주택단지 용적률 상향 시나리오에 따른 열쾌적성 변화 분석 : Analysis of Thermal Comfort Change according to the Housing Complex Floor Area Ratio Raising Scenario : Focusing on areas to the Special Act on the Maintenance and Support of Older Planned Cities

Abstract

The ongoing increase in urban building density through increased floor area ratio, coupled with significant climate change, is threatening the urban living environment with the intensification of the tropical night and heat island phenomena and hindering the comfortable thermal environment for citizens.

The total built-up area of the country has been steadily increasing over the past 15 years, and the number of tropical nights, one of the main effects of deteriorating thermal comfort caused by high building density in cities, has been increasing, with five of the seven years with more than 10 observation days occurring within the last 10 years.

Although the urban environment is deteriorating along with the increasing gross floor area, the densification of the city is expected to continue due to the proposed reorganization of the zoning system in the 2040 Seoul Urban Basic Plan, the relaxation of the maximum height limit for apartments in Seoul, and the increase of the floor area ratio of old houses in the center of the first phase of new cities by up to 500% through the Special Act on Old Planning Cities.

In response to this upward trend in floor area ratio, we believe that the main discussion needed in the future is how to increase the floor area ratio rather than how much to limit it, so it is necessary to analyze how and in what direction to lead the increase in floor area ratio of buildings.

When we analyzed previous studies, we found that even the same size building shows a difference in thermal comfort due to the effect of ventilation that varies depending on the layout of the building, which leads to a difference in radiant cooling effect, so we started the study by hypothesizing that the thermal comfort may vary depending on the form of the increase in floor area ratio.

This study aims to identify the physical elements that have the greatest impact on the increase in floor area ratio and set up scenarios for the increase in floor area ratio for each element to verify the hypothesis that thermal comfort changes as the scale of each architectural element increases.

The goal of the study is to propose a plan for increasing the floor area ratio of housing complexes that can secure thermal comfort even if the floor area ratio is increased through the analysis of these scenarios, and the following three steps were carried out to check the performance of securing thermal comfort through the optimization design of the design example derived based on the results.

First, we conduct preliminary research on the concept and measurement principle of thermal comfort and analyze the existing preliminary research on the principle of thermal environment improvement to conduct research on the principle of thermal environment improvement, and prepare an environmental simulation for the study based on this.

In addition, the selection criteria for which building elements to analyze for the scenario of increasing the floor area ratio are identified through prior research on building elements that affect the floor area ratio.

Second, understand the 3D tools used to create scenarios and set up each uplift scenario based on the uplift building elements selected through prior research.

Third, through the analysis of the environmental simulation results of each scenario, we propose a plan to increase the floor area ratio to improve thermal comfort and conduct a comparative analysis of the current floor area ratio environmental simulation results based on the design example derived through optimization design to verify the performance of thermal comfort improvement.

In this order, first, the theoretical review confirmed that it is appropriate to use the Universal Thermal Climate Index (UTCI), which measures external thermal comfort, in this study according to the measurement principle of thermal comfort and the development of research.

To conduct the UTCI analysis, we selected a residential area with the lowest thermal comfort among those subject to the Special Act on Older Planned Cities, and selected the Rose Village Kolon Apartment Housing Complex in Bundang, which was judged to have the highest redevelopment potential and thermal comfort improvement effect by increasing the floor area ratio.

As the basis for setting scenarios for environmental simulation, we selected the number of floors and household density that have the greatest impact on securing the maximum floor area ratio through prior research, and divided the method of increasing household density into an increase in the number of existing main buildings and a mixed arrangement of tower-type main buildings with high household density.

Based on these criteria, the number of floors, the total number of main motors, and the ratio of top-type main motors were set, and the environmental simulation of each scenario was conducted.

The results showed that the increase in the number of floors in the scenario of the increase in the number of floors resulted in a consistent improvement in thermal comfort due to the strengthening of the wind speed by increasing the scale of the buildings comprising the wind path, but the deviation in thermal comfort in the area where the wind cannot enter deeply into the complex due to the cluster of plate-type main motors was intensified.

In the total number of motors scenario, the order of increasing the number of motors was divided into the main wind direction and the opposite direction of the main wind direction, and the thermal comfort deterioration was the same in both cases, but the thermal comfort deteriorated faster when additional motors were placed in the main wind direction than when additional motors were placed in the opposite direction of the main wind direction because the wind path was blocked at the beginning.

In the scenario of increasing the ratio of pagoda-type columns, the thermal comfort was maintained even when the volume ratio was increased until the pagoda-type columns were placed in the first row through the complex, but when they were placed in the second row, the wind dispersion caused by the pagoda-type columns was overlapped, and the wind speed dropped significantly, causing the thermal comfort to deteriorate.

