보호가이드가 EM-Log 주위 유동에 미치는 영향에 관한 실험적 연구 : An experimental study on the effects of a protection guide affecting the flow near the electro-magnetic log (EM-Log)

Abstract

Submarines calculate the ships velocity and position using EM-Log (Electro-Magnetic Log) underwater. EM-Log measures the flow velocity and calculates the ships velocity by Faradays law. Inaccurate measurements of the ships velocity can be attributed to the ocean currents and hull appendages, which disturb the flow near the EM-Log.

Submarines of the Republic of Korea Navy attach a fin-shaped protection guide in front of the EM-Log to prevent the EM-Logs damage. Submarines of other countries do not attach protection guides. In this study, model experiments were conducted in the cavitation tunnel to analyze the effect of the protection guide on the EM-Log. The flow was measured using PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) and visualized using the tuft test technique.

Model experiments were conducted on cylinder and flat plates of three shapes (fin-shaped, rectangular, and semi-elliptical). Cylinder and flat plates were simplified shapes of EM-Log and protection guides. The experimental variables are the height of the PIV measurement plane (h), the drift angle (β), and the Reynolds number (Re_D). The test conditions are h/H_c = 0.7, 0.8, 0.9 and β = 0˚, 5˚, 10˚ and Re_D = 4.0×10^4, 8.0×10^4, 1.2×10^5, 1.6×10^5. H_c means the height of the cylinder, and the characteristic length of Re_D is the diameter of the cylinder.

In the case of the rectangular and semi-elliptical flat plate, the flow disturbance appeared strongly near the cylinder at β = 10˚, resulting in a decrease in flow velocity.

At β = 10˚ and Re_D ≥ 5.0×10^4, the tip vortex generated greatly from the tip of the semi-elliptical flat plate. The tip vortex disturbed the flow near the cylinder. Due to the effect of the tip vortex, the flow velocity reduced near the cylinder.

The change in the ships velocity was observed with respect to the protection guide and β. In the case of no protection guide, the ships velocity was changed by 1% on average, and the change rate was linear to β. In the case of all protection guides, the ships velocity was changed by 4% on average, and the change rate was non-linear to β.

The protection guide disturbed the flow near the EM-Log, regardless of its shape, and made the EM-Log calculate an inaccurate ships velocity. It is recommended to remove the protection guide for safe navigation, the calculation of the accurate velocity, and range of the submarines.

수중의 잠수함은 EM-Log (Electro-Magnetic Log)로 함속과 함위를 산출한다. EM-Log는 패러데이 법칙으로 선체 주위의 유속을 측정하여 함속을 산출하는 대수속력계이므로 해류나 선체 부가물로 인해 주위 유속이 교란되면 부정확한 함속을 산출하게 된다.

대한민국 해군의 잠수함은 타국의 잠수함과는 달리 EM-Log의 손상을 방지하기 위해 EM-Log 전방에 지느러미 형상의 보호가이드를 부착한다. 본 연구는 보호가이드가 EM-Log에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 캐비테이션 터널에서 모형실험을 수행하였으며, PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry)로 유동장을 계측하고, tuft test 기법으로 유동을 가시화하였다.

모형실험은 원통으로 단순화한 EM-Log 모형과 지느러미 형상, 직사각형 형상, 반타원형 형상 평판으로 단순화한 보호가이드 모형에 대해 수행하였다. 실험 변수는 PIV 계측면 높이(h), 편류각(β), Reynolds number(Re_D)이며, 실험 조건은 h/H_c = 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, β = 0˚, 5˚, 10˚, Re_D = 4.0×10^4, 8.0×10^4, 1.2×10^5, 1.6×10^5이다. H_c는 EM-Log 모형의 높이를 의미하며, Re_D의 특성길이는 EM-Log 모형의 지름이다.

유동장 분석을 통해 직사각형 형상, 반타원형 형상 보호가이드 모형에 의한 EM-Log 모형 주위 유동 교란이 β = 10˚에서 강하게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 유동 교란으로 인해 EM-Log 모형의 한쪽 영역을 지나는 유속이 감소하였다.

β = 10˚, Re_D≥5.0×10^4조건의 반타원형 형상 보호가이드 모형 끝단(tip)에서 발생한 tip vortex는 EM-Log 모형 주위 유동을 크게 교란하였다. Tip vortex의 영향으로 인해 EM-Log 모형 전방에 유속이 저하되는 영역이 생성되었다.

보호가이드 유무와 β에 따라 EM-Log가 산출하는 함속이 변화하는 정도를 계산하였다. EM-Log만 있는 경우 β에 따른 함속 변화량은 평균 1% 수준이며, β와 함속 변화량의 관계는 선형적이었다. 보호가이드가 있는 경우 β에 따른 함속 변화량은 평균 4% 수준이며, β와 함속 변화량의 관계는 비선형적이었다. 함속의 변화는 보호가이드 형상과 무관하게 동일한 경향으로 나타났다.

보호가이드는 형상과 무관하게 EM-Log 주위 유동을 교란시키며, EM-Log가 부정확한 함속을 산출하게 만든다. 잠수함의 정확한 함속, 함위 산출과 안전한 항해를 위해 보호가이드를 제거하는 것이 적절하다.