특별건축구역 제도를 통해 조성된 아파트 단지 경관계획의 특성과 평가 : Characteristics and Evaluation of the landscape plan in the Apartment complex designed through the Special Architectural District System

Abstract

Despite being the predominant housing type shaping the urban landscape in South Korea, apartments have faced ongoing criticism for generating monotonous landscapes due to limitations in planning caused by policies, relevant laws, regulations, and commercial considerations, leading to a standardized and unreflective landscape. In response to the need for creative design solutions, the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, and Transport recognized the necessity of legislative and regulatory changes to foster innovative design. Consequently, in October 2007, they introduced the Special Architectural District system through an amendment to the Building Act.

The Special Architectural District refers to designated areas where specific regulations under the Building Act or related laws and regulations are not applied or are relaxed or integrated, aiming to promote the creation of harmonious and innovative architectural structures, improve construction technology, and enhance architectural regulations within the urban landscape. This Special Architectural District system has been primarily applied to apartment complexes, starting with the Gangnam Bogumjari District. It has progressively expanded to include various housing projects such as redevelopment, reconstruction, public housing, and land development projects. However, there are growing concerns about the increasing expansion of the Special Architectural District, mainly focusing on the reconstruction and redevelopment of apartments. Some fear that it may be exploited as a means to prioritize profitability over other considerations. Thus, there is a need for empirical research on the impact and mechanisms of the Special Architectural District system in landscape creation.

Therefore, this study aims to confirm the effectiveness of landscape creation by analyzing the landscape planning characteristics and conducting landscape evaluations of Special Architectural District apartment complexes. Additionally, the study aims to analyze the planning factors contributing to landscape variations, validate the practicality of the Special Architectural District system, and propose improvement directions to address potential misuse.

The study conducted drawing analysis and on-site surveys for 15 apartment complexes designated and developed as Special Architectural District to derive the landscape planning characteristics based on the special provisions and relevant laws and regulations. The selected complexes represented diverse factors such as project types (redevelopment, public housing, land development), locations (Seoul, metropolitan areas, and regional cities), and scale. To examine the impact of these characteristics on overall landscape satisfaction, a survey was conducted with 140 architecture and urban design experts. The experts were asked to evaluate the landscapes of the 15 apartment complexes, and the survey results were utilized for a multiple regression analysis to explore the relationship between landscape characteristics, landscape elements, and overall landscape satisfaction.

Furthermore, to verify the changes and differences in landscapes due to the application of the Special Architectural District, two apartment complexes with existing plans presented in their Special District application were selected for landscape evaluations. The selected complexes were representative examples of high-density redevelopment and medium-density land development through the Special Architectural District application. The landscape evaluation was conducted using 3D simulation from a pedestrian's perspective, and virtual reality (VR) technology was employed to compare the before and after views of the apartment complex plans with special provisions applied. This method allowed for a comprehensive assessment of the changes from implementing the Special Architectural District in the apartment complexes.

The landscape characteristics and satisfaction before and after the Special Architectural District application were evaluated by more than 40 experts. The Mann-Whitney U test was performed to verify the differences in landscape characteristics and satisfaction resulting from the Special Architectural District application. Additionally, a survey on the factors influencing landscape satisfaction was conducted among the participating experts, and the response results were used to interpret the factors affecting landscape satisfaction.

The results of this study are as follows:

First, the most significant changes in the landscape planning characteristics of the Special Architectural District apartment complexes were observed in the flexible arrangement of residential buildings and floor numbers, three-dimensional development and expansion of residential buildings, specialized planning for the facades of residential buildings facing the road, and the integration of communal facilities for residents. The arrangement of residential buildings showed a more diverse and complex layout plan, achieved by relaxing the regulations on the distance between buildings (Article 61 of the Building Act). This relaxation allowed for a combination of various residential building forms rather than the traditional parallel arrangement caused by strict spacing requirements. L-shaped residential blocks and their variations, such as those arranged in a southward, southwestward, or southeastward direction, were observed in 9 out of the 15 apartment complexes. With the relaxed spacing regulations, there was also an increase in the height variation between residential buildings within the same complex, allowing for a diverse skyline, even in cases where similar slab-shaped forms were used, including different floor levels within each residential building, creating more three-dimensional and dynamic designs. The shape of residential blocks exhibited a characteristic where even if the basic layout remained similar to the existing flat-type structures, they were planned with a three-dimensional approach by incorporating different floor levels between the main wings of the residential blocks. This resulted in an expanded scale of residential blocks, especially when long sides of the blocks with varying floor levels were included in the plan. The residential buildings along the road were planned with specialized features on the first floor, such as entrance halls and pilastered spaces. Additionally, various forms of arcades and communal facilities for residents were designed to allow direct access from the adjacent roadways.

