EMCCD-Based Multi-Qubit State Discrimination of Trapped Ions Enhanced by Machine Learning : 머신러닝을 활용한 EMCCD 기반 다중 이온 상태측정 신뢰도 향상 방법

Abstract

Quantum information processing is a rapidly growing field with the potential to revolutionize computing, communication, and cryptography. One promising device for multi-qubit state measurement of trapped ions is the electron-multiplying charge-coupled device (EMCCD). In this dissertation, to acquire all 16 quantum states of a 4-ion chain with high fidelity, 170Yb+, an isotope of the qubit ion (171Yb+), which hardly interacts with the detection beam is used to represent

0⟩ states of the ion chain.

A CNN model is then applied to the acquired data to determine the quantum states of the ions, and these results are compared to those of conventional methods. It is observed that the CNN models not only outperform the conventional methods but are also more robust to the long-term positional drift of the trapped ions, promising high reliability over an extended period during the experiment.

The results of this study, showing sustained performance even with an increasing number of qubits, are expected to help develop practical quantum computers and their application in quantum error correction for the future.

양자 정보 처리는 컴퓨팅, 통신 및 암호학을 혁신적으로 변화시킬 수 있는 잠재력을 지는 분야로, 최근 빠르게 성장 중이다. 포획된 다중 이온의 양자 상태 측정을 위한 유망한 장치 중 하나는 전자증배 다중 전하 결합 소자 (electron-multiplying charge coupled device, EMCCD)이다. 본 논문에서는 4개의 이온으로 구성된 16개의 양자 상태를 높은 신뢰도로 획득하기 위해, 측정 레이저와 거의 상호 작용하지 않는 큐비트 이온(171Yb+)의 동위 원소인 170Yb+를 이용하여 다중 이온의

0⟩ 상태를 표현하였다.

위와 같이 획득한 데이터에 합성곱 신경망 모델을 사용하여 다중 양자 상태를 결정하고, 이 결과를 기존에 연구된 문턱값 방법과 최대우도법과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 기계학습을 이용한 방법의 성능이 기존 방법들을 상회하였으며, 또한 실험 장치들의 장기간 표류로 인한 이온 이미지 위치 이동에 대해서도 강건한 결과를 보여 장시간 실험 중에서도 높은 신뢰도를 제공할 수 있다.

본 논문에서 연구한 내용은 큐비트의 개수의 증가에도 성능 감소 없이 사용될 수 있으므로 향후 실제 양자 컴퓨터 개발과 양자 오류 정정 알고리즘을 실험적으로 보이는 데에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.