Advanced Applications of Thin Film Optics using Metal-Dielectric-Metal Etalon : 금속-유전체-금속 박막 에탈론 구조의 광학적 응용

Abstract

빛과 물체 간의 상호작용은 귀금속 나노 구조체를 기반에서 매우 독특한 광학 특성을 보이고, 이는 상용화 소자 개발뿐 아니라 과학적 발견에 상당한 잠재력이 있어 꾸준한 관심을 받아 왔다. 한편, 실생활에 응용 가능한 수준의 넓은 폭의 색을 구현하기 위한 나노 구조 플랫폼을 제작하는 것은 고비용과 복잡한 제조 과정이 요구된다. 이러한 관점에서 패브리-페로 광공진기는 직관적이고 다용도의 광학 구조로써 유전체 공간에 가둬진 광자 물질과 반응하여 넓은 파장 범위에서의 공명을 일으키는 빛-물체 간 상호작용이 일어난다. 에탈론 이라고 알려진 금속-유전체-금속의 얇은 박막 적층 구조는 가시 영역에서 모든 색을 구현 가능한 패브리-페로 간섭현상을 일으키고, 각 구성층의 구조와 물질을 설계하여 높은 수준의 색 조율이 가능하다. 이는 상대적으로 비용 효율이 높아 대면적, 대량 생산에 유리한 증착과 스핀코팅 공정을 필요로 한다.

우선, 각 구성 박막의 두께와 충만 분획을 정밀하게 재단하여 섬세한 색 차이를 만들어 내고, 이론적 모델링을 통해 색깔 안내에 있어 제한 기준을 확립하였다. 구체화된 실험을 통해 나노 구조를 갖은 박막 에탈론을 만들어 고유의 구조 색 발현을 보여주었고, 색 조정 능력을 적용하여 주변 환경에 반응하여 모습을 위장하는 기능 모사를 하였다. 둘째로, 기체와 물체 간의 상호작용을 빛-물체 간의 작용으로 변환시켜 팔라듐 표면에서의 기체 흡탈착 거동을 시각화하고자 하였다. 팔라듐은 기체 산업에서 수소의 저장, 정화, 검출, 촉매와 같이 폭넓은 분야에 사용되는 가장 중요한 물질로써, 수소 촉매와 흡수물질로써 독보적인 특성을 갖고 있다. 그리하여, 팔라듐을 에탈론의 상하부 금속제로 이용한다면 일반 대기에서 기체 농도에 따라 노출 기체와의 반응을 색 변화 반응으로 보여주고, 유전체와 팔라듐 계면에서 발생하는 물 형성 반응 또한 육안으로 볼 수 있는 색 변화로 만들 수 있다. 이러한 소자를 성공적으로 만들어 보였고, 기체 누출 경보 시스템으로의 응용 가능한 수준을 보였다. 마지막으로, 에탈론 구조를 최신 분자 검지 기술에 적용하여 표면 강화 라만 산란의 강화 지수를 조정하는 라만 스위치로 사용하였다. 컴퓨터 계산 분석과 실험적 분석을 통해 패프리-페로 에탈론을 구성하는 나노 구조를 설계하여 최대의 장거리장 강화 지수와 근거리장을 만들어 내는 조건을 조사하였다. 이러한 광공진기의 구조적 특성을 변화하여 표면 강화 라만 산란을 조정하는 것은 정보 암호화에도 응용된다.

결론적으로, 이 학위 논문은 박막 광소자로써 금속-유전체-금속 에탈론 구조를 전체에 걸쳐 조사하고 이를 광학뿐 아니라 표면 화학, 비균질 촉매반응, 생체 모방, 분자 분석과 같은 다양한 응용 분야를 제안한다. 실험적 분석과 컴퓨터 계산 분석을 모두 진행하여 에탈론 소자의 구성 성분과 나노 형태에 따라 소자의 광학적 거동을 증명하였다. 금속-유전체-금속 구조 안에 역학성을 도입하는 전략은 더 넓은 범위의 파장 스펙트라를 위해 다양한 광자 나노 구조에도 적용할 수 있다.

Light-matter interaction based on noble-metal nanostructure has received constant attention for its tremendous potential on scientific discovery as well as practical devices by its unique optical characteristics. Meanwhile, constructing nanostructured platform requires costly and complicated fabrication process to produce wide-range visible colors for real-world applications. In this point of view, the Fabry-Perot (FP) resonator is an intuitive and versatile optical structure for its uniqueness in light-matter interaction yielding resonance with wide-range of wavelength as it couples with photonic materials encapsulated in dielectric cavity. A simple metal-dielectric-metal (MDM) thin film stack, also known as etalon, induces FP interference capable of generating full-color coverage in visible range and exhibiting a high level of color tunability via engineering the geometry and material of comprising layers. It requires relative cost-effective fabrication processes such as deposition and spin-coating which are beneficial for large-area mass production.

First, thin-film thickness and filling-fraction of each composition layer were precisely tailored to produce delicate color variations together with a theoretical modeling for setting a restrict standard on color guide. Through materialized experiments, a thin-film etalon with nanostructures was demonstrated to realize its unique structural coloration and also applied its color tunability to functional mimicry of environmental-sensitive optical camouflage. Second, conversion of gas-matter interaction into light-matter interaction was attempted for visualizing the dynamic gas absorption/desorption at the palladium-facing interface since palladium has a unique characteristic as a catalyst and a hydrogen absorber, which makes it the most prominent material in a wide range of gas industries including hydrogen storage, purification, detection, and catalyst. Therefore, palladium was simply utilized for the top and bottom metal layers of FP etalon to induce colorimetric reactions against exposed gas, and consequential water-forming reactions at the dielectric/Pd interfaces results in naked-eye color changes with respective of gas concentration under ambient environment. Such device was successfully demonstrated to the applicable level of a gas leakage warning system. Lastly, the MDM etalon structure was employed for advanced molecular detection technology as a Raman switch that is capable of tuning the surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) enhancement factor (EF). Investigation for producing the optimum near-field as well as far-field SERS EF was conducted via engineered nano-geometry of composing FP etalon with the help of computational and experimental analyses. Such SERS tuning by modulation of structural characters of optical cavity expands its applicability for information encryption.

In conclusion, this thesis presents throughout investigation of the MDM etalon structure as a thin film optic device and suggests its various application fields including surface chemistry, heterogeneous catalysis, biomimicry and molecular analysis as well as optics. Both experimental and computational analysis were conducted to prove the optical behaviors of the etalon devices depending on their composition and nanomorphology. The strategy for introducing dynamicity inside the MDM structure can be applied to a variety of photonic nanostructures for a wider range of wavelength spectra.