A study on the design of ionic conductive elastomer for triboresistive touch sensor : 정전저항식 터치 센서를 위한 이온 전도성 탄성체의 디자인에 관한 연구

Keywords design of soft materialsstretchable ionicsionic liquidionic conductor

Abstract

사물인터넷 기술이 빠르게 성장하고 인터넷 속도가 빨라지면서 웨어러블 기기에 대한 추구가 큰 관심을 끌고 있습니다. 웨어러블 기기를 활용하기 위해서는 다양한 종류의 구조적/기능적 요구가 필요합니다. 무엇보다도, 인간과의 원활한 상호 작용을 위한 간단하고 즉각적이며 정밀한 탐지 시스템이 필요합니다. 특히, 주로 정전 용량식 및 압전 저항식 터치 감지 메커니즘의 원리에 기반한 터치 감지 시스템은 다양한 웨어러블 기기에서 중요한 역할을 수행했습니다. 최근, 기존의 터치 감지 시스템을 사용하여 편리하게 의사 소통할 수 있는 많은 웨어러블 기기들이 인간 피부의 부드럽고 신축성 있고 굴곡진 특성에 더욱 가깝게 적용되고 있습니다.

그러나, 웨어러블 전자 기기의 고유 특성이 전기 전도성을 통해 작동하고 전도성 경질 재료와 절연성 연질 재료로 구성된 전극 그리드, 적층 다층, 심지어 외부 전원까지 포함한다는 도전적인 문제에 직면해 있습니다. 일반적으로 전자 기기의 오작동은 외부 충격으로부터 불균일한 하드/소프트 소재의 인터페이스가 일치하지 않아 발생합니다.

전자 기기의 기존 문제를 극복하기 위해 최근 인간과 기기의 상호 작용을 촉진하는 이상적인 인터페이스로 신축성 이온 소자가 개발되었습니다. 이온을 전하 공급원으로 사용하는 물질은 일반적으로 투명하고 신축성이 있기 때문에 고유의 투명성과 신축성을 갖는 다양한 기능을 갖는 기기를 제조하는 데 사용되어 왔습니다. 기기 설계 기술 발전에 따라, 재료 설계 기술 발전해야 합니다. 약한 기계적 특성, 열악한 전기적 특성 또는 열악한 환경 안정성과 같은 연성 이온 재료와 관련된 문제를 완화하기 위한 연구를 필요로 합니다.

여기서, 우리는 인간과 장치의 상호 작용을 촉진하기 위해 웨어러블 기기에 도입될 수 있는 유망한 방법인 스트레쳐블 아이오닉스을 제시하고 하며, 기존 전자 기기에서 소프트 이온 물질의 유리한 잠재력을 활용하고 응용 범위를 넓히고자 합니다. 소프트 이온 재료를 적절히 활용하기 위해서는 기존 전자 기기의 사양을 이해해야 할 뿐만 아니라 재료 설계도 고려해야 합니다. 신축성 있는 이온 전도성 재료를 설계하려면 매트릭스용 폴리머와 전도성을 위한 이온 공급원의 적절한 조합을 필요로 합니다. 열역학적 혼합 이론에 기반해서 각 구성 요소가 이론적으로 혼합 가능한지 여부를 예상할 수 있습니다. 하지만, 혼합에 대한 고전적인 이론은 고분자와 고분자 간 혼합 가능성 판단에 적합하지 않습니다. 따라서, 우리는 이론에 더불어 실험을 통해서도 혼합 가능성을 검증해야 합니다.

본 논문에서 이온 전도성 탄성체는 피부에 장착할 수 있는 웨어러블 단층 터치 센서를 위해 개발되었습니다. 상세히 보면, 우리는 단층 이온 발전기를 기반으로 한 전극 격자 없는 터치 인식을 위한 정전저항식 터치 감지 라고 불리는 새로운 터치 감지 방식을 개발 및 소개합니다. 균일한 단층, 즉 이온 전도성 PDMS는 터치에 의해 생성된 전기장에 기초하여 전기를 생성합니다. 터치에 의해 생성된 전압은 이온 전도성 PDMS의 각 모서리에서 감지됩니다. 본 정정전저항식 터치 센서는 전극 격자 층과 외부 인가 전원 없이도 터치 위치를 인식할 수 있도록 터치 포인트와 각 모서리 사이의 저항 차이를 기반하여 작동합니다. 이온 전도성 PDMS의 높은 투명성, 신축성 및 복원력의 주목할 만한 장점으로, 접촉 위치를 표현하고 악기를 쉽게 연주하는 피부 부착형 정전저항식 터치 센서를 통해 입증되었습니다. 정전저항식 터치 센싱의 무 전극 격자 시스템은 변형에도 물리적 손상없이 주어진 상황에 따라 터치 섹션을 재배열할 수 있어 로봇의 위치, 방향, 그립 기능을 제어하는 연속적인 임무를 쉽게 완료할 수 있습니다.

With the rapid growing IoTs technology followed by the speed of internet, the pursuit of wearable devices have been attracted a great deal of interest. In order to utilize wearable devices, various sorts of structural/functional demands are required. First of all, simple, instant, and precise detection systems for seamless interaction with human is necessary. In particular, touch sensing systems mostly based on the principles of capacitive and piezoresistive touch sensing mechanisms, have played important roles in diverse wearable devices. Recently, many wearable devices that enable to communicate conveniently using existing touch sensing systems have been applied more closely to the soft, stretchable and curved nature of human skin.

However, it is confronted the challengeable problems that the intrinsic characteristics of wearable electronic devices are working via electrical conductivity and containing electrode grids, stacked multi-layers, and even external power sources, which are composed of conductive hard materials and insulative soft materials. Usually the malfunction of electronic devices is induced by mismatching interfaces of inhomogeneous hard/soft materials from the external impacts.

To overcome existing problems in electronic devices, stretchable ionics have recently been developed as an ideal interface to promote interaction of humans and devices. Since the materials that use ions as charge sources are typically transparent and stretchable, they have been used to fabricate devices with diverse functions with intrinsic transparency and stretchability. With the development of device design, material design has also been investigated to mitigate the issues associated with soft ionic materials, such as their weak mechanical properties, poor electrical properties, or poor environmental stabilities.

Here, we demonstrate the stretchable ionics are promising way to be introduced into the wearable devices to promote interaction of humans and devices, resulting in exploiting the favorable potential of soft ionic materials in the field of existing electronic devices and broadening the range of applications. For adequate utilizing soft ionic materials, not only to understand what the specifications of the existing electronic devices are required also the design of materials should be considered. To design of stretchable ionic conductive materials, the combination of polymer for matrix and ions sources for conductivity should be fit. Followed by the theory of mixing, we can expect whether each components are miscible theoretically. However, the classic theory of mixing cannot be fit to the miscibility a polymer with a polymer. Therefore, we need to validate the compatibility of components dependent on the experiments.

In this dissertation, an ionic conductive elastomer is developed for a skin-mountable wearable monolayered touch sensor. In detail, we introduce a type of touch sensing, termed triboresistive touch sensing, for gridless touch recognition based on monolayered ionic power generators. A homogeneous monolayer, i.e. ionic conductive PDMS, generates electricity based on the electric field generated by touch. Voltages generated at each corner of ionic conductive PDMS relied on resistance between touch points and each corner, ensuring recognition of the touch positions without need for electrode grid layers and external power sources. with notable advantages of high transparency, stretchability, and resilience of the ionic conductive PDMS, epidermal triboresistive touch sensing was demonstrated to express touch position and readily play a musical instrument. Gridless system of triboresistive touch sensing allowed to rearrange touch sections according to a given situation without any physical modification, and thus easily completed consecutive missions of controlling position, orientation, and gripping functions of a robot.