Decentralized Design of Distributed Controller for Output Regulation of Multi-Channel Systems : 다중 채널 시스템의 출력 제어를 위한 분산형 제어기의 비집중 설계

Abstract

In this thesis, we propose a controller design method that mobilizes multiple control agents to solve the output control problem of multi-channel systems. We consider situations where a single control object does not have sufficient control and measurement capabilities to achieve the control objective, but the deployment of multiple control agents can ensure the desired control performance.

We develop a distributed control scheme that is characterized by distributed operation, decentralized design, and plug-and-play. These features offer significant benefits, including efficient and resilient operation with low communication requirements, no need for a central coordinator that possesses all control agent information, and automatic restoration of controller functionality even when some agents join or leave the network.

The main approach is to utilize distributed observer techniques. The main principle is that the measurement capabilities of individual agent may be insufficient to estimate all state of the multi-channel system, but through information exchange with neighboring agents, this deficiency is compensated. In particular, the distributed observer technique based on blended dynamics theory is utilized to obtain the properties of the separation principle, which simplifies the process of distributed controller design and finally enables distributed design. We present a distributed implementation of Bass's algorithm for state stabilization and a distributed solver of the regulator equation, which is essential for solving the output regulation problem. Through rigorous proofs, we show that the output regulation problem of the target system can be solved.

Simulations are provided to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed control scheme, including scenarios where multiple agents move a load to a specific location that varies over time, a task not achievable by a single agent.

본 논문에서는 다중 채널 시스템의 출력 제어 문제를 해결하기 위한 여러 제어 개체를 동원하는 제어기 설계 방법을 제안합니다. 개별 제어 개체는 제어 목표를 달성하기에 충분한 제어 및 측정 기능을 지니지 않지만 여러 제어 개체를 활용하면 원하는 제어 성능을 확보할 수 있는 상황을 고려합니다.

특별히 분산 운영, 비집중 설계, plug-and-play 기능들을 특징으로 하는 분산 제어 체계를 개발했습니다. 이러한 기능은 여러 대의 제어 개체들에 대한 효율적, 탄력적 운영을 가능하게 합니다. 요구되는 통신량이 오직 인근 개체들에 한정되는 상황 속에서, 모든 제어 개체들의 정보를 보유한 중앙 코디네이터가 필요 없으며, 일부 제어 개체들이 네트워크에 접속하거나 탈락하더라도 제어기의 제어 성능이 자동으로 복원되는 등 상당한 이점을 제공하기 때문입니다.

주요한 접근 방식은 분산 관측기 기법을 활용하는 것 입니다. 개별 개체들의 측정 기능은 대상 시스템의 모든 상태 변수를 추정하기에 부족할 수 있으나, 주변 개체들과의 정보 교환을 통해, 이러한 부족한 부분을 보상하는 것이 주된 원리입니다. 특별히, blended dynamics 이론에 기반한 분산 관측기 기법을 활용하여 분리 원칙(separation principle)의 특성을 얻어내는데, 이는 분산 제어기 설계 과정을 단순화하고 분산 설계를 가능하게 합니다. 상태 안정화를 위한 Bass 알고리즘의 분산 구현과 출력 조절 문제를 해결하는 데 필수적인 출력 방정식(regulator equation)의 분산적 해결을 통한 분산 제어기의 비집중 설계 방식을 제시합니다. 이들에 대한 엄밀한 증명을 통해 목표 시스템의 출력 조절 문제가 해결될 수 있음을 보입니다.

단일 제어 개체로는 자유롭게 옮겨낼 수 없는 물체를 시간에 따라 변화하는 목표 위치로 옮겨내는 문제에 대해 제안하는 제어기를 적용하여 그 유용성을 검증합니다.