A study on particle deposition and clogging dynamics of colloidal suspensions in complex flow : 복잡 유동장 내 콜로이드 현탁액의 입자 적층 및 유로 막힘 거동에 관한 연구

Keywords particle depositionpore cloggingfoulingdead-end filtrationcrossflow filtrationcontractionT-shaped channelsuspensionsaggregationmicrofluidics

Abstract

The aim of this dissertation is to investigate the process of particle accumulation in particulate suspensions under complex flow and the consequent clogging of the flow path, as well as to identify the underlying mechanisms that govern the accumulation phenomenon in various flow environments, such as membrane separation processes, with the ultimate goal of developing effective mitigation strategies. Although numerous studies have employed microfluidics to understand and mitigate membrane fouling, most have focused on phenomenological studies of multi-pore structures, neglecting the more fundamental unit of single pores and their deposition environment. To address this research gap, the unit structures of dead-end flow and cross-end flow filtration, which are representative filtration methods of the membrane separation process, are simplified into contraction and T-shaped microchannel respectively to investigate particle deposition and pore clogging. The attachment and detachment forces that affect the actual particle deposition and clogging, including particle-particle, particle-wall, and hydrodynamic interaction due to flow, are considered and a comprehensive research methodology is constructed.

First, the phenomenon of particle deposition in contraction channels under different salt concentrations and flow conditions using a suspension of polystyrene particles dispersed in an aqueous glycerol solution is studied. The size of the colloidal interaction is controlled by varying the salt concentration, while the hydrodynamic interaction is regulated through the control of the flow rate. The results show that the particle deposition pattern in the contraction channel is changed based on the salt concentration. For colloidal interactions with a strong attraction, particle deposition is predominantly observed in the upstream region of the channel, while deposition occurs mainly in the downstream region for repulsive colloidal interactions. Additionally, as the flow rate increases, the deposition proceeds more rapidly, and the amount of deposition in the upstream region increases. Image processing and pressure drop measurements are used to quantification of deposition, and the observed phenomena are explained by comparing the relative magnitudes of colloidal and hydrodynamic interactions. The study concluded that the progression of deposition is determined by the relative magnitude of the forces due to each interaction in the upstream and downstream regions, and the change in the hydrodynamic force due to the size of the colloid also has an effect.

Second, the particle deposition phenomenon according to the flow conditions in the T-shaped channel is studied. In the T-shaped channel, the effect of stress acting as a detachment force is focused. The stress is changed by the fluid viscosity and flow rate, and the fluid viscosity is controlled by the glycerol concentration. It is confirmed that the particle deposition process proceeds step by step in the order of edge deposition, deposition growth, and pore clogging. During this process, a rolling phenomenon in which the particles seem to roll on top of the deposited aggregates and an agglomerate breakup phenomenon in which the aggregates are separated are repeated. Depending on the magnitude of the applied stress, it is determined whether or not the pore is blocked. To quantify particle deposition, the pore blockage ratio and the deposition area ratio are defined. Through this, the existence of critical stress that causes pore clogging is confirmed. At a stress smaller than the critical stress, the clogging is reached, and vice versa. The value of the critical stress is validated through a dimensionless number expressed as the ratio of the hydrodynamic drag force and the interaction force between particles. The stress values in the range of equal magnitudes of the two forces almost coincided with the critical stress values. Through this, it is concluded that the stress due to flow can have a very important effect on particle deposition and clogging, and that the relative ratio of attachment and detachment force can be used as an index to predict pore clogging.

This dissertation contributes to a comprehensive understanding of the pore clogging by examining the phenomenon of particle deposition under a complex flow through the balance of various forces. The consideration and analysis methodology for particle clogging in unit structure channels conducted in this study is expected to provide a basis for research on clogging in complex fluids and various unit structure channels. Based on this, it is expected that an effective particle deposition and clogging reduction strategies can be established.

본 학위논문의 목표는 복잡 유동 하에서 나타나는 입자계 현탁액의 입자 적층과 그로 인한 유로 막힘 현상의 과정을 이해하고 메커니즘을 규명하여 막 분리 공정 등의 다양한 유동 환경에서 발생하는 적층 현상 완화에 대한 기초적인 이해를 제시하는 것이다. 막 오염의 메커니즘을 규명하고 이를 저감시키기 위해 미세유체공학 (microfluidics)을 이용한 연구들이 광범위하게 진행되어 왔지만, 대부분의 연구는 다중 공극 구조에서 현상학적 연구로 진행되었고 막을 구성하는 가장 기본 단위인 단일 공극 구조에서의 적층 환경을 이해하려는 연구는 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 막 분리 공정의 대표적인 여과 방법인 전량흐름 여과 (Dead-end flow filtration)와 교차흐름 여과 (Cross-end flow filtration)의 단위 구조를 각각 수축 (contraction) 미세 채널과 T자 (T-shaped) 미세 채널로 단순화하여 단일 공극 구조에서의 입자 적층 및 유로 막힘 현상을 분석하였다. 실제 입자 적층 현상은 입자에 작용하는 부착 및 탈착과 관련한 힘이 중요하게 작용하기 때문에 입자와 입자, 입자와 벽 간의 상호 작용과 흐름으로 인한 유체역학적 상호작용을 모두 고려하여 종합적인 적층 연구 방법론을 구성하였다.

