Strategic Reflection of Indian Ocean Power Duel between China and India around the Bay of Bengal : 중국과 인도의 인도양 해양패권 경쟁: 벵골만을 중심으로

Abstract

인도양의 지정학적 중요성이 부각되고 있다. 아프리카 남단에서 말라카 해협까지, 페르시아만에서 멀리 호주 남서부까지 뻗어 있는 이곳은 세계 상품 무역과 선박 에너지 수송의 중심지로서 세계 GDP의 12%를 차지하고 있다. 후진타오 주석의 해양강국 건설 천명을 시작으로 시진핑이 집권한 이후에도 해양패권 확보를 위해 힘쓰고 있는 중국은 인도양에서의 해군 군사 훈련과 일대일로 사업을 활발히 펼치고 있다. 중국의 부상은 오랫동안 인도양을 전통적 내해로 인식하고 있던 인도에게 심각한 도전이 되었다. 따라서 중국과 인도는 인도양 연안 국가의 전략적 협력관계를 구축해 서로에게 대중국 견제전략 및 대인도 견제전략을 추진하고 있다. 중국은 해양강국건설을 중심으로 인도양 연안국과들과의 적극적 경제, 외교, 군사적 협력을 통해 대인도 견제전략을 진행하고 있으며, 인도의 경우 미국·일본·호주와의 '쿼드(Quad)' 안보 협력을 통해 적극적인 대중국 견제정책을 펼치고 있다.

본 연구는 중국과 인도의 인도양 정책이 다각화되어 역내 패권을 장악하고 있음을 밝히고 국익 확보를 위한 양국의 정책을 비교 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 중국은 해양대국 구상 하에서 중국이 세계 강국이 되기 위한 디딤돌로서 인도양 패권을 잡기위해 노력하고 있으며, 인도는 인도양 해양패권을 위해 글로벌사우스와 환인도양연합 등 다자주의를 기반으로 영향력을 확대하고 있다. 인도의 대중국전략은 QUAD를 포함한 안보협력에 집중되어 있는데 결론적으로 인도양은 벵골만을 중심으로 중국과 인도 뿐만 아니라 21세기에 세계 질서를 움직이는 중요한 해역으로 부상하며 글로벌 긴장이 고조되고 있다는 것을 논증한다.

Having neglected the Indian Ocean for decades, the geopolitical importances of the Indian Ocean is once again highlighting. Stretching from from the Persian Gulf to far south-western Australia and the southern tip of Africa to the Malacca Strait, it is a hub for world trade in goods and ship-bound energy pass, accounting for 12% of world GDP. Chinas rise including naval military presence and infrastructure-led Belt and Road Initiative in the region works as a serious challenge especially for India as they have long been considered as their mare nostrum. Under these circumstances, China and India are seeking to establish strategic partnerships with Indian Ocean coastal countries to pursue their respective strategies of deterring China and deterring India. One of the distinctive approaches of China is its active economic cooperation with Indian Ocean coastal countries, while one of Indias strategies to deter China is the Indo-Pacific strategy with the United States, Japan and Australia known as the Quad.

This study attempts to demonstrate that the Indian Ocean policies of China and India have diversified to grab the regional power in the area and it will compare and analyze the policies of both countries in securing their national interests. It argues that under the Maritime Superpower Initiative, China is striving to grab hegemony in IOR, as a stepping stone to become a global power. Second, Chinas effort on the IOR proves the influence of the Global South. Lastly, Indias approach to counter China weighs on heavy security cooperation including QUAD. Therefore, the Indian Ocean has emerged as one of the most strategically important arenas in the 21st century beyond China and India, intensifying the global tensions.