준안정 오스테나이트계 스테인리스강의 전해연마 유기 마르텐사이트 변태에 관한 연구 : A study on electrochemical polishing induced martensitic transformation of metastable austenitic stainless steels

Abstract

Based on the mechanism of stress-induced martensitic transformation caused by the charge build-up on the surface of metastable austenitic stainless steels during electrochemical polishing (EP), the effect on the phase transformation kinetics was analyzed under three experimental conditions of the surface roughness, the chemical composition, and the electrolyte. Before the main EP experiments to observe the EP-induced martensitic transformation, pre-treated EPs by varying the EP time were performed to prepare samples with various surface states, and then vacuum heat treatment was carried out to make the initial phase of samples full austenite.

It was observed that the smaller the base length of the surface asperity and the larger the root mean square deviation (Rq) and kurtosis (Rku) of the surface asperity, the higher martensite phase fraction. The chemical composition of the metastable austenite phase is related to their stabilities, and the transformed martensite phase fraction was higher as the critical free energy for martensitic transformation at room temperature was smaller. In the case of using an electrolyte having a high permittivity, a higher martensite phase fraction was obtained.

The results of this study experimentally show that the specific athermal effect of electric current or charge, which is known to be the origin of electroplasticity, may be closely related to the change of interatomic potential energy caused by the charge build-up.

전해연마(electrochemical polishing; EP) 중 준안정 오스테나이트계 스테인레스강의 표면에서 전하의 축적에 의해 발생하는 응력유기 마르텐사이트 변태 메커니즘을 바탕으로 표면 거칠기, 화학조성 및 전해질 3가지 실험 조건이 마르텐사이트 상변태 속도론에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 전해연마에 의한 마르텐사이트 변태의 속도론을 관찰하기 위한 주요 EP 실험에 앞서, 먼저 시간을 달리하는 전처리 EP를 진행하여 다양한 표면 상태를 가지는 샘플을 준비한 후, 진공 열처리를 통해 모두 오스테나이트를 초기상으로 하는 최종 샘플을 제조하였다.

표면 돌기의 기준 길이가 작을수록 그리고 표면 돌기의 평균 제곱근 편차(Rq) 및 첨도(Rku)가 클수록 마르텐사이트 상분율이 높은 것으로 관찰되었다. 준안정 오스테나이트상의 화학적 조성은 안정성과 관련이 있으며, 상온에서의 마르텐사이트 변태를 위한 임계자유에너지가 작을수록 마르텐사이트 상분율이 높은 것으로 관찰되었다. 또한 유전율이 높은 전해액을 사용한 경우에 마르텐사이트 상분율이 높은 것으로 관찰되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 통전소성(electroplasticity)의 기원으로 알려진 전류 또는 전하의 비열 효과가 전하 축적에 의한 원자 간 위치에너지의 변화와 밀접한 관련이 있음을 실험적으로 보여주고 있다.