실시간 제정수 추정을 통한 매입형 영구자석 전동기의 최소손실 제어 : Minimum Loss Control of IPMSM with Real Time Parameters Estimation

Abstract

매입형 영구자석 전동기는 높은 효율과 토크 및 출력밀도로 인하여 여러 산업 분야에 널리 적용되고 있으며, 효율적인 운전 방법에 대한 연구도 많이 이루어져 왔다. 매입형 영구자석 전동기의 많은 제어 방법 중의 한가지는 각종 사전실험들을 수행하고 얻은 결과로 참조표(Look-up table, LUT)를 작성하여 이 참조표에 기반하여 제어를 수행하는 것이다. 이러한 참조표에 기반한 제어는 사전실험으로 검증된 운전점에서 제어한다는 장점이 있지만, 많은 사전실험을 필요로 하고, 대표 전동기의 실험에서 얻은 참조표를 대량생산된 전동기에 적용하기 때문에 각 전동기의 제작 공차에 따른 오차가 발생할 가능성이 있고, 참조표가 작성된 이후의 환경변화나 경년변화에 따른 전동기의 특성변화를 반영하지 못하는 단점이 있다. 사전실험을 필요로 하지 않는 제어 방법 중에는 실시간 제정수 추정을 이용한 제어가 있다. 실시간 제정수 추정을 이용한 제어는 제작 공차, 환경변화나 경년변화까지 포함한 현재 전동기의 제정수를 추정하여 제어한다는 장점이 있으나, 제정수 추정 오차 발생 가능성 및 제정수 추정 알고리즘에 의한 추가적인 손실과 같은 단점이 있다.

참조표에 기반한 제어나 실시간 제정수 추정을 이용한 제어와 같은 제어방법을 통해 달성하고자 하는 효율적인 운전방법은 크게 단위 전류당 최대 토크 운전(Maximum Torque Per Amprere, MTPA)과 최소손실 운전(Minimum Loss control, ML)으로 구분된다. 단위전류당 최대 토크 운전은 토크지령치를 만족하는 최소한의 전류크기인 전류 운전점에서 운전하여 동손(copper loss)을 최소화 하는 방법이고 최소손실 운전에는 동손과 철손(iron loss)의 합을 최소화 하는 단위 전동기 손실당 최대 토크 운전(Maximum Torque Per Motor Loss, MTPML)과 동손과 철손과 인버터 손실의 합을 최소화 하는 단위 시스템 손실당 최대 토크 운전(Maximum Torque Per System Loss, MTPSL)이 있다.

본 논문에서는 실시간 제정수 추정을 이용한 제어 시 최소손실 운전을 하기 위한 운전방법을 제안한다. 이를 위하여 전류센서로 측정된 전동기 시스템의 DC입력과 제어기를 통해 추정된 전동기 출력을 이용하여 시스템 전체 손실을 추정하고 전체 손실을 직렬손실과 철손으로 분리하는 실시간 손실저항 추정기를 제안한다. 또한 손실저항 추정기로 추정된 전체 손실을 최소화 하면서 토크 지령치를 만족하는 최적 전류 지령치를 계산하는 실시간 최소손실 최적전류 지령기를 제안한다. 제안한 최소손실 최적전류 지령기는 라그랑즈 승수법과 수치해석 알고리즘으로 주어진 제한 최적화 문제에 대한 해를 구하도록 유도되었다.

제안된 알고리즘은 여러 조건의 시뮬레이션 및 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 실험용 M-G set은 5.5 kW급 가전용 전동기로 선정하였으며, 실험을 통해 제안하는 알고리즘을 검증하였다.

The interior permanent-magnet synchronous motor(IPMSM) is widely applied in various industrial fields due to its high efficiency, torque and power density. Much research has been done on efficient operating methods for IPMSM. One control method of the IPMSM is the control based on the look-up table(LUT) obtained by various preliminary experiments. The control based on the LUT has the advantage of controlling at an operating point verified through a preliminary experiment. However, it requires many preliminary experiments, and since LUTs obtained from experiments on representative motors are applied to mass-produced motors, there is a possibility of errors due to each manufacturing tolerance. Also, it has the disadvantage of not reflecting the change in the characteristics of the motor due to the environmental change or secular change after the LUTs were made.

The control using real-time parameter estimation has the advantage of estimating the parameters of the current motor, including manufacturing tolerance, environmental changes and secular changes, without preliminary experiments. However, parameter errors and additional losses can be caused by parameter estimation algorithms.

Efficient operating methods to be achieved through a control such as control based on the LUT or control using real-time parameter estimation are classified into the maximum torque per ampere(MTPA) and minimum loss control(ML). MTPA is a method of minimizing copper loss by operating at the point that satisfies the torque reference with the minimum current magnitude. Types of ML include Maximum Torque Per Motor Loss(MTPML), which minimizes the sum of the copper loss and iron loss, and Maximum Torque Per System Loss(MTPSL), which minimizes the sum of the copper loss, iron loss and inverter loss.

This paper proposes an operating method for minimum loss in control using real-time parameter estimation without preliminary experiments. The loss resistance estimator, which measures DC input through the current sensor and estimates motor system output, is proposed. The loss resistance estimator divides system loss into series loss and iron loss. And the optimal current reference generator, which satisfies torque reference and minimizes the estimated system loss, is proposed. The optimal current reference generator is derived to solve the constraint optimization problem with the Lagrangian multiplier method and a numerical analysis algorithm.

The proposed algorithm was verified through simulations and experiments under various conditions. The experimental M-G set was selected as a 5.5 kW home appliance motor, and the proposed algorithm was verified through experiments.