Second, the aesthetic appeal and harmony derived from the planning elements regulated by existing guidelines significantly influence the landscape satisfaction of apartment complexes within the Special Architectural District. However, the overall effect of the Special Architectural District on landscape creation is limited. Analyzing the impact of landscape characteristics and elements on the overall landscape satisfaction of the 15 selected apartment complexes within the Special Architectural District, it was found that aesthetics (in 14 Apartment complexes) and harmony (in 13 Apartment complexes) significantly influenced the overall landscape satisfaction. Higher scores in aesthetics and harmony suggest a higher level of landscape creation. Among the landscape elements, satisfaction with the facades of residential buildings has a notable impact on the overall landscape satisfaction, as seen in 13 Apartment complexes. Planning elements that contribute to aesthetics and harmony in the Special Architectural District, such as balconies, window designs, facade patterns, and the integration with surrounding buildings, are already planned by the pre-existing regulations. The relaxation of regulations in the Special Architectural District has amplified the effects of these planning elements, even beyond the variations in building heights and sizes. These planning elements, such as changes in residential building heights, are influenced by Article 61 of the Building Act. In contrast, specific design features, including particular floor and balcony designs, are influenced mainly by district-level planning or the standards of architectural reviews in Seoul. On the other hand, significant landscape planning characteristics were identified in some Apartment complexes where openness had a relatively lower impact on landscape satisfaction. These included the creation of open spaces at the main entrance of the apartment complexes, ensuring a clear axis of view through parallel and parallel arrangement, and forming low-rise areas below five stories along the roadside. Furthermore, for apartment complexes where diversity significantly influences overall landscape satisfaction, various balcony designs in horizontal buildings, three-dimensional planning achieved through a mix of low-rise and high-rise buildings, and variations in the main building play a crucial role. These planning elements are limited to certain special architectural District. They are confined to apartment complexes within those districts, which indicates that the landscape creation effect resulting from special architectural District is restricted.

Third, the changes in landscape characteristics and satisfaction before and after the application of the Special Architectural District vary depending on the planning density of the apartment complexes, and they also differ according to specific landscape features. The landscape evaluation results of two apartment complexes with different densities showed significant differences in openness, diversity, aesthetics, and harmony in the high-density apartment complex, both before and after the Special Architectural District application. On the other hand, the mid-density apartment complex exhibited no significant changes in landscape characteristics except for openness after the Special Architectural District application. In the high-density apartment complex, the landscape became less open and more diverse, aesthetically pleasing, and harmonious after the Special Architectural District application compared to before. However, these improvements in landscape features were not consistent across all aspects, indicating that the effect of the Special Architectural District on landscape enhancement varies. Conversely, the mid-density apartment complex showed a significant difference only in openness between the landscape before and after the Special Architectural District application. At the same time, there were no significant differences in perceptions of diversity, aesthetics, and harmony. Even in the case of a significant difference in openness, the landscape of the apartment complex before the Special Architectural District application scored higher, suggesting an overall lack of change or improvement in the landscape.

The fourth finding indicates that the planning elements influencing the effect of landscape satisfaction due to the Special Architectural District include changes in the height and form of residential buildings, the size of residential buildings, the facades of residential buildings, and the layout and form of auxiliary facilities. However, these effects were observed to be limited to high-density apartment complexes. In high-density apartment complexes, satisfaction with landscape elements significantly increased after the Special Architectural District application, indicating an overall enhancement of the landscape in these areas. Conversely, in mid-density apartment complexes, there were no significant differences in landscape satisfaction before and after the Special Architectural District application, suggesting that the landscape features of these complexes remained relatively unchanged. As a result, it was partially confirmed that the arrangement and form of buildings, the height difference between high-rise and mid/low-rise residential buildings, the form of residential buildings, and the facades of residential buildings have an impact on landscape perception, with landscape enhancement being effective mainly in high-density apartment complexes. It was also noted that the influence of the Special Architectural District designation on the openness of the landscape was minimal for both Apartment complexes, emphasizing the need to identify and propose planning elements and techniques that can improve openness through the Special Architectural District for future reference.

