주파수 도메인 음향상사모델을 이용한 심층강화학습 기반 잠수함 스텔스 함형설계시스템 개발 : Development of deep reinforcement learning-based stealth hull form design system for submarines using frequency-domain acoustic analogy

Abstract

Submarine is a representative asymmetric force, and it is essential to secure stealth performance to improve operational performance and survivability. Stealth performance applied to submarines includes underwater radiated noise (URN), which is represented by the acoustic signal level of the target detected by the enemy's passive sonar, and TS, which is represented by the size of the target detected by the enemy's active sonar. URN and TS performance correspond to indices representing the technological level and performance of submarines. Recently, as submarines become larger and faster, various stealth technologies are being developed and applied to reduce URN and TS of submarines. The hull form of a submarine, including its hull, sail, and rudder, is closely related to URN and TS performance. Submarines in operation or scheduled to be built in foreign advanced navies tend to have a special hull form design considering stealth performance, unlike the conventional hull form.

In this paper, to design a submarine with improved stealth performance, a hull form design system for submarine that can be used from the initial design stage was developed. First, a high-speed TS analysis module was developed to analyze the correlation between the submarine hull form and TS. By combining this with deep reinforcement learning(DRL), a hull form optimization system using machine learning was constructed. DRL is a machine learning algorithm that learns an optimal policy to obtain a high reward through a series of decision-making consisting of actions, rewards, and observations. In this study, to apply DRL to hull form optimization, the hull form of a submarine was parameterized with a number of design variables and a learning environment was constructed using the developed stealth analysis module. The action of the DRL agent was given as a modification of the hull form parameter, and the agent learned by feeding back rewards and observations through TS analysis for the corresponding hull form. Then, to analyze the correlation between the hull form and URN of a submarine, a mechanism in which the flow noise level increases according to the interaction between the propeller and the vortex generated in the appendage and the hull was established. In addition, by using frequency-domain acoustic analogy, an underwater propeller noise analysis model considering the hydrodynamic interaction of hull, appendage, and propeller was developed. In order to reduce the flow noise of the submarine, a Vortex reduction device(VRD) that suppresses the generation of vortex at the junction between the hull and the appendage was proposed, and the noise reduction effect was confirmed through the developed noise analysis model. In order to obtain the desired noise reduction effect for a given hull form and arbitrary operating conditions, design standards for VRDs were presented according to the specifications of the hull and appendages based on Reynolds similarity. Finally, A hull form with improved TS performance was derived through reinforcement learning, and a final hull form was derived by installing VRDs to which the optimal design criteria were applied. The effectiveness of URN performance improvement was confirmed by conducting the established flow noise analysis on the derived final hull form. The TS performance and URN performance of the final hull form derived through the developed stealth optimization system was quantitatively analyzed compared to the existing hull form. Thus, the effectiveness of the developed stealth optimization system was confirmed.

잠수함은 대표적인 비대칭 전력으로써 작전운용성능과 생존성의 향상을 위해서는 스텔스 성능의 확보가 필수적이다. 잠수함에 적용되는 특수성능 중에서 적함의 수동소나에 의해 탐지되는 목표물의 음향신호 수준으로 나타나는 수중방사소음(Underwater radiated noise, URN)과 적함의 능동소나에 의해 탐지되는 목표물의 크기를 의미하는 음향표적강도(Target strength, TS)는 잠수함의 특수성능을 대표하는 요소에 해당한다. 최근 잠수함이 고속, 대형화 됨에 따라 잠수함의 URN과 TS를 저감하기 위하여 다양한 저피탐, 저소음 요소기술들이 개발 및 적용되는 추세에 있다. 잠수함의 선체 형상과 함교, 러더와 같은 부가물을 포함하는 함형은 URN 및 TS 성능과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 특히, 국외 선진해군에서 운용 또는 건조 예정에 있는 잠수함들은 기존에 적용되는 일반적인 함형과는 달리 스텔스 성능이 고려된 특수한 함형 설계가 적용되는 추세에 있으나, 국내의 경우 핵심기술의 부족으로 인해 잠수함의 기본성능에 기반하는 함형설계가 수행되고 있는 실정이다.

본 논문에서는 스텔스 성능을 고려한 함형 개발을 위해 초기 설계단계에서부터 활용 가능한 잠수함 스텔스 함형설계시스템을 개발하였다. 먼저, 잠수함 함형과 TS의 상관관계를 분석하기 위해 고속 TS 해석모듈을 개발하였으며, 함형의 변화에 따른 조종성능을 분석하기 위한 조종안정성 해석모듈을 개발하였다. 이를 심층강화학습(Deep reinforcement learning, DRL)에 접목하여 기계학습을 통한 함형 최적화 기법을 구성하였다. 심층강화학습은 행동과 그에 따른 보상 및 관측으로 구성된 연속된 의사결정을 통해 높은 보상을 얻기 위한 최적의 정책을 스스로 학습하는 기계학습 알고리즘이다. 본 연구에서는 형상 최적화에 심층강화학습을 적용하기 위해 잠수함의 함형을 다수의 형상 파라미터로 구현하고 개발된 스텔스 성능분석 모듈을 활용해 학습 환경을 구성하였다. 심층강화학습 에이전트의 행동은 함형 파라미터의 변형으로 주어졌으며, 행동에 대응되는 변형된 함형을 도출 후 TS성능 및 조종성능의 분석을 통해 보상과 관측을 피드백 함으로써 학습이 수행되었다. 이를 통해 조종성능을 만족하면서 TS 성능이 향상된 스텔스 함형을 도출하였다. 이후, 잠수함의 URN 성능 향상을 위하여 함형과 URN의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 잠수함의 부가물과 선체에서 발생하는 와류가 추진기와 상호작용함에 따라 유동소음 수준이 증가하는 매커니즘을 분석하였다. 또한 유동소음 수준의 증가 현상을 정량적으로 분석하기 위해 주파수 도메인 음향상사법(Frequency-domain acoustic analogy)을 활용해 선체-부가물-추진기의 유체동역학적 상호작용이 고려된 수중 추진기 소음해석 모델을 개발하였다. 이를 바탕으로 잠수함의 유동소음을 저감하기 위해 선체와 부가물 접합부에서 와류의 생성을 억제하는 와류저감장치(Vortex reduction device, VRD)를 제시하였으며 개발된 해석기법을 통해 소음저감 효과를 확인하였다. 다양한 형태의 함형과 운용조건에 대해 VRD의 소음저감 효과를 얻기 위해 레이놀즈 상사 특성을 기반으로 함형 및 부가물 형상 제원에 따라 최적화된 VRD의 설계기준을 제시하였다. 마지막으로, URN과 TS 성능을 향상할 수 있는 스텔스 함형설계시스템을 구축하였다. 심층강화학습을 통해 TS 성능이 향상된 스텔스 함형을 대상으로 최적화 설계기준을 만족하는 VRD를 적용하여 최종 스텔스 함형이 도출되었으며 이를 대상으로 앞서 정립된 유동소음 분석을 실시하여 URN 성능이 향상됨을 분석하였다. 스텔스 성능이 고려된 잠수함 함형 최적화 시스템을 통해 도출된 함형은 기존 함형 대비 TS 성능과 URN 성능이 개선됨을 정량적으로 분석하였고, 개발된 함형설계시스템의 효용성을 확인하였다.