Device design for the long-term reliable intraocular artificial retina : 장기간 신뢰 가능한 안내 삽입형 인공 망막 장치를 위한 세부 디바이스 설계

Abstract

지난 10년간의 인공 망막 장치들의 실패를 거친 후, 시장에는 새로운 형태의 인공 망막이 필요하게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 새로운 종류의 안구 삽입형 인공 망막의 개념을 제안하고 필요한 구성 요소들을 제작 및 검증합니다. 제안된 형태의 인공망

막에 적합한 전력 및 데이터 전송용 코일, 신경 자극기, 그리고 신경 전극의 제한 조건들을 설정하고, 설계의 첫 단계를 시작하였다. 제안된 인공 망막은 코일과 전극을 안구 내에 위치시켜 공막 손상을 최소화하고, 통신 및 자극 신호 생성용 신경

자극기만을 안구 외부에 위치시키는 것을 목표로 한다.

첫째로, 인공 망막 장치에서 부피가 가장 큰 코일을 안구 내로 삽입하기 위해, 접을 수 있는 코일 디자인과 적합한 수술 방법을 제안하였다. 삽입이 용이하도록 코일은 원형이 아닌 육각형 모양으로 제작되었다. 고주파 구조 시뮬레이터로 코일의 특성 매개변수를 시뮬레이션하였고, 자체 접착식 코일을 제작하였으며, 패키징 공정을 개발하였다. 가속화 시험과 구리 이온 용출 시험을 통해 장기간 신뢰성과 성능을 평가하였다. 마지막으로, ex-vivo 시험을 통해 제작된 코일이 의도한 대로 안구에 성공적으로 삽입될 수 있음을 입증하였다.

둘째로, 외부 장치의 부피를 최소화하기 위해 신경 자극기 설계의 전력 및 면적 효율성을 개선하기 위한 두가지 전략-고전압 공정과 액티브 방전 회로의 제거-를 제시하였다. 고전압 공정은 망막 조직의 높은 임피던스를 상쇄하기 위해 출력단의 작동 전압을 증가시키기 위해 사용된다 또한, 액티브 방전 회로는 전극을 통한 유해한 직류 전류 발생 가능성을 제거하기 위해 사용된다. 우리는 수학적으로 고전압 공정과 활성 방전 회로를 자극기에서 제거할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 또한, 우리는 tsmc 180 nm 공정을 사용하여 64채널 망막 자극기를 설계하였다. 이 자극기는 5 V 공급 전압과 ± 4 V 출력 컴플라이언스 전압을 가지며, 픽셀당 0.0425 mm2의 면적을 차지하여 동일한 기술을 사용하는 다른 망막 자극기보다 더 적은 면적을 사용한다.

또한, 벤치탑 실험을 통해 제안된 전략이 효과적으로 동작함을 검증하였다. 마지막으로, 패럴린-C 절연체를 사용하여 자극 전극의 장기간 신뢰성을 달성하기 위해 우리는 초박형 유리 기판과 패럴린-C/알루미나 이중층 절연층을 이용한 전극을 제작하였다. 다양한 이중층 절연체를 대상으로 한 신뢰성 실험을 통해 패럴린-C/알루미나 이중층 절연막이 평가된 물질 중 가장 뛰어난 성능을 가지고 있음을 입증하였다. 또한, 초박형 유리 기반 전극이 고투과성과 유연성을 갖추면서 층 간 이탈을 최소화한다는 것 역시 확인하였다. 제작된 전극은 금으로 제작된 일반적인 신경 전극과 유사한 전기적 특성을 가졌다.

본 연구는 새로운 형태의 인공 망막 개발에 기초를 제공하며, 인공 시각 장치와 관련된 다양한 분야의 진전에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Following the failure of existing artificial retina devices, there is a need for a new type of artificial retina in the market. In this paper, I propose a concept for a novel form of the intraocular artificial retina and fabricate and verify the necessary components. I have started the first step of component design, coil, stimulator, and electrode array. The proposed artificial retina aims to minimize damage to the ocular membrane by positioning the coil and electrodes within the eye while locating the communication and stimulation signal generation circuitry outside the eye.

Firstly, to insert the coil, which occupies the largest volume in the artificial retina device, into the eye, I propose a hexagonal foldable coil design and a proper surgical method to fold the coil for intraocular insertion. For easy insertion, the coil has a hexagonal shape, not the circular one. I simulate the characteristic parameters of the coil with a high-frequency structure simulator, develop a self-bonding coil fabrication and packaging process, and evaluate its performance and long-term reliability with accelerated test and elution tests. In the final step, through the ex-vivo test, I have demonstrated that the fabricated coil can be successfully inserted into the eye as intended.

Secondly, to minimize the volume of external devices, I present two strategies to improve the power and area efficiency of the neural stimulator design: the elimination of a high-voltage process and the reduction of the active discharge circuit. High voltage process is usually used to increase the output compliance voltage to offset the high impedance of retinal tissue. Also, an active discharge circuit is commonly used to remove the possibility of harmful direct current through the electrode. I mathematically justify the high voltage process and the active discharge circuit can be removed from the stimulator. Plus, I have designed a 64-channel retinal stimulator with tsmc 180 nm process. It has ± 4 V output compliance voltage with 5 V supply voltage and spend 0.0425 mm2 per pixel, which are superior to other retinal stimulator which used the same technology. Also, through benchtop tests, the effectiveness of the proposed strategies was validated.

Lastly, in order to achieve long-term reliability of stimulation electrodes while using parylene-C insulation, I have fabricated electrodes using an ultra-thin glass substrate and parylene-C/Al2O3 bi-layer insulation. Through reliability tests with various bi-layer insulation layers, I demonstrate that the Al2O3 and parylene-C bi-layer insulation is the most effective among the tested materials. Also, I confirm that the ultra-thin glass-based electrodes exhibit high transparency and flexibility while minimizing layer delamination. Fabricated electrodes have electrical properties which were comparable to conventional gold electrodes.

The research conducted in this paper serves as a foundation for the development of a new form of artificial retina and can contribute to advancements in various fields related to artificial vision devices.