The fifth finding highlights the need for the efficient operation of the Special Architectural District, which requires the establishment of typologies for Special Architectural District apartment complexes, detailed guidelines and evaluation criteria for each type, and landscape planning guidelines for various elements. The application of the Special Architectural District allows for the relaxation of certain planning conditions depending on the planning conditions and the possibility of incorporating regulatory guidelines. Considering the role of the Special Architectural District in enhancing the landscape, it becomes crucial to categorize apartment complexes based on factors such as development areas, site conditions, and development methods. Guidelines and criteria should be developed for each type to facilitate the implementation of the Special Architectural District. Furthermore, specific guidelines or operational methods should be provided concerning planning elements to secure openness in apartment complexes, such as appropriate floor counts for low-rise residential buildings based on site conditions and open space index.

This study addresses the need for more empirical evaluation of the landscape effects of the Special Architectural District. Specifically, it examines the impact of apartments developed under the Special Architectural District on urban landscapes, shedding light on relevant planning elements and regulations. Considering that the Special Architectural District is being applied for various purposes beyond just landscape enhancement, there is a need to improve the operational approach of the system to utilize suitable planning elements for each purpose. Providing priority planning elements for each landscape characteristic and establishing clear criteria for planning methods is expected to contribute more effectively to creating new urban landscapes through the Special Architectural District.