Based on the simulation results of each scenario, the number of floors was maximized, the number of main motors was minimized, and the floor area ratio was increased in the line of not having two rows of tower-type main motors to plan a design example through optimization design. As a result, the floor area ratio was 452.88% and the moderate heat stress rate was reduced by 16.20% compared to the current situation, confirming the effectiveness of the thermal comfort mitigation plan when the floor area ratio is increased.

After deriving the optimal solution, UTCI simulation was conducted to reflect the evaluation score, and regression analysis was conducted with the current floor area ratio design projection, and it was once again confirmed that it was easier to maintain or improve thermal comfort by increasing the number of floors without increasing the building area as much as possible with a mixed arrangement of the main motor type.

The significance of the study is that it suggests effective thermal comfort mitigation measures when planning to increase the floor area ratio through setting up a scenario of increasing the floor area ratio and quantitative analysis of each environmental simulation, and confirms that the change in thermal comfort varies depending on the architectural elements, so that increasing the floor area ratio does not necessarily worsen the thermal comfort, so that guidelines for improving thermal comfort should be considered when implementing the floor area ratio policy.

The limitations of the study are that it was not possible to implement environmental simulations of specific and realistic scenarios with detailed conditions such as albedo and tree cover, and it was not possible to propose specific guidelines for increasing the floor area ratio to improve thermal comfort based on the thermal comfort mitigation measures identified through the study results.

큰 폭으로 나타나는 기후 변화와 함께 진행 중인 용적률 상향의 도시 건축 밀도 상승은 열대야와 열섬현상의 심화와 함께 도시 생활환경을 위협하고 시민들의 쾌적한 열환경을 저해하고 있다.

전국 건축물 면적의 합계는 지난 15년간 꾸준히 증가하고 있으며 도시의 높은 건축 밀도로 인해 발생하는 열쾌적성 악화의 대표적인 영향 중 하나인 열대야의 관측 일수는 10일이 넘은 7개의 해 중 5개가 최근 10년 이내인 것을 보았을 때 그 상황이 심화되고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이렇게 도시환경은 높아져가는 연면적과 함께 악화되어가고 있지만 2040 서울 도시기본계획에서 제시하는 용도지역 체계 개편안과 서울시 아파트 최고높이 제한 완화, 노후계획도시 특별법을 통한 1기 신도시 중심의 노후택지 용적률 최대 500%까지 상향 등 도시의 고밀화는 앞으로도 진행될 것으로 보인다.

이러한 용적률 상향 추세에 대응하여 앞으로 필요한 주된 논의는 얼마나 제한할 것인가 보다 어떻게 상향할 것인가가 중요하다 생각해 건축물의 용적률 상향을 어떤 방향으로 어떻게 이끌어야 하는지에 대한 분석이 필요하다 판단되었다.

이에 선행연구들을 분석했을 때 같은 규모여도 건축물의 배치형태에 따라 달라지는 통풍성의 영향으로 복사열 냉각효과의 차이를 가져오기 때문에 열쾌적성의 차이를 보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있었기 때문에 용적률을 상향할 때도 어떤 형태로 상향하느냐에 따라 열쾌적성이 달라질 수 있다는 가설을 세우며 연구를 시작하게 되었다.

본 연구는 용적률 상향에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 물리적 요소들을 파악하고 각 요소별 용적률 상향 시나리오를 설정하여 건축 요소별로 규모가 커질 때 열쾌적성의 변화양상도 달라진다는 가설을 검증하고자 한다.

이러한 시나리오 분석을 통하여 용적률 상향이 진행되어도 열쾌적성을 확보할 수 있는 주택단지 용적률 상향 방안을 제시하는 것이 연구의 목표이며 결과를 기반으로 도출한 설계예시안의 최적화 설계를 통해 열쾌적성 확보 성능을 확인하는 다음의 세 단계를 진행하였다.

첫 번째, 열쾌적성의 개념과 측정 원리에 대한 선행연구를 진행하고 기존의 열환경 개선 원리 선행연구의 분석을 진행하여 열환경을 쾌적하게 개선하는 원리에 대한 연구를 진행하며 이것을 기반으로 연구에 사용할 환경 시뮬레이션을 준비한다.

그리고 용적률 확보에 영향을 미치는 건축요소에 대한 선행연구를 통해 어떤 건축요소들의 용적률 상향 시나리오 분석을 진행할지에 대한 선택 기준을 확인한다.

두 번째, 시나리오 작성을 위해 사용된 3D 툴에 대한 이해를 진행하고 선행연구를 통해 선택한 용적률 상향 건축요소를 기반으로 각각의 상향 시나리오를 설정한다.

