Study on wage determinants of employees in Korea and Japan : 한국과 일본의 임금결정요인에 관한 연구

Keywords wage inequalityKoreaJapancomparative studypanel data

Abstract

본 논문은 두 개의 패널 데이터를 이용하여 한일 임금근로자의 임금 결정요인에 대하여 분석한다. 기존의 한국과 일본에서 연구된 임금 결정요인 분석에 근거하여, 임금에 영향을 미치는 대표적인 변수로 성별, 연령, 교육년수, 정규직여부, 직종, 기업사이즈를 선정하여 분석을 진행하였다. 본 논문은 한국 노동소득 패널 조사(KLIPS)와 일본 생활과정 패널조사 (JLPS) 라는 두개의 자료를 활용하여 실증분석을 실시하였다. 서로 다른 데이터를 가지고 분석을 진행하였으나, 동일한 기준으로 설문조사를 진행한 항목을 확인하여 기준을 맞추어 비교분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 한국은 학력과 기업 규모가 임금에 미치는 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났고, 일본은 연령, 성별, 고용형태, 직업이 임금에 미치는 영향이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 한국과 일본 모두 임금의 결정요인이 복잡하게 변화하였으며, 이에 따라 역동적이고 적응력 있는 노동시장 정책이 필요함을 보여준다.

Korea and Japan have gone through similar social and economic development stages. They share similar structural conditions such as industrialization based on labor intensive manufacturing, extensive agrarian reform since post-World War Ⅱ, and universal and rapid expansion of education support such remarks. This paper uses Korea Labor Wage Panel Survey(KLIPS) and Japanese Life Course Panel Survey(JLPS) data to conduct empirical analysis on wage and its determinants. Two surveys were conducted by different institutes, but by aligning the survey standards, comparative analysis can be conducted. Findings show the impact of education year and company size on wages was found to be greater in Korea, while the impact of age, gender, employment type and occupation was greater in Japan. This finding highlights the evolving nature of wage determination in both countries and underscores the need for dynamic and adaptable labor market policies.