한국의 아파트는 도시경관을 형성하는 주된 주택 유형임에도 불구하고, 정책 및 관련 법·제도, 사업성 등에 의한 계획의 한계로 지역 특성을 반영하지 못한 채 획일적인 경관을 양산한다는 비판을 계속하여 받아왔다. 이러한 상황에서 2007년 10월 국토교통부는 창의적인 디자인 창출을 위한 법·제도 변화의 필요성을 인식하여 건축법 개정을 통해 특별건축구역 제도를 도입하였다. 특별건축구역이란 조화롭고 창의적인 건축물의 건축을 통하여 도시경관의 창출, 건설기술 수준 향상 및 건축 관련 제도 개선을 도모하기 위해 건축법 또는 관계 법령에 따라 일부 규정을 적용하지 아니하거나 완화 또는 통합하여 적용할 수 있도록 특별히 지정하는 구역을 의미한다. 이러한 특별건축구역 제도는 강남보금자리지구 내 아파트 등을 시작으로 택지개발사업, 공공주택사업, 정비사업에 이르기까지 다양한 주택사업을 통해 계획되는 아파트 단지 위주로 주로 지정되어 오고 있다. 특히, 재건축 및 재개발 아파트 위주로 특별건축구역이 지정이 점점 더 확대되고 있는 양상이 보이면서, 사업성을 위한 수단으로써 악용에 대한 우려도 나타나고 있다. 이에 특별건축구역 제도가 경관 창출에 미치는 영향과 방식에 대한 실증연구가 필요한 시점이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 특별건축구역 아파트 단지의 경관계획 특성 분석 및 경관 평가를 통해 경관 창출 효과를 확인하고, 경관 차이를 형성하는 계획 요인을 분석하여 특별건축구역 제도의 실효성을 검증하고 개선 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 특별건축구역으로 지정되어 계획 및 조성된 아파트 단지 15곳에 대해 도면 분석과 현장 답사 등을 실시하여 특례 및 관련 법·제도에 따른 경관계획 특성을 도출하였다. 분석 대상 단지는 사업방식(정비, 공공주택, 택지개발), 조성지역(서울, 수도권 및 지방 도시), 규모 측면에서 대표성을 지니는 단지로 선정하였다. 이러한 특성이 전체적인 경관만족도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해, 설문조사를 활용하였다. 건축·도시설계 분야의 전문가 140인을 대상으로 15개 아파트 단지 경관에 대한 설문조사를 실시하고 조사 결과를 활용해 경관 특성 및 경관 요소와 전체 경관만족도의 관계를 알아보는 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 특별건축구역 적용으로 인한 아파트 단지의 경관 변화 및 차이를 확인하기 위해 특별건축구역 지정신청서상 기존의 계획안이 제시된 두 곳의 아파트 단지를 선정하여 경관 평가를 실시하였다. 이 때 심층 경관 평가 대상 아파트 단지는 재건축사업을 통해 고밀도로 조성된 아파트 단지, 택지개발사업을 통해 중밀도로 조성된 아파트 단지 가운데 계획의 대표성을 갖는 단지로 선정하였다. 경관 평가는 보행자 시점의 3D시뮬레이션 영상으로 제작하고, 가상현실(VR)을 활용하여 특례 적용으로 변화된 아파트 단지 계획안의 전·후를 비교하여 평가하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 40명 이상의 전문가가 두 곳의 아파트 단지의 특례 적용 전·후 경관 특성의 인식 및 만족도에 대해 평가한 후, 맨 휘트니 - U 검정을 실시하여 특례 적용으로 인한 경관 특성 및 경관 만족도의 차이를 검증하였다. 또한, 경관 평가에 참여한 전문가들에게 경관만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 조사를 실시하였고, 응답 결과를 바탕으로 경관 만족도의 영향 요인을 해석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 특별건축구역 아파트 단지 경관계획 특성에 있어 가장 큰 변화는 주거동 배치와 층수의 유연한 계획, 주거동의 입체화 및 규모 확장, 가로변 주거동 입면 및 주민공동시설의 특화 계획으로 나타났다. 주거동 배치의 경우 건축법 제61조의 인동 간격 거리 기준을 완화하여 적용받음으로써 기존의 인동 간격 제한으로 인한 동일한 형태의 주거동 병렬 배치가 아닌 다양한 주거동 형태를 조합한 복합적인 배치 계획을 보인다. L자 형태의 주거동 및 이를 변형한 형태를 남향 및 남서향, 남동향으로 배치하는 경우가 대표적인데, 15개 단지 중 9개 단지에서 나타났다. 인동 간격 규제 완화를 통해 단지 내 주거동 간의 높이 변화 및 동일한 주거동에서도 10층 이상의 높이 변화가 가능해져 다양한 형태의 스카이라인을 형성하고 있다. 주거동 형태는 기존과 유사한 판상형 형태 일지라도 주거동 내 주동간 층수 차이를 두어 입체적인 형태로 계획한 것이 특징이다. 이러한 층수 차이가 있는 장변의 주거동이 계획되면서 주거동의 규모도 확장되는 양상이 확인되었다. 가로변 주거동은 1층 주호 계획 특화, 진입부 필로티 공간, 아케이드 등을 계획하고, 주민공동시설은 인접 가로에서 직접 진입이 가능하도록 다양한 형태로 계획된 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 특별건축구역 아파트 단지의 경관만족도에 영향을 미치는 심미성과 조화성은 기존 규제에 의한 계획 요소에 기인하며, 특별건축구역으로 인한 경관 창출 효과는 제한적이다. 분석 대상인 15개 특별건축구역 아파트 단지의 경관 특성 및 경관 요소가 전체 경관만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 심미성(14개 단지)과 조화성(13개 단지)에 대한 평가가 전체 경관만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 심미성 및 조화성이 높을수록 경관 창출 효과가 높아진다고 해석할 수 있다. 경관 요소 가운데서는 주거동 입면에 대한 만족도가 전체 경관만족도에 영향을 미치는데, 13개 단지에서 주거동 입면에 대한 만족도의 중요성이 확인되었다. 특별건축구역 아파트 단지에서 심미성과 조화성을 이끌어내는 계획 요소인 발코니, 창호, 입면 패턴 및 주변 건물과의 어우러지는 건축물의 높이는 기존의 규제에 따라 계획된 요소들로, 특별건축구역의 규제 완화에 의한 주거동 높이 변화 및 주거동 규모보다도 더 크게 작용된다는 것을 보여준다. 주거동 높이 변화와 같은 계획 요소는 건축법 제61조의 인동간격 규정에 영향을 받고, 특정 층수 구간 및 발코니 등의 입면 계획 요소는 주로 지구단위계획이나 서울특별시 건축물 심의 기준의 영향을 받기 때문이다. 한편, 경관만족도에 대한 영향이 상대적으로 낮은 개방성이 경관 만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 일부 단지에서는 아파트 단지 주 진입부의 오픈스페이스 조성, 병렬 평행 배치를 통한 통경축 확보, 가로변 5층 이하의 저층 영역 형성 등의 계획 특징을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 또한, 다양성이 전체 경관만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 아파트 단지는 가로변 주거동의 다양한 발코니 디자인, 저층과 고층 주거동의 층수 대비, 주동의 혼합과 변형을 통한 입체적인 형태 계획을 보여준다. 이러한 계획 요소들은 일부 특별건축구역 아파트 단지에만 한정되어 있어 특별건축구역으로 인한 경관 창출 효과가 제한적임을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 특례 적용 전·후 아파트 단지 계획에 대한 경관 특성 및 경관만족도에 대한 변화는 아파트 단지의 계획 밀도에 따라 차이가 있으며, 경관 특성별로도 각각 다르게 나타난다. 밀도 차이가 있는 두 곳의 아파트 단지에 대한 경관 평가 결과, 고밀도의 아파트 단지는 개방성, 다양성, 심미성, 조화성 측면에서 특례 적용 전·후 아파트 단지 경관에 대한 유의한 차이가 나타나는 반면, 중밀도의 아파트 단지는 개방성을 제외한 경관 특성에 유의한 변화가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 고밀도의 아파트 단지에서는 특례 적용 전에 비해 적용 후의 경관이 개방성은 더 낮아지고, 다양성, 심미성 및 조화성은 더 높아진 것으로 평가되었다. 이는 특별건축구역 아파트 단지의 경관 개선 효과가 모든 경관 특성에서 일관적이지 않음을 의미한다. 반면, 중밀도의 아파트 단지는 특례 적용 전·후 아파트 단지의 경관에 있어 개방성만 유의한 차이가 있고, 다양성, 심미성, 조화성 인식에 있어서는 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, 유의한 차이가 있는 개방성의 경우에도 특례 적용 전 아파트 단지 경관이 더 높게 나타났기에 전반적으로 경관의 변화나 향상도 없는 것을 의미한다.

