슬라이딩 모드 관측기와 인공 신경망을 활용한 재활로봇 시스템의 장력 추정 : :Tension Estimation of Rehabilitation System using Sliding Mode Observer and Neural Network

Abstract

재활 로봇 시스템은 대인적 지도 없이도 환자에게 지속적이고 반복적인 치료를 제공할 수 있어 치료 효율을 향상시킬 수 있다. 그 중 손가락 부위 재활 로봇의 경우 부드러운 동작을 모사하고 착용성을 증대시키기 위해 와이어를 활용하는 형태의 소프트 로봇이 활용되고, 로드 셀을 활용한 폐루프 장력 제어를 수행한다. 재활 로봇에서 로드 셀을 대체하는 추정 모델을 활용해 제어를 수행할 경우 시스템의 가격 및 무게를 감소시킬 수 있고, 설비의 구조 간소화를 통해 치료 효율의 향상을 기대할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 센서를 대체할 수 있는 데이터 주도적 장력 추정 모델을 제안한다. 장력 추정 모델의 성능 향상을 위해 장력과 보다 직접적 관계를 갖는 부하 토크를 그 입력으로 활용하는 것이 바람직하다. 따라서 본 논문은 다음과 같은 단계적 구조를 갖는다.

첫째, 데이터 주도적 장력 추정 모델의 구성에 활용하기 위해 부하 토크를 추정한다. 와이어를 활용하는 소프트 로봇의 기계적 불확실성에 보다 강인하게 부하 토크를 추정하기 위해 슬라이딩 모드 관측기가 활용된다. 이 때 슬라이딩 모드 관측기에서 발생하는 채터링을 저감하기 위해 전향 보상을 활용하는 새로운 구조의 관측기를 제안한다.

둘째, 재활 로봇 및 그 구동 시스템의 동작 특성에 대해 분석한다. 반복적인 구동을 통해 재활 로봇 시스템의 특성을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 환자의 손을 모사하는 의수를 활용한다. 모델링 기반의 개루프 장력 제어와 센서 기반의 폐루프 제어를 통한 동작 특성을 파악하고 이를 비교한다.

셋째, 부하 토크 추정치를 그 입력으로 활용하는 데이터 주도적 장력 추정 모델을 제안한다. 선형 회귀 모델과 인공 신경망 모델의 구조, 그리고 폐루프 장력 제어를 통해 취득한 학습 데이터의 전처리 방식에 따라 장력 추정 성능을 비교하고 최적의 추정 모델을 도출한다.

제안된 장력 추정 모델은 로드 셀을 대체하여 재활 로봇의 폐루프 장력 제어에 활용되며, 실험을 통해 추정 모델에 따른 제어 성능을 검증하였다.

Rehabilitation robot systems can provide continuous and repetitive therapy to patients without the need for direct human supervision, thereby enhancing treatment efficiency. Among them, soft robots that utilize wires to mimic gentle movements and enhance wearability are employed in finger rehabilitation robots, and they perform closed-loop tension control using load cells. By utilizing an estimation model that replaces load cells in rehabilitation robots for control, it is possible to reduce the cost and weight of the system, as well as expect improved treatment efficiency through simplified equipment structure.

In this paper, a data-driven tension estimation model that can replace sensors is proposed. To improve the performance of the tension estimation model, it is desirable to utilize a load torque that has a more direct relationship with tension as its input. Therefore, this paper has the following step-by-step structure.

First, load torque is estimated to be used as an input for the data-driven tension estimation model. A sliding mode observer is employed to estimate load torque more robustly against mechanical uncertainties of soft robots that utilize wires. A new structure of observer is proposed to reduce chattering caused by the sliding mode observer by utilizing feedforward compensation.

Second, the operating characteristics of the rehabilitation robot and its drive system are analyzed. An artificial hand that mimics the patient's hand is used to understand the characteristics of the rehabilitation robot system through repetitive operation. The characteristics of the system are identified and compared through modeling-based closed-loop tension control and sensor-based closed-loop control.

Third, a data-driven tension estimation model is proposed, which utilizes the estimated load torque as its input. The tension estimation performance is compared based on the structure of linear regression models, artificial neural network models, and preprocessing methods for training data acquired through closed-loop tension control. The optimal estimation model is derived.

The proposed tension estimation model is utilized in closed-loop tension control of the rehabilitation robot by replacing load cells. The control performance according to the estimation model is verified through experiments.