Fabrication of Radiopaque and Biodegradable PLGA Hollow Microparticles Using Microfluidic Devices : 미세유체조정장치를 이용한 PLGA 기반 생분해성/조영성 색전 물질의 합성 및 응용

Keywords microfluidicsmicrofluidic devicesolid phase embolic materialbiodegradableX-ray contrastnarrow particle size distribution

Abstract

Endovascular embolization is a clinical procedure that selectively occludes the blood vessels that supply oxygen and nutrients to a tumor to induce treatment by blocking blood flow. The demand for endovascular embolization is growing due to its short procedure time, low blood loss, quick recovery time, and low side effects.

Embolic materials are classified into liquid and solid embolic materials according to their physical state. The application of the liquid embolic material has a large deviation in therapeutic efficacy depending on the operator and has a risk due to its burst release during the procedure. On the other hand, the solid embolic material secures safety and has high usability. Solid embolic materials are injected in the form of dispersed particles in a dispersion medium to block blood flow and occlude blood vessels supplying tumors and are mainly used in the treatment of hyper vascular tumors or cancer.

In the case of solid embolic materials that are currently used in clinical use, there are still difficulties in the procedure due to the lack of materials that are both X-ray opaque and biodegradable. This study aimed to overcome the existing limitations and ensure procedural convenience and safety.

In this study, we developed a solid embolic material for tumor or cancer treatment especially for hepatocellular carcinoma using biodegradable polymer, PLGA. The developed microparticles demonstrate several essential properties, including injectability achieved through density adjustment, radiopacity, sufficient mechanical strength to withstand bloodstream conditions, and uniform size distribution achieved by utilizing a microfluidic device which is capable of producing hollow microparticles and adjusting density.

Analytical investigations have confirmed to have inherent radiopacity, biodegradability, and injectability through various analytical processes. In addition, the microfluidic device made it easy to adjust the particle size and produce uniform particles.

The biodegradable and radiopaque PLGA hollow microparticles developed in this study using a microfluidic device are expected to be used as solid embolic materials to significantly improve the convenience of the operator and the safety of the patient during intravascular embolization.

편차가 크고 시술 과정에서의 burst release로 인한 사고 발생 위험으로 활용에 한계가 있다. 이에 반해, 고상 색전 물질은

비교적 안전성이 확보되고 높은 활용성을 가진다. 고상 색전 물질은 입자가 용매에 분산된 상태로 주입되어 혈류를 차단하고 종양을 공급하는 혈관을 폐색하며 주로 과혈관성 종양이나 암 치료에 활발하게 사용된다.

본 연구는 미세유속조정장치를 이용하여 고분자 PLGA를 활용한 생분해성, 밀도 조정을 통한 주사 가능성, X선 조영성,

혈류에도 유지 가능한 적절한 기계적 강도, 그리고 구형 입자의 균일한 크기 분포를 가진 간암 치료 목적의 고상 색전 물질을 개발했고, 미세유속조정장치를 통해 내부가 비어 있는 형태의 미세구를 제작하여 밀도 조정이 용이하게 하였다.

제작된 미세구는 다양한 분석 과정을 통해 적절한 조영성과 생분해성, 주사가능성이 확보됨을 확인하였다. 또한, 미세유속조정장치를 통해 제작하면서 입자 크기 조정이 용이하였고 입자가 균일하게 제작 가능했다.

본 연구에서 개발된 미세유속조정장치를 활용한 생분해성과 조영성이 확보된 PLGA 미세구는 고상 색전 물질로서 혈관 내 색전술이 진행될 때, 시술자의 편의성, 환자의 안전성을 대폭 향상시키는 데 긍정적인 기여를 하여 그 활용도를 높일 것으로 기대된다.