Double-Side Passivation of Perovskite Solar Cells for High Performance and Stability : 양 계면 결함제어 공정을 통한 고성능 및 고안정성 페로브스카이트 광전소자 구현

Keywords perovskite solar cellsdefect passivationdouble-side passivationphenyltrimethylammonium iodidelong-term stability

Abstract

Organic-inorganic hybrid Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) are in the spotlight as promising renewable energy devices due to their desirable properties. However, they face challenges concerning both power conversion efficiency (PCE) and long-term stability. The presence of surface defects in PSCs poses a major hurdle to achieving high efficiency and stability, as these defects cause nonradiative recombination and degradation.

Thus, suppressing electronic defects in both interfaces between the charge carrier transport layers and the perovskite layer is essential to improve photovoltaic performance and the long-term stability of PSCs. Herein, a novel double-side surface passivation method using phenyltrimethylammonium iodide (PTMAI) salt is applied to remove electronic defects effectively. PTMA cation is a quaternary ammonium salt known for its resistance to water and thermal stress as an effective defect passivator. Moreover, the bulky nature of this cation helps to suppress ion migration through the perovskite layer toward interfaces between the perovskite and charge transport layer.

As a result, double-side passivation with PTMAI contributes to the enhancement of the perovskite crystallinity with the relaxed nonuniform distribution of the local strain of the perovskite layer. Furthermore, this passivation method also achieves remarkable suppression of trap density, promoting the growth of larger grains and a smoother surface in the perovskite layer. Consequently, the efficiency of formamidinium lead iodide (FAPbI3) PSC is significantly improved by double-side passivation with PTMAI, achieving a PCE of 21.87%. Moreover, the passivated cell exhibited enhanced long-term stability, maintaining over 80% of its initial PCE after 1860 h and 1030 h under 60 ℃ and continuous 1 sun illumination, respectively.

유기/무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지(PSC)는 탁월한 특성으로 인해 유망한 재생 에너지 소자로 각광받고 있다. 그러나 동시에 전력 변환 효율(PCE) 및 장기 안정성과 관련된 문제에 직면해 있다. PSC에서 표면 결함의 존재는 비발광 재결합 및 열화를 일으키기 때문에 높은 효율과 안정성을 달성하는 데 주요 장애물이 된다.

따라서 전하 캐리어 수송층과 페로브스카이트 층 사이의 두 인터페이스에서 전자 결함을 억제하는 것은 PSC의 광전지 성능과 장기 안정성을 향상시키는 데 필수적이다. 이 연구에서는 전자결함을 효과적으로 제거하기 위해 페닐트리메틸암모늄아이오다이드(PTMAI) 염을 이용한 새로운 양 계면 결함 제어 방법을 적용하였다. 페닐트리메틸암모늄(PTMA) 양이온은 효과적인 결함 제어 물질로서 물과 열에 대한 저항성이 있는 것으로 알려진 4차 암모늄 염이다. 또한, 이 양이온의 큰 부피는 페로브스카이트 층으로부터 페로브스카이트와 전하 수송층 사이의 인터페이스로 이온이 이동하는 것을 억제하는 데 도움이 된다.

그 결과, PTMAI를 사용한 양 계면 결함제어 방법은 페로브스카이트 층에 존재하는 국부적 응력의 불균일한 분포를 완화시켜 페로브스카이트 결정도의 향상에 기여한다. 또한 이 방법은 트랩 밀도를 현저하게 억제하여 페로브스카이트 층에서 결정 입자를 더 크게 성장시키고 표면을 더 매끄럽게 만든다. 결과적으로 PTMAI를 사용한 양 계면 결함 제어 방법으로 FAPbI3 태양전지의 효율이 크게 개선되어 21.87%의 최종적인 PCE를 달성하였다. 또한, 결함이 억제된 소자는 60 ℃의 온도 조건 하에서 1860 시간 그리고 1 Sun (AM 1.5 G)의 지속적인 광 조건 하에서 1030 시간 후에 초기 효율의 80% 이상을 유지하면서 향상된 장기 안정성을 달성하였다.