먼저, 수축 채널에서의 염의 농도와 유동 환경에 따른 입자 적층 현상을 연구하였다. 글리세롤 수용액에 폴리스티렌 (polystyrene) 입자가 분산된 현탁액이 사용되었다. 염의 농도를 통해 콜로이드 상호작용의 크기를 조절하였고 부피 유량 조절을 통해 유체역학적 상호작용이 조절되었다. 염의 농도에 따라 수축 채널에서의 입자 적층 양상은 상이하게 변화하였다. 강한 인력의 콜로이드 상호작용을 하는 경우, 입자 적층이 주로 채널의 상류 (upstream) 영역에 발생하였지만 반발력의 콜로이드 상호작용을 하는 경우에는 주로 채널의 하류 (downstream) 영역에 적층이 발생하였다. 또한 유속이 증가할수록 더 빠르게 적층이 진행되었고, 상류 영역 적층의 양이 증가하는 것이 확인되었다. 특이한 적층 현상을 정량적으로 분석하기 위해 이미지 처리 및 내부 압력 강하를 측정되었으며, 콜로이드 상호작용 및 유체역학적 상호작용의 상대적인 크기 비교를 통해 관찰된 적층 현상이 설명되었다. 상류와 하류에서 각 상호작용으로 인한 힘의 상대적인 크기에 따라 적층의 진행 유무가 결정된다는 결론을 도출하였고, 이와 함께 콜로이드 크기로 인한 유체역학적 힘의 변화도 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다.

다음으로, T자 채널에서의 흐름 조건에 따른 입자 적층 현상을 연구하였다. T자 채널에서는 입자 적층 과정 중 탈착력으로 작용하는 흐름으로 인한 응력의 영향에 집중하였다. 유체역학적 응력은 유체의 점도와 유속에 의해 변화되며 유체의 점도는 글리세롤의 농도를 통해 조절되었다. 입자의 적층 과정은 모서리 적층, 적층의 성장, 유로 막힘의 순으로 단계적으로 진행되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 과정 중 입자가 적층된 응집체 위에서 굴러가는 듯이 보이는 롤링 (rolling) 현상과 응집체가 통째로 분리되어 흘러가는 응집체 파괴 (agglomerate breakup) 현상이 반복되었다. 입자 적층을 정량화하기 위해 공극 막힘 비 (blockage ratio)와 적층 면적 비 (deposition ratio)를 정의하였는데, 정의된 두 개의 파라미터는 특정 응력을 기준으로 경향성이 변화되었다. 이를 통해 유로 막힘을 유발하는 임계 응력 (critical stress)의 존재를 확인하였다. 임계 응력보다 작은 응력에서는 유로 막힘에 도달하며, 임계 응력보다 더 큰 응력에서는 유로 막힘이 발생하지 못하고 응력의 크기에 따라 적층이 저해되는 결과를 확인하였다. 임계 응력의 값은 유체역학적 항력과 입자간 상호작용 힘의 비로 표현되는 무차원수를 통해 유효성이 검증되었다. 또한 유로 막힘이 발생하는 응력 범위에서, 응력이 증가할수록 더 많은 수의 입자가 유로를 통과해야 비로소 유로 막힘이 발생할 수 있는 결과를 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 흐름으로 인한 응력이 입자 적층 및 유로 막힘에 매우 주요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것과 부착력과 탈착력의 상대적 비가 유로 막힘을 예상하는 지표로 사용될 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.

본 학위논문은 복잡 유동 구조 하에서의 입자 적층 현상을 여러 힘들의 균형 관계를 통해 고찰함으로써 적층 및 유로 막힘 현상을 종합적으로 이해하는 데에 기여한다. 본 논문에서 진행된 단위 구조 채널에서의 입자 적층에 대한 고찰과 분석 방법론은 복잡 유체 및 다양한 단위 구조 채널에서의 적층 및 유로 막힘 연구에 근간을 제공할 것으로 기대되며, 이를 바탕으로 효과적인 입자 적층 및 유로 막힘 저감 전략을 수립할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.