Damage detection and prediction of composite materials and their applications to fatigue and creep : 손상 감지 및 예측을 통한 복합재료의 피로 및 크립 특성 예측 방법

Abstract

Composite materials including steel-polymer sandwich composites and short fiber-reinforced plastics (SFRPs) exhibit high mechanical properties and low density, so they are widely used in various industrial fields such as automobile, aviation, aerospace and defense industries. However, composites used in automotive and structural parts are typically subjected to environmentally dynamic conditions. Damage resulting from external loading, such as forming, creep and fatigue, significantly contributes to the degradation of mechanical properties in composite materials. Therefore, it is crucial to incorporate a safe design that considers these factors. In this study, experimental and theoretical investigations were conducted to detect and analyze such damage, aiming to apply the findings in forming or predicting the creep-fatigue lifespan of composites.

Firstly, the delamination damage was detected using acoustic emission (AE) technique. Multiple tests were conducted to identify the distinctive AE features associated with the failure modes of the sandwich composites. Subsequently, a punch test was performed while monitoring AE signals. By utilizing the AE signals related to delamination, a new FLD for steel-polymer sandwich composites was constructed. Additionally, formability tests were simulated using the cohesive zone model, taking into account interfacial properties, to investigate the impact of interfacial adhesion on the formability of the sandwich composites.

Secondly, a progressive pseudograin damage accumulation (PPDA) model is proposed to predict the fatigue life of short fiber-reinforced plastics (SFRPs), combining viscoelastic-viscoplastic (VEVP) two-step homogenization theory with Chaboche fatigue damage model. Each representative volume element (RVE) of SFRPs is decomposed into pseudograins using a two-step homogenization framework. Then, the fatigue life of each pseudograin is predicted using a master S-N curve, which is prepared based on the normalized fatigue factor taking into account both the stress ratio and multiaxial stress state. Thereafter, the overall failure of RVE is predicted by a PPDA model, in which each pseudograin fails progressively considering the stress concentration of the living pseudograins, resulting in non-linear fatigue damage evolution. The PPDA model is implemented into ABAQUS user material subroutine (UMAT), predicting the fatigue lifetime in good agreement with experimental data.

Lastly, the PPDA model is expended to predict the creep and creep-fatigue interaction effect of SFRPs. Creep damage model and creep-fatigue interaction damage model is combined with Tsai-Wu effective stress and normalized fatigue factor. The expended model was implemented into ABAQUS user material subroutine and predicted creep life appropriately showing that PPDA approach is in a good agreement with experimental results in literature compared to first pseudograin failure model or last pseudograin failure model. Furthermore, PPDA model reflects nonlinearity of creep-fatigue interaction effect in SFRPs.

스틸-고분자 샌드위치 복합재료 및 단섬유 보강 플라스틱(SFRP)을 포함한 복합재료는 높은 기계적 물성과 가벼운 무게를 가지기 때문에 자동차, 항공, 우주 및 방위 산업 등 다양한 산업 분야에서 널리 사용된다. 그러나 자동차 및 구조 부품에 사용되는 복합재료는 다양한 하중 조건을 받게 되고 이는 파괴로 이어진다. 특히 성형, 크립 및 피로와 같은 상황에서 외부 하중으로 발생하는 손상은 복합재료의 최종 파괴가 일어나기 전, 기계적 물성의 저하에 기여하기 때문에 이러한 요소들을 고려하여 안전한 설계를 하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 손상을 감지하고 분석하기 위하여 실험 및 이론적 연구를 수행하였고, 이를 복합재의 성형성 및 크립-피로 수명 예측에 활용하였다.

우선, 스틸-고분자 샌드위치 복합재료의 성형성을 음향방출시스템을 활용한 손상 관측을 이용하여 평가하였다. 스틸-고분자 샌드위치 복합재료의 성형성은 시편의 파괴 이외에도 눈으로 볼 수 없는 곳에서 일어나는 계면 분리도 함께 고려하여 판단해야 한다. 기존의 연구들은 성형성 평가 후 계면 분리 여부만을 판단하였다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 기초 실험들을 통해 각 파괴 모드에 따른 손상 특징을 분석한 후, 성형성 평가 실험 도중 발생하는 계면 분리 손상 신호를 음향방출시스템을 통해 관측하였다. 이를 통해, 샌드위치 복합재료의 성형 방법들을 평가할 수 있는 성형한계도 도출 과정을 확립하였다.

더불어, SFRP의 피로 수명을 예측하기 위한 점진적 유사결정립 손상 누적(PPDA) 모델을 개발하였다. SFRP는 섬유배향의 분포를 고려하여 물성을 예측하여야 한다. 기존의 연구들은 대표 체적 요소를 유사결정립으로 분해하는 2단계 균질화 모델을 활용하였다. 이 논문에서는 2단계 균질화 모델을 피로 수명 예측에 활용하였다. 각 유사결정립은 응력 비와 다축 응력 상태를 모두 고려한 "normalized fatigue factor" 컨셉을 통해 마스터 S-N 곡선을 구축하여 예측하였다. 그리고 유사결정립의 파괴 및 피로 손상으로 발생하는 응력 집중을 고려하는 PPDA 모델을 개발하였다. PPDA 모델은 ABAQUS UMAT에 구현되었고 이를 통해 시뮬레이션 한 결과, 실험 데이터와 잘 일치하였다.

마지막으로 앞서 개발한 PPDA 모델을 확장하여 SFRP의 크립 및 크립-피로 상호 작용 효과를 예측하였다. 크립 손상 모델과 크립-피로 상호 작용 손상 모델을 "normalized fatigue factor"와 결합하여 PPDA 크립-피로 모델을 구성하였다. 예측된 크립 수명은PPDA 모델이 다른 모델들과 비교하여 문헌의 실험 결과와 잘 일치함을 보여주었다. 또한 SFRP의 크립-피로 상호 작용 효과의 비선형성을 문헌 결과와 비교하여 PPDA 모델의 확장 적용 가능성을 확인하였다.