세 번째, 각각 설정한 시나리오의 환경 시뮬레이션 결과 분석을 통해 열쾌적성을 개선하는 용적률 상향 방안을 제시하고 열쾌적성 개선 성능 검증을 위하여 최적화 설계를 통해 도출한 설계 예시안을 기반으로 현황 용적률 환경 시뮬레이션 결과의 비교 분석을 진행한다.

이러한 순서에 따라 먼저 이론적 고찰을 통해 열쾌적성의 측정 원리와 연구의 발전에 따라 해당 연구에서는 외부 열쾌적성을 측정하는 UTCI(Universal Thermal Climate Index)를 사용하다는 것이 적절하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

UTCI 분석을 진행하기 위한 대상지로는 노후계획도시 특별법 대상지 중 열쾌적성이 가장 떨어지는 주거지역을 선별하여 용적률 상향으로 재개발 가능성과 열쾌적성 개선 효과가 가장 높을 것이라 판단되는 분당 장미마을 코오롱아파트 주택단지를 선정했다.

환경 시뮬레이션을 진행하기 위한 시나리오 설정의 기준이 되는 건축요소로는 선행연구를 통해 최대용적률 확보에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 층수와 세대밀도를 선정하였으며 세대밀도를 높이는 방법으로는 기존 주동 수의 상향과 세대밀도가 높은 탑상형 주동을 혼합 배치하는 방법으로 구분하였다.

이러한 기준을 통해 층수 상향 시나리오, 전체 주동 수 상향 시나리오, 탑상형 주동 수 비율 상향 시나리오를 설정하였으며 각 시나리오의 환경 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다.

연구결과 층수 상향 시나리오에서는 바람길을 구성하는 건축물의 규모 상향으로 풍속이 강화되어 골바람을 통해 일정하게 열쾌적성 개선 현상이 높아지는 결과를 보였으나 판상형 주동 클러스터로 인해 바람이 단지 깊숙하게 유입되지 못하는 영역의 열쾌적성 편차가 심화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

전체 주동 수 상향 시나리오에서는 주동 수를 늘려가는 배치 순서를 주풍향 방향과 주풍향 반대 방향으로 구분하여 시나리오를 진행하였으며 둘 다 열쾌적성이 악화되는 것은 동일하였으나 주풍향 방향으로 주동을 추가 배치했을 때 바람길을 초입에서 막아 주풍향 반대 방향으로 추가 배치했을 때에 비해 열쾌적이 빠르게 악화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

탑상형 주동 비율 상향 시나리오에서는 탑상형 주동이 단지를 관통하며 1열로 배치되었을 때 까지는 용적률이 상향되어도 열쾌적성을 유지하는 결과를 보였으나 2열로 배치되었을 때는 탑상형 주동으로 인한 바람의 분산이 중복되어 일어나며 풍속이 크게 떨어져 열쾌적성이 악화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

각 시나리오의 시뮬레이션 결과를 토대로 최적화 설계를 통해 설계예시안을 계획하기 위해 층수를 최대화하며 주동수를 최소화하고 탑상형 주동이 2열이 되지 않는 선에서 용적률 상향을 진행하였으며 그 결과 용적률 452.88%에 Moderate Heat Stress 비율이 현황에 비해 16.20% 감소해 용적률 상향시 열쾌적성 완화 방안의 효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

최적안을 도출한 후 UTCI 시뮬레이션을 진행해 평가점수에 반영하고 현황 용적률 설계예시안과 회귀분석을 진행했으며 주동 타입의 혼합배치와 함께 건축면적은 가능한 늘리지 않으면서 층수를 높이는 방향으로 용적률 상향이 이루어져야 열쾌적성을 유지하거나 개선하기 수월한 것을 다시 한 번 확인할 수 있었다.

연구의 의의는 용적률 상향 시나리오를 설정하고 각 환경 시뮬레이션의 정량적 분석을 통해 용적률 상향 계획시 효과적인 열쾌적성 완화 방안에 대해 제시했다는 점과 건축요소에 따라 열쾌적성 변화양상이 다르다는 것을 확인하여 용적률이 올라간다고 무조건 열쾌적성이 악화되는 것은 아니라는 것을 검증함을 통해 용적률 상향 정책 시행시 열쾌적성을 개선하는 가이드라인에 대한 제시가 함께 고려되어야 한다는 것을 확인한 것에 있다.

연구의 한계는 알베도, 수목 등의 세부 조건이 함께 고려된 구체적이고 현실적인 시나리오의 환경 시뮬레이션을 구현하지 못했다는 점과 연구 결과를 통해 확인한 열쾌적성 완화 방안을 토대로 열쾌적성 개선을 고려한 용적률 상향의 구체적인 가이드라인을 제시하지는 못했다는 점에 있다.