높은 인성을 가지는 폴리우레탄의 자가 치유력을 향상시키기 위한 소프트 세그먼트 엔지니링 및 다양성 사슬 연장제 도입 : Introduction of dynamic chain extenders with soft segment engineering to improve the self-healing efficiency of high-toughness polyurethane

Abstract

전 세계적으로 폴리우레탄 시장은 2022년 기준 약 750억 달러 규모로 추산되고 있다. 매년 그 규모는 4.4% 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 건축, 가구, 자동차, 전자기기, 패키징, 신발 등 많은 분야에 활용이 되고 있다. 따라서, 폴리우레탄에 대한 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있는데, 그 중에서도 최근 가장 많은 관심을 두고 있는 분야는 자가 치유가 가능한 폴리우레탄이다. 자가 치유가 가능한 폴리우레탄이 가지는 성질은 의료 및 전자기기 등 많은 분야에서 활용이 가능하며, 많은 이점을 가진다.

다만, 현재 출간된 논문들에 의하면 아직 상온에서 완전하게 치유가 되면서 충분한 인성(toughness)을 가지는 물질은 보고된 바가 없다. 이는 폴리우레탄의 성질에 따라서 당연한 결과라고 볼 수 있다.

자가 치유가 잘 되기 위해서는 폴리우레탄 고분자 사슬이 이동성을 가지는 환경이 되어야 한다. 이는 유리전이온도, 고분자의 상분리, 사슬간의 상호작용 등의 요소가 고려되어야 한다. 하지만 일반적인 폴리우레탄의 경우 낮은 유리전이온도를 가지는 소프트 세그먼트를 사용하게 되면 이동성을 향상시킬 수 있는데 반해서 강한 인성을 가지지 못하는 상충 관계가 명확하다. 현재 출간된 논문들은 그 상충 관계에서 만들 수 있는 최선의 조합을 통해 조금 더 향상된 물성으로 자가 치유 폴리우레탄에 대한 우수성을 입증하고 있다. 따라서, 상온 조건에서 자가 치유가 가능한 폴리우레탄을 만들기 위해서는 이러한 관계를 타개할 수 있는 전략이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 상온에서 자가 치유가 가능하면서, 충분한 인성(toughness)을 가지는 폴리우레탄을 만들기 위해 다양한 시도를 했고, 그에 대한 해결책을 제시하고자 한다. 우선, 기본적인 폴리우레탄의 성질에 대해 파악하기 위해 많은 폴리우레탄을 합성하면서 사용하는 세그먼트의 구조적 영향에 따라 어떠한 기계적 물성을 가지는지 알게 되었고, 각각의 세그먼트를 1가지 종류만 사용했을 경우 일반적으로 사용되는 폴리우레탄의 탄성을 가지지 못하는 것을 파악했다. 그 후 사슬 연장제를 사용하여 하드 세그먼트의 비율이 향상되면, 충분히 단단한 기계적 물성을 가지는 것을 확인했다. 본 연구의 핵심 전략인 Photo-iniferter 중합을 이용하여 제작한 폴리아크릴레이트 폴리올을 소프트 세그먼트에 도입하여 이 상충 관계를 개선할 수 있는 현상을 발견하게 되었고, 일반적인 폴리우레탄과는 다른 기계적 물성 및 자가 치유 능력의 변화를 볼 수 있게 되었다.

이를 바탕으로 기존에는 존재하지 않던 새로운 종류의 폴리우레탄을 합성할 수 있을 것이라는 확신을 가지고, 다양성 사슬 연장제를 도입하여 충분한 인성(toughness)과 상온 조건에서 자가 치유를 할 수 있는 폴리우레탄에 대한 연구를 진행할 수 있었다. 이는 소프트 세그먼트를 엔지니어링하는 새로운 방법을 제시할 수 있는 연구가 될 것으로 생각되며, 폴리아크릴레이트 폴리올에 원하는 기능기를 가지는 단량체를 도입하여 다양한 물성을 가질 수 있는 가능성을 시사할 것으로 생각한다. 이후 연구에서는 이러한 다양한 아크릴레이트 단량체를 활용하여 여러 활용처에 사용이 될 수 있는 자가 치유 폴리우레탄을 만들고자 한다.

As of 2022, the polyurethane market boasts an estimated value of approximately $75 billion and is projected to experience an annual growth rate of 4.4%. Polyurethane finds wide-ranging utility in various industries, including but not limited to construction, furniture, automobiles, electronics, packaging, and footwear. Consequently, researchers have been actively pursuing its development, with a particular focus on self-healing polyurethane - a field that has recently garnered immense interest. Self-healing polyurethane's properties make it an ideal candidate for applications in medical and electronics industries, owing to its numerous advantages. Nevertheless, the current literature indicates a dearth of materials that exhibit complete self-healing with ample toughness under mild conditions such as room temperature. Such a deficiency can be attributed to the intrinsic nature of polyurethane. To facilitate successful self-healing, the environment must provide sufficient chain mobility, which is influenced by various factors, including the glass transition temperature, phase state, and chain interactions. However, in conventional polyurethane, employing a soft segment with a low glass transition temperature to enhance mobility engenders an inevitable trade-off with toughness. Consequently, recent literature showcases the optimal combination of these trade-offs to improve the properties of self-healing polyurethane slightly, as compared to previously reported results. To create polyurethane that can self-heal under even milder conditions, new strategies must be implemented to offset the trade-off relationship.

This study aimed to develop a polyurethane material that can self-heal at room temperature while maintaining sufficient toughness, and to propose solutions for achieving this. Initially, by synthesizing various polyurethanes and studying their mechanical properties according to the structural influence of the segments used, it was found that using only one type of segment does not result in conventional polyurethane properties. However, by using a chain extender to increase the ratio of hard segments, it was confirmed that a material with sufficient toughness could be obtained. Subsequently, by introducing polyacrylate polyol as a soft segment through Photo-iniferter polymerization, it was discovered that the relationship between the segments could be improved, resulting in mechanical properties and self-healing ability that differ from the conventional trade-off relationship seen in polyurethanes. Based on this, we were able to conduct research on polyurethane with sufficient toughness and self-healing at room temperature by introducing a diversity chain extension agent with the confidence that it would be possible to synthesize a new types of polyurethane that did not exist before. This is thought to be a study that can suggest a new method of engineering soft segments, and it is thought to suggest the possibility of having various properties by introducing monomers with desired functional groups into polyacrylate polyols. In subsequent studies, these various acrylate monomers are used to manufacture self-healing polyurethane that can be used in various applications.