Impact of school closures due to COVID-19 on child labor in agriculture : 코로나로 인한 휴교령의 조치가 농업분야 아동노동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The impact of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) related school closures on child labor in the agriculture sector was analyzed in this study using The United Nations Children's Fund Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 6 Nigeria 2021. The study confirmed that household poverty was an inducing factor to child labor, based on the Luxury Axiom. School closures were considered as a main variable to examine changes in child labor. To investigate the impact of COVID-19 school closures on child labor in the agricultural sector, this study compared the impact of school closures on agricultural child labor by types of school closure and analyzed the influence of school closures due to COVID-19 on different types of child labor. The analysis showed that COVID-19 school closures had a greater impact on child labor in the agricultural sector, with an 8% increase observed compared to other types of school closures. Moreover, the increase in child labor was higher than other forms of child labor. In a final observation, the analysis of child labor hours demonstrated a 1.4-hour increment per week caused by COVID-19 school closures, highlighting the involuntary nature of child labor escalation on smallholder farms (20 acres or less) during the pandemic. Therefore, this research is significant in affirming that poverty within farming households remains a key driver of child labor, and COVID-19-related school closures have been found to contribute to an increase in child labor in agriculture.

본 연구에서는 2021년 나이지리아 유니세프 6차 다중지표 클러스터 조사(MICS6)를 사용하여 코로나 19로 인한 휴교령이 농업분야 아동노동에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 사치재 공리에 따라 가계 빈곤이 아동노동의 주요 원인이라는 것을 기초로 설계하였다. 연구는 아동노동 여부에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 1차적으로 프로빗 모형을 설계하여 분석하였다. 코로나19로 인한 휴교령이 농업부문 아동노동에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 휴교령 별로 농업분야 아동노동에 미치는 영향을 비교하고, 코로나19로 인한 학교 휴교령이 아동노동 유형별로 미치는 영향을 비교하였다. 분석결과, 코로나19로 인한 휴교령은 농업분야 아동노동에 8% 증가하는 요인으로 나타났으며, 타 휴교령으로 인한 수치보다 더 컸다. 또한, 물품판매와 같은 다른 유형의 아동노동에 미치는 수치보다 농업분야의 아동노동이 코로나 19로 인한 영향이 더 컸다. 추가로 아동노동 시간에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 토빗 모형을 활용하여 분석하였다. 해당 연구 결과, 코로나 19로 인한 휴교령으로 인해 아동의 노동시간이 일주일에 1.4시간 추가로 증가하게 되었음을 파악하였다. 추가로 코로나 19 확산 시기 동안 20에이커 이하 농가들은 충분한 부를 가지고 있지 않아 비자발적으로 아동 노동을 더 시킨다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 코로나19 상황 속에 농가의 빈곤이 여전히 아동노동의 주요한 원인이고, 코로나19로 인한 휴교령이 농업분야 아동노동을 인과적으로 증가시켰음을 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 갖는다.