넷째, 특례 적용으로 인한 경관 만족도의 효과에 영향을 미치는 계획 요소는 주거동 높이변화, 주거동 형태, 주거동 규모, 주거동 입면, 부대복리시설의 배치 및 형태이며 그 효과는 고밀도 아파트 단지에서만 제한적으로 확인되었다. 고밀도 아파트 단지에서는 특례 적용 후 아파트 단지 경관 요소들에 대한 만족도가 높으며, 이는 특별건축구역 아파트 단지 경관이 전반적으로 향상되었음을 의미한다. 반면, 중밀도 아파트의 경우 특례 적용 전·후 아파트 단지 경관 만족도에 있어 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 특례 적용 전·후 아파트 단지 경관이 비슷한 경향을 보인다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서, 배치 형태, 고층 주거동의 층수와 중·저층 주거동의 높이 차이, 주거동 형태, 주거동 입면 등에 따라 경관 인식에 영향을 미치는 현상을 부분적으로 확인하였고, 경관 창출 효과는 고밀도 아파트 단지에서 유효함을 알 수 있다. 한편, 두 단지에서 공통적으로 특별건축구역 지정이 경관의 개방성에 미치는 영향이 미미하다는 평가 결과는, 추후 특별건축구역을 통한 아파트 단지의 개방성 향상에 필요한 계획 요소 및 계획 기법을 명확히 밝혀 제시해야 함을 시사한다.

다섯째, 특별건축구역의 효율적인 운영을 위해서는 특별건축구역 아파트 단지 유형화와 유형별 세부 지침 및 심의 기준, 경관계획 요소별 가이드라인 등이 마련되어야 한다. 특별건축구역 특례 적용은 계획 여건 등에 따라 제한된 계획을 완화하기도 하고, 규제 지침 반영을 가능하게 하는 등 다양한 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 경관 창출 효과에 대한 특별건축구역 제도의 역할을 고려할 때, 조성지역, 대지 여건, 사업방식 등에 따른 아파트 단지를 유형화하고 유형별 제도의 적용 지침 및 이를 시행하기 위한 심의 기준 등의 마련이 필요하다. 또한, 계획 요소에 있어서는 아파트 단지 개방성 확보를 위해 대지 여건 등에 따른 저층 주거동의 적정 층수, 개방 지수 등에 관한 세부 지침 또는 운영 방식 등의 가이드라인이 제시될 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 특별건축구역으로 인한 경관 창출 효과에 대한 실증적 평가가 부족한 여건 가운데, 특별건축구역으로 조성된 아파트가 도시경관에 미치는 양상을 구체적으로 살펴보고 이와 관련된 계획 요소 및 제도의 영향을 규명했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 현재 특별건축구역 제도의 특례가 경관 창출 이외에도 다양한 목적을 위해 적용되고 있음을 고려할 때, 각각의 목적을 실현하는 데 적합한 계획 요소를 활용하도록 제도 운영 방식은 개선되어야 한다. 특히, 경관 특성별로 우선 적용되어야 할 계획 요소 및 계획 방식에 대해 명확한 기준을 제시함으로써 특별건축구역 제도가 새로운 도시경관을 창출하는 데 보다 효과적으로 기여 하게 되기를 기대한다.