을 위한 Co, Zn 부분치환된 Sr W타입 육방정 페라이트 복합체의 마이크로파 흡수 특성 : Microwave absorption properties of Co, Zn-substituted Sr W type hexaferrite composites for 5G communication

Abstract

With the development of information and communication technology, electromagnetic waves from electronic devices can cause electromagnetic interference(EMI), which can harm human and animal health and cause the malfunction of devices. Therefore, absorption technology that protects electronic devices by absorbing electromagnetic waves is emerging in the industry. Recently, 3.5 GHz and 28 GHz is commonly used in 5th generation(5G) communication. For 28 GHz is rarely studied among them, we tried to develop an electromagnetic wave absorber that exhibits excellent absorption characteristics in the 28 GHz band. Conditions for an excellent absorber are low reflection loss(RL), wide bandwidth, thin thickness, and light weight. To achieve this, SrW-type hexaferrite partially substituted with Co and Zn and polymer such as silicone ruber were mixed, and the electromagnetic(EM) properties of the absorbers were investigated.

W-type(SrFe2W), which is stable at high temperature, can be decomposed into M-type and hematite in air during furnace-cooling. Therefore, Co and Zn was partially substituted in the bivalent site. In addition, Fe was left to the limit where it cannot be decomposed during furnace-cooling. The W-type was synthesized after calcination and sintering. After that, for the mass production, silicone rubber was mixed by a weight fraction and a composite sheet was fabricated using a bar-coating method. To investigate the EM properties of the composite sheet, a vector network analyzer(VNA) was used to analyze the complex permittivity(ε_r= ε^'-jε^'') and the complex permeability(μ_r= μ^'-jμ^'') in the Ka-band(26.5-40 GHz) frequency region. An RL value was calculated with the formula of transmission line theory.

The summary of the results of this study is as follows. First, the single phases of SrCoyZn(2-y)-xFexW(x = 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, y = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.25) were obtained, and it was clarified with X-ray diffractometer(XRD). Next, at y=0.25 with 70wt% of filler, the absorber exhibited excellent properties at x=0.5, having the minimum RL value of -66.6 at 28.7 GHz at 0.93mm and having the RL value of -31.8 dB at 28 GHz with the wide bandwidths of 8.4 GHz (26.5-34.9 GHz) at -20 dB. At y=0.3 with 70wt% of filler, the absorber also exhibited excellent properties at x=0.1, having the minimum RL value of -37.7 dB at 28 GHz at 0.96mm with the wide bandwidths of 5.2 GHz (26.5-31.7 GHz) at -20 dB. Both obtained stable absorption rate around 28 GHz. However, for the width of the bandwidth is larger at SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W than SrCo0.3Zn1.6Fe0.1W, SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W is more better absorber even though its RL value at 28 GHz was higher.

In addition, we changed the wt% of the filler around 70wt% at SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W to optimize the absorption properties. At 69wt%, the absorber exhibited the best properties, having the minimum RL value of -58.6 dB at 28.1 GHz at 0.97mm and having the RL value of -54.2 dB at 28.0 GHz with the wide bandwidths of 5.0 GHz (26.5-31.5 GHz) at -20 dB by decreasing the gap between the curve of permittivity and permeability. Therefore, the SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W composite sheets mixed with silicone rubber with 69wt% is the optimal absorber in this experiment.

In conclusion, by properly adjusting the FMR frequency and the wt% of the filler, it could be possible to develop absorber with wide bandwidth around 28 GHz and absorption characteristics below -20 dB at 28 GHz. However, there is a problem when the thickness of the absorber changes slightly, the RL value changes greatly, so the stable bandwidth depending on the thickness cannot be secured. It seems that this can be solved by properly adjusting the filler fraction and the substitution amount of Co and Zn.

기술의 발달로 인한 다양한 통신장치는 많은 양의 전자기파를 발생시키고, 이러한 통신장치에서 나오는 전자기파는 EMI(전자파 간섭, Electromagnetic Interference)를 유발한다. 이 전자파 간섭은 인간과 동물에 해로울 뿐만 아니라 주변 전자기기를 손상시키므로, 전자파를 흡수하여 인체와 전자기기를 보호하는 흡수 기술이 산업적인 측면에서 대두되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 5세대 통신의 주파수인 3.5 GHz와 28 GHz 중 연구가 충분히 이루어지지 않은 28 GHz 대역에서 우수한 흡수 특성을 나타내는 전자기파 흡수체를 개발하고자 하였다. 흡수체가 우수한 특성을 나타내기 위해서는 낮은 RL(반사 손실, Reflection Loss)값, 넓은 bandwidth, 얇은 두께, 가벼운 무게 이 네 가지 조건이 충족되어야 한다. 고성능 흡수체를 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 Co와 Zn이 부분치환된 Sr W타입 육방정 페라이트(SrCoyZn(2-y)-xFexO27(SrCoyZn(2-y)-xFexW ; x = 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, y = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.25))와 실리콘 고무를 혼합한 복합체를 제조하여 전자기파 흡수 특성을 규명하였다.

