Synthesis and Characterization of Environmentally Benign Alloyed Core/Shell Heterostructured Nanocrystals : 친환경 합금 코어쉘 이종접합구조 양자점의 합성과 특성분석

Keywords colloidal nanocrystalsenvironmentally-benign nanocrystalsspherical quantum wellAuger recombinationsynthetic mechanism

Abstract

콜로이드 양자점은 좁은 발광선폭, 높은 발광효율, 크기에 따라 조절되는 밴드갭과 같은 독특하고 우수한 광특성으로 광변환층, 전계발광소자, 레이저 등의 다양한 응용분야에서 각광받고 있다. 하지만 이러한 우수한 성과들은 대부분 CdSe 기반 양자점 기반 소재로 달성되었는데, 카드뮴계 양자점의 독성으로 인하여 산업계에 적용되기 불가능하다.

이에 대한 해답으로 InP 기반 양자점 소재가 개발되었지만 청색영역에서의 낮은 흡광특성, 넓은 발광반치폭, 청색 영역 발광 양자점의 합성 불가능 등의 이유로 새로운 친환경 양자점 소재의 필요성이 대두되었다.

본 학위논문에서는 전체 가시광 영역에서 높은 양자 발광효율을 보이는 양자우물구조 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 양자점과 코어쉘 AgInXGa1-XS2/AgGaS2 양자점의 합성법과 특성분석에 대해 논의한다. 심층적인 구조, 광, 광물리적 특성의 분석과 양자계산을 통해 합성 메커니즘과 발광 특성을 밝혀내었고 이의 다양한 응용을 소개한다.

제1 장에서는 기본적인 양자점의 특성과 친환경 양자점의 역사에 대해 간략히 소개하였다. 기존 양자점의 이종접합구조와 밴드갭 조절을 위한 합금 코어, 오제 재결합 특성을 요약하고 친환경 양자점을 소개하며 현 시점에서 친환경 양자점의 단점에 대해 논의하였다.

제2 장에서는 양자우물구조로 인한 격자비일치 차이를 완화하여 100 %의 발광효율을 가지는 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 양자점을 합성하는 방법을 소개한다. 뿐만 아니라 quasi-type Ⅱ의 밴드구조를 가지는 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 양자점은 쉘 두께 조절을 통하여서도 밴드갭을 조절할 수 있어 더욱 섬세한 조절이 가능하다. 이러한 특성으로 인해 청색부터 적색까지 넓은 발광파장대에서 높은 ㅂ라광효율을 구현할 수 있는 양자우물구조 양자점의 특성을 이용하여 2색성 (청색+주황색)의 백색 발광 전계발광 소자를 제작하여 해당 소재의 우수성을 증명하였다.

제3, 4 장에서는 2 장에서 제시한 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 청색 양자점에서 관측되는 비대칭적인 양자점의 발광스펙트럼과 녹색 양자점의 다중전하엑시톤(multicarrier)의 발광특성에 대해 분석하였다. 군집, 개별 양자점의 광 및 광물리학적 특성분석과 양자계산을 통하여 청색 발광 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 양자점의 비대칭 발광 스펙트럼이 양자점 발광층 내 개별 Te과 Te2 간의 에너지 준위 차이로 인해 발생하는 것을 밝혀내었다. 또한 새로운 광-전계측정법을 개발하여 기존 방법으로는 확인할 수 없었던 녹색 발광 ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe 양자점의 포지티브, 네거티브 트라이온 발광 거동을 측정하였다.

제5 장에서는 신규 친환경 양자점 조성으로 Ⅰ-Ⅲ-Ⅵ2/Ⅰ-Ⅲ-Ⅵ2 코어/쉘 양자점인 AgInXGa1-XS2/AgGaS2을 최초로 합성하였다. 본 연구진은 Ag-S-Ga(OA)2 중간체의 도입을 통하여 Ag와 Ga간 반응성 차이를 완화하여 균일한 AIGS 코어와 AGS 쉘 성장을 달성하였다. 이렇게 합성된 AIGS/AGS 양자점은 가시광 영역에서 높은 흡광계수, 발광효율, 좁은 발광선폭을 가져 InP 기반 양자점을 대체할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 실제 태양전지 광변환층으로 이용하였을 때 InP/ZnSeS 양자점에 비해 절반의 농도로 더 높은 광변환효율을 달성하였다.

본 학위논문으로 개발된 신규 친환경 양자점은 우수한 발광특성을 지녀 디스플레이용 양자점 소재로 적합하다. 추후 이러한 소재는 광변환층, 전계발광소자, 레이저 등 다양한 분야로 적용되어 양자점 산업 및 연구에 크게 기여할 것으로 예상된다.

Colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals (NCs) have garnered interests for their remarkable optical properties such as broad absorption but narrow emission linewidth, tunable band gap and near-unity photoluminescence quantum yield (PL QY). These properties have facilitated the successful practical use of NCs in the luminescent solar concentrator (LSC), light-emitting-diodes (LEDs) and lasers. However, the extensive use of CdSe-based NCs, which have been instrumental in these advancements, is hampered by stringent environmental regulations.

To address these regulatory concerns, both academia and industrial fields have developed environmentally benign NCs, notably InP-based NCs. Nevertheless, InP-based NCs suffer from significant drawbacks that hinder their use in the industrial fields. such as low absorption coefficient at blue spectral regime, broad emission linewidth, and the challenge of realizing blue-emitting InP-based NCs.

Herein, we reported synthesis and characterization of spherical quantum well ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe NCs and core/shell AgInXGa1-XS2/AgGaS2 NCs, which represent new class of environmentally benign NCs bearing near-unity PL QYs across full visible range (450 nm to 630 nm). Through structural, optical, photophysical analyses with computational calculations, we unveil synthetic processes and emission mechanism of these NCs. Our findings expand the Cd-free material envelope to the ZnSe1-XTeX and AgInXGa1-XS2 NCs, thereby offering promising prospects for a wide range of light emitting applications.

In Chapter 1, fundamental properties of NCs and history of environmentally benign NCs are introduced briefly. We also highlight the necessity of developing alternatives of InP-based NCs and the present challenges faced in developing environmentally benign NCs.

In Chapter 2, we demonstrate a new class of quasi-type II nano-emitters formulated in ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe seed/spherical quantum well/shell heterostructures (SQW) whose emission wavelength ranges from blue to orange. In a given geometry, ZnSe1-XTeX emissive layers grown between the ZnSe seed and shell layer are strained to fit into the surrounding media, and thus the lattice mismatch between ZnSe1-XTeX and ZnSe is effectively alleviated. In addition, composition of ZnSe1-XTeX emissive layer and the dimension of ZnSe shell layer are engineered to tailor the distribution and energy of electron and hole wavefunctions. Benefited from the capabilities to tune the charge carriers on demand and to form defect-free heterojunctions, ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe/ZnS NCs show near-unity photoluminescence quantum yield (PL QY > 90 %) in a broad range of emission wavelength (peak PL from 450 nm to 600 nm). Finally, we exemplify dichromatic white NC-LEDs employing the mixed layer of blue- and yellow- emitting ZnSe/ZnSe1-XTeX/ZnSe/ZnS SQW NCs.

In Chapter 3, we explore the excitonic states in ZnSe1-XTeX NCs and their photophysical characteristics in relation to the morphological inhomogeneity of highly mismatched alloys. Ensemble and single-dot spectroscopic analysis on a series of ZnSe1-XTeX NC samples with varying Te ratios coupled with computational calculations show that, due to the distinct electronegativity between Se versus Te, nearest-neighbor Te pairs in ZnSe1-XTeX alloys create localized hole states spectrally distributed approximately 130 meV above 1Sh level of homogenous ZnSe1-XTeX NCs. This forms spatially separated excitons (delocalized electron + localized hole in trap), accounting for both inhomogeneous and homogeneous linewidth broadening with delayed recombination dynamics. Our results identify photophysical characteristics of excitonic states in NCs made of highly mismatched alloys and provide future research directions with potential implication of photonic applications.

In Chapter 4, Multicarrier dynamics of ZnSe1-XTeX NCs are undetermined yet due to their strange behavior that positive trion is prevailing, not negative trion. Thus, we demonstrate an opto-electrical method that enables us to precisely assess AR rates of X+ and X- in core/shell heterostructured NCs. Specifically, we devise electron-only-devices and hole-only-devices to inject extra charge carriers into NCs without unwanted side reactions or degradation of NCs, and probe AR characteristics of these charged NCs via time-resolved photoluminescence measurements. We find that AR rates of charged excitons, both X+ and X-, gained from the present method agree well with those attained from conventional approaches and the superposition principle, corroborating the validity of the present approach. This present method permits to comprehend multicarrier dynamics in NCs, prompting the use of NCs in light-emitting diodes and laser devices based on NCs.

In Chapter 5, we present the heteroepitaxy for AIGS-AgGaS2 (AIGS-AGS) core-shell NCs bearing near-unity PL QYs in almost full visible range (460 nm to 620 nm) and enhanced photochemical stability. Key to the successful growth of AIGS-AGS NCs is the use of the Ag-S-Ga(OA)2 complex, which complements the reactivities among cations for both homogeneous AIGS cores in various compositions and uniform AGS shell growth. The heteroepitaxy between AIGS and AGS results in the Type I heterojunction that effectively confines charge carriers within the emissive core without optically active interfacial defects. AIGS-AGS NCs show remarkably higher extinction coefficient and narrower spectral linewidth compared to state-of-the-art heavy metal-free NCs, prompting their immediate use in practicable applications including displays and luminescent solar concentrators.