재목 가공품의 도시가로공간 적용이 도시 열섬현상 저감에 미치는 영향 분석 : An Analysis of the Effect of the Application of Timber Processed Products to Urban Street Space on the Reduction of Heat Island Phenomenon:Focused on Microclimate analysis in Gwanghui-dong, Jung-gu

Abstract

대도시의 개발경향은 정책적·사회적·경제적 요인들에 의해 도시기능이 집적되고 용적률 높은 건축물이 선호되고 있다. 고밀화된 도시에서는 도시공간형태로 인하여 열섬효과(UHI)가 발생하는데, 지금에 이르러서는 자연재난인 폭염과 더불어 도시 내 취약계층에서 온열질환자를 발생시키고 있다. 기존 선행연구를 통해 열섬효과의 원인을 건물의 밀집도, 용적률, 피복의 종류로 정의하였다. 이들에 의해 영향을 받는 도시공간인 가로공간은 취약계층의 삶에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 공간으로 연구의 공간적 범위이다. 범위 설정 후 가로공간에서 발생하는 열섬효과를 절감하기 위하여 가로공간을 구성하는 요소별로 열섬저감 방법을 도출하였다. 연구 대상지는 열섬효과와 취약계층이 동시에 관측되는 중구 광희동 단독주택 밀집지역이다. 현재 연구 대상지는 정책적으로 관리형 주거환경개선사업 및 주택성능개선지역으로 지정되어 있어 주택 및 가로의 환경개선이 필요한 상황이다. 가로환경개선방법으로 주택과 가로에 열적성능이 상대적으로 뛰어난 재목 가공품을 적용하여 가로 내 열환경 개선과 도시 이미지 개선을 목표로 하였다. 세부적인 재목 가공품 적용 범위와 대상은 가로공간 구성요소에 따라 도출된 열섬저감 방법과 서울시 지원정책 범위를 비교한 후 단독주택 밀집지역에 적용 가능한 범위 내에서 선정하였다. 재목 가공품 적용에 의한 개선효과를 관찰하기 위하여 전산유체역학 시뮬레이션을 이용하였고, 열쾌적성 요소인 공기온도, 평균복사온도, 그리고 열쾌적성 지표에서 열섬저감에 긍정적인 변화를 보였다. 그 후 시뮬레이션 결과를 해석하여 가로환경개선 방법을 제안하였다.

연구를 통하여 몇 가지 결론을 내렸다. 첫 번째로 목재의 높은 비열용량으로 인한 재목 가공품의 온도변화가 크지 않아 온도가 급격히 증가하는 여름철 폭염 상황에서 상대적으로 안정적인 열적 변화를 보였다. 두 번째로는 열쾌적성 지표(PET) 결과 건축물의 외피부근에서 평균 1℃의 열적 개선과 낮은 열스트레스를 보였다. 이는 고온이 예측되는 여름철 실외활동이 필요한 취약계층에게 열환경이 개선된 공간을 제공할 수 있는 실마리를 주었다. 마지막으로 미기후 시뮬레이션 연구는 지역 환경에 맞는 개선방법을 강구할 수 있게 해준다. 재료의 한계와 행정적 범위에서 벗어나 도시를 객관적으로 관찰하여 소규모 정비사업의 활성화를 유도할 수 있는 근거를 마련해준다.

As for the development trend of large cities, buildings with highly integrated urban functions and a high floor area ratio are preferred due to policy, social, and economic factors. In dense cities, Urban Heat Island Effect (UHI) occurs because of the urban form, and now, along with the Heat wave which is one of the natural disasters, it is a matter of heat-related illness among vulnerable groups in the cities. Through the process of reviewing previous studies, the causes of UHI were considered to be the building density, floor area ratio, and building materials. Street space that is a part of urban space affected by them is a space that directly affects the lives of the vulnerable groups, and is a spatial scope of this research. In order to reduce the UHI effect generated in the street space, reduction methods were derived for each element constituting the street space. The study site is a concentrated area of detached houses in Gwanghui-dong, Jung-gu, where the heat island effect and vulnerable groups are observed at the same time. Currently, the research site is designated as 관리형 주거환경개선사업 and 주택성능개선지역, so it is necessary to improve the environment of houses and streets. As a method of improving the street environment, it was aimed to improve the heat environment and the urban image in the street by applying timber processed products which are relatively excellent thermal performance to houses and streets. After comparing findings between the collected methods to alleviate the UHI effect from the research review and government policies supporting the site area, the specific scope and targets that are applied of timber processed products were selected to fit the single-family dense area. Computational fluid dynamics simulation was carried out to observe the improvement of the application of timber processed products, and there were positive results to reduce the heat island effect in air temperature, mean radiation temperature, and PET. The simulation results were interpreted to suggest a method for improving the street environment.

Several conclusions were drawn from the study. First, the temperature change of wood processed products due to the high specific heat capacity of wood was not large, showing a relatively stable thermal change in the summer heat wave situation where the temperature rapidly increased. Second, as a result of PET, the average of 1°C and low thermal stress were shown near the outer skin of the building. This gave a clue to providing a space with an improved thermal environment to the vulnerable in need of outdoor activities in summer when high temperatures are predicted. Finally, microclimate simulation researches allow us to discover suitable improvement methods for the local environment. It provides a basis for inducing the revitalization of small-scale maintenance projects by objectively observing the city beyond the limitations of materials and administrative scope.