고온 안정상인 W타입 육방정 페라이트는 공기 중에서 합성 후 로냉(furnace-cooling) 시 M타입과 hematite로 분해되기 때문에, Fe2+ 자리에 Co와 Zn을 공기 중 합성 후 냉각 시 분해가 되지 않는 한계까지 치환하여 하소와 소결 과정을 진행하였다. 이후, 실리콘 고무를 혼합하고 bar coater를 이용하여 얇은 복합체 시트를 제조하였다. 복합체 시트의 전자기적 특성은 VNA(벡터 네트워크 분석기, Vector Network Analyzer)를 이용하여 Ka-band(26.5-40 GHz) 주파수 대역에서 복소 유전율(ε_r= ε^'-jε^'')과 복소 투자율(μ_r= μ^'-jμ^'')을 측정하였고, 전송선 이론 식에 대입하여 RL값을 계산하였다.

Co, Zn이 치환된 SrCoyZn(2-y)-xFexW (x = 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, y = 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.25) 육방정 페라이트 분말은 XRD(X-ray 회절장치, X-ray Diffractometer)를 이용하여 모든 경우에서 단일상이 얻어짐이 확인되었다. y를 0.25으로 하고 Filler의 분율을 70wt%로 하였을 때는 x=0.5의 경우 두께 0.93mm, 28.7 GHz에서 -66.6 dB의 흡수 특성을 나타내었고 28 GHz에서는 -31.8 dB의 흡수 특성을 나타내었으며 8.4 GHz의 넓은 bandwidth(26.5-34.9 GHz, -20 dB) 하에서 28 GHz 부근에서 안정적인 흡수율을 확보하였다. y를 0.3으로 하고 filler의 분율을 70wt%로 하였을 때는 x=0.1의 경우 두께 0.96mm, 28 GHz에서 임피던스 매칭이 되어 -37.7 dB의 흡수 특성을 보였고 역시 5.2 GHz의 넓은 bandwidth(26.5-31.7 GHz, -20 dB) 하에서 28 GHz 부근에서 안정적인 흡수율을 확보하였다. 하지만 bandwidth 폭이 비교적 좁아 SrCo0.3Zn1.6Fe0.1W조성보다는 SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W조성이 더 우수한 흡수체로 판단된다.

SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W조성에서 filler 분율의 최적 조건을 찾기 위하여 70wt% 부근에서 filler의 분율을 변화시켰다. Filler 분율이 69wt%인 경우, 임피던스 매칭 맵에서 유전율 곡선과 투자율 곡선의 이격이 70wt%보다 감소하여 두께 0.97mm, 28.1 GHz에서 -58.6 dB의 흡수 특성을 보였고 28 GHz에서는 -54.2 dB의 흡수 특성을 보여 70wt%보다 우수한 흡수 특성을 나타내었다. 또한 5.0 GHz의 넓은 bandwidth(26.5-31.5 GHz, -20 dB) 하에서 28 GHz 부근에서 안정적인 흡수율을 확보하였다. 따라서 SrCo0.25Zn1.25Fe0.5W조성을 실리콘 고무와 69wt%로 혼합한 흡수체 시트가 제일 우수한 흡수 특성을 가짐을 확인하였다.

결론적으로, FMR 주파수와 Sr W타입 filler의 wt%를 적절하게 조절하여 실리콘 고무 복합체로 28 GHz 주위의 넓은 bandwidth와 28 GHz에서 -20 dB 이하의 흡수 특성을 가지는 우수한 흡수체를 개발하였다. 한편, 흡수체의 두께가 조금만 변화하여도 RL값이 크게 변화하여 안정적인 bandwidth를 확보하지 못하는 문제점이 있었는데, 이는 filler 분율과 Co, Zn의 치환량을 알맞게 조절하